Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2012, 09:07 AM   #136
raziputzi
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
The downgrade is working properly, but when i try to launch the game i get an "appcrash" before the game can start up. I had the same problem with the 1.01 cracked version. does anyone have the same issue?
raziputzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:58 AM   #137
davestanley
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 21
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by raziputzi View Post
The downgrade is working properly, but when i try to launch the game i get an "appcrash" before the game can start up. I had the same problem with the 1.01 cracked version. does anyone have the same issue?
Did you rename the .exe to gta-sa.exe?
davestanley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 04:07 AM   #138
Uzi.O
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 54
Bump. This isn't working for me. it doesn't make a new exe.
some one help me.
Uzi.O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 05:05 AM   #139
Monsieur_Daz
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by davestanley View Post
Did you rename the .exe to gta-sa.exe?
I did, still doesn't work.
Monsieur_Daz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 04:29 AM   #140
DaVinci
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 135
Posts: 735
Do the downgraded versions (1.0 & 1.01) of GTA San Andreas work on Windows 7 (32 bit & 64 bit) ?

If not, tell me your solutions, please.
DaVinci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 07:11 AM   #141
DaVinci
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 135
Posts: 735
Bump!

Anyone ?
DaVinci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 12:02 PM   #142
Dougalis
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
Any chance you could do this for GTA4 from the current version down to 1.0.4.0 ? would be awesome if you could
Dougalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 01:05 PM   #143
DaVinci
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 135
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougalis View Post
Any chance you could do this for GTA4 from the current version down to 1.0.4.0 ? would be awesome if you could
Man, read the title of the thread first.
It obviously speaks about GTA San Andreas and not GTA IV.



Note: the answer for your stupid question is NO. That tool works only for GTA SA.
DaVinci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 11:03 PM   #144
Dougalis
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
dude I knew that it was for SA thats why I said could you do it for gta4. I understand you must feel really superior now with your large font really showing me what a big man you are. People like you are a joke.
Dougalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:38 AM   #145
MonkeySeeker
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1690
Posts: 2,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaVinci View Post
Do the downgraded versions (1.0 & 1.01) of GTA San Andreas work on Windows 7 (32 bit & 64 bit) ?

If not, tell me your solutions, please.
Works for me on Win 7 64Bit Just messing around since you like big fonts. But yes both 1.0 and 1.01 work fine for me.

Last edited by MonkeySeeker: 05-12-2012 at 01:40 AM.
MonkeySeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 11:30 AM   #146
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jitterskull View Post
Tell me why? SAMP got lots of updates, it does not sucks anymore.
WTF.. MTA is actually the best multiplayer mod out there,
and i don't think SAMP gets updates faster than MTA (between every build there are about 20 hours). Then there lot of new thing like freeroam mode
but the BEST thing is that THERE ISN'T any sync bug

however from what i know

1.0 First SA version
1.01 Patched 1.0 version (readme here)
2.0 (aka no more hot coffee) Rockstar block hot coffee mod by locking gta3.img size. The game crash if you have mod it.
3.0 steam SA release

P.S. 1.01 patched exe keep crashing on startup
are you sure you haven't to modify any other files (like main.scm or vorbisfile.dll) ?

Last edited by pigosso: 05-20-2012 at 11:33 AM.
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:08 PM   #147
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 444
Up.

1.01 version keep crashing..
It's the same executable that i have before.
But now it CRASH!

and even 1.00

Last edited by pigosso: 05-25-2012 at 01:14 PM.
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 10:39 PM   #148
>.<
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Verify integrity of game cache works for crash fix. (For me)
>.< is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 04:50 AM   #149
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by >.< View Post
Verify integrity of game cache works for crash fix. (For me)
i already tried 4 times...
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 09:12 PM   #150
>.<
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Do you have any software installed such as MSI Afterburner? If not, try this

Last edited by >.<: 05-26-2012 at 09:19 PM.
>.< is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.