Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2012, 10:22 AM   #1
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
Is it possible...

For graphics cards to not fully load textures on games?

I am currently using two HD5850's in crossfire mode

For example:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/2Stilli...17/?tab=public

That fellow looks pretty blurry
Is it my cards or am I being paranoid?

I have some other screenshots from games if they help

Thanks in advance for your replies.

Time for sleep so I won't answer straight away
stilli1988 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 10:30 AM   #2
BuffCareBear
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 34
Posts: 256
What settings are you running the game at? I've never seen that before.
BuffCareBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 11:52 AM   #3
imeem
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 814
Posts: 2,846
does this happen when you're not CFing?
imeem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:46 PM   #4
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
Could be Driver related, 12.4 is supposed to fix some issues on Skyrim.
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 10:25 PM   #5
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
sorry for the late reply.

Seems to be happening without crossfire as well

http://steamcommunity.com/id/2Stilli...88305238033174

The settings i'm currently running the game on are:
1920 x 1080 resolution
AA: 8 Samples
AF: 8 Samples
Texture Quality: High
Radial Blur Quality: Medium
Shadow Detail: High
Decal Quantity: High
FXAA: Off
Water: Reflect Land, Objects, Trees: on Sky: off
Object Fade: 6
Light Fade: 25
Actor Fade: 6
Item Fade: 1
Grass Fade: 5
Distant Object Detail: High
Spec Fade: 10
Object Detail Fade: Off

I am also running driver 12.4
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 12:41 AM   #6
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
Have you tried Lowering the settings?

Perhaps verifying the game cache to see if any files were corrupted?
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 03:49 AM   #7
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by YahooElite View Post
Have you tried Lowering the settings?

Perhaps verifying the game cache to see if any files were corrupted?
Before I did this I cleaned the insides of my pc, and especially the cards and only put one in then started it up.

I verified the game cache and a 50byte or kilobyte (i forgot ) file was downloaded. Next time I opened Skyrim it redetected my hardware and set graphics accordingly to the same I had it before.

So I turned the game to medium, with AA at 4 and AF off, with 1600 x 900 resolution and HD texture packs off and this was the result:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/2Stilli...88305243090313
http://steamcommunity.com/id/2Stilli...305243087139/?
I also put up random screenshots during gameplay as well if they help. Any ideas what's going on?

Last edited by stilli1988: 04-29-2012 at 09:21 AM.
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:23 AM   #8
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
Mass Effect 3 was the game I first thought something may have been wrong.

http://s13.postimage.org/e0sk1e33r/M...2_04_14_46.png

This image here indicates to me that the textures aren't loading properly and giving off an undesired blur effect. Unless the armour in the game is supposed to look like this I don't know. Everything turned to high btw
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 01:57 PM   #9
imeem
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 814
Posts: 2,846
did u try older drivers?
imeem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:16 AM   #10
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by imeem View Post
did u try older drivers?
this was taken with 11.12:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/2Stilli...486?tab=public

I don't think drivers are the problem
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:29 AM   #11
Nightlock!
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 79
Posts: 219
I have a similar problem but I've only noticed it in the first Mass Effect.
Nightlock! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:54 AM   #12
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
Here is a good example of what i'm concerned about.

http://steamcommunity.com/id/2Stilli...88305287113990

My companion has all ebony armour on. As you can see the gauntlets and helmet look clear but the ebony mail chest piece does not. It's as if it hasn't been loaded fully.
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:08 AM   #13
Nekomancer
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 2970
Posts: 16,357
Are you enforcing any settings in your video driver? If yes, try without enforcing anything.
Nekomancer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:41 AM   #14
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekomancer View Post
Are you enforcing any settings in your video driver? If yes, try without enforcing anything.
I'm not exactly sure. I leave the settings in CCC as they are. I don't believe anything is being forced but then again I don't know what i'm looking for
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 05:11 PM   #15
stilli1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 140
anyone else have any ideas?
stilli1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.