Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Serious Sam series > Serious Sam 3: BFE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2012, 04:10 PM   #16
ChrisW
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 942
Posts: 3,072
Perhaps the gift is from another region and causing the problem?
ChrisW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 04:50 PM   #17
Fedde
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisW View Post
Perhaps the gift is from another region and causing the problem?
what do you mean?
Fedde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 05:52 PM   #18
ChrisW
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 942
Posts: 3,072
Perhaps you got a Russian upgrade to your Netherlands copy of the game and the two are just not compatible? I'm not saying that is what happened, just that this is a common problem with people trying to register DLCs gifted from a different region than the purchased game.
ChrisW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 05:56 PM   #19
Fedde
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisW View Post
Perhaps you got a Russian upgrade to your Netherlands copy of the game and the two are just not compatible? I'm not saying that is what happened, just that this is a common problem with people trying to register DLCs gifted from a different region than the purchased game.

The guy who i traded is not Russian xD
Fedde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:11 AM   #20
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fedde View Post
I din't buyed Serious Sam 3 Deluxe Upgrade, my friend GIFTED me a Serious Sam 3 Deluxe Upgrade.
yes, I know. the reason I asked you to check is because you should see "Serious Sam standard" and then a separate entry with "Serious Sam 3 Deluxe Upgrade". I do see a copy of the Deluxe Upgrade in your inventory. if it is not activating then there may be a problem
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 03:09 AM   #21
Fedde
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shad0WeN View Post
yes, I know. the reason I asked you to check is because you should see "Serious Sam standard" and then a separate entry with "Serious Sam 3 Deluxe Upgrade". I do see a copy of the Deluxe Upgrade in your inventory. if it is not activating then there may be a problem
well what i need to do then?

Last edited by Fedde: 04-28-2012 at 09:12 AM.
Fedde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 10:06 PM   #22
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fedde View Post
well what i need to do then?
exactly what you already did: contact Steam support and have them look into it.
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 04:17 AM   #23
Fedde
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Waited 3 days, still no answers from the Staff
Fedde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:33 PM   #24
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 1,006
I've never had to contact Steam support before so I have no idea how long it takes...
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:22 AM   #25
Fedde
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Message by Support Tech Bruce on Mon, 30th Apr 2012 10:02 am
Hello Fedde,

Thank you for contacting Steam Support.

Thank you for taking the time to report this issue.

We are aware of the problem and are investigating the issue further.

For news regarding the latest updates and patches, please check the SteamPowered News page:
http://store.steampowered.com/news/

Yay!
Fedde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:08 PM   #26
Maxus
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 103
Posts: 108
I can't add Deluxe Upgrade to my library either... that suck
Maxus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 05:31 PM   #27
jacmiszcz92
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 25
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxus View Post
I can't add Deluxe Upgrade to my library either... that suck
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=3048102

Serious Sam 3: BFE is required to use deluxe upgrade

Last edited by jacmiszcz92: 01-03-2013 at 06:04 PM.
jacmiszcz92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 06:18 PM   #28
Maxus
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 103
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacmiszcz92 View Post
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=3048102

Serious Sam 3: BFE is required to use deluxe upgrade
http://scr.hu/0eva/f7ev5

No.
Maxus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Serious Sam series > Serious Sam 3: BFE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.