Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Serious Sam series > Serious Sam 3: BFE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2012, 09:48 PM   #31
forgeflow
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenl View Post
Ok, I think we got a workaround for the black screen problem on Mac. Please see here: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2669054 and please provide feedback on whether that helps. Thanks!
Nope, didn't help.
forgeflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 02:33 AM   #32
jacmiszcz92
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 25
Posts: 235
Have someone tried to disable menu simulation?
men_bUseMenuSimulation=0
jacmiszcz92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:46 PM   #33
Zhaang
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Problem not solved yet...
Zhaang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 11:32 PM   #34
jman3350
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenl View Post
Thanks for sending in your logs guys!
So far it seems these are all ATI based Macs, guess we can start from that. We did test on both NV and ATI Macs before release, but apparently there are some specific cards that are different than those we tested. We will try to reproduce this here, but in the mean time please try the following things maybe some of them helps as a workaround:

- disable Steam overlay for SS3 (in the Steam library, right click/cmd-click on game, choose Properties, on General page, there is a checkbox named "Enable Steam Community in game". Disable that.
- while the game is still showing "Loading..." on the black screen press Alt+Enter to switch to window mode.
- go to the Options>Performance menu and set GPU speed to Lowest .

Please let me know if any of those make a difference.
Hey alenl, just wanted to let you know, it's not all ATI cards. I have an ATI Radeon 6750M 1024MB in my Macbook Pro 2011 and I haven't had any problems yet. I have been having fun gameplay on this game! Thanks for your effort to port it, but I'm sorry to hear all of the problems occurring.
jman3350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:54 AM   #35
Moisty
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Hmmm Lucky you Jman.

I too am using a 2011 MBP with an AMD Radeon HD 6750M. Nothing but black screen.... Well aside from menus.

The clock didn't work.

Do they still want logs?
Moisty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:23 AM   #36
shendeluth
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I have the same problem. I hope you could resolve this issue early. I have paid to play the game ...
shendeluth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:18 AM   #37
Moisty
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by shendeluth View Post
I have the same problem. I hope you could resolve this issue early. I have paid to play the game ...
Give them a chance Im sure they're just as keen to have it fixed. Im getting an update for it now so we'll see in a moment.

.... and same issue. Black everything but menus and cross hairs.
Moisty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:30 AM   #38
†TheGunslinger
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Cool Black Screen Issues

Same problem on my iMac, black screen but sound and crosshairs. Blue clock in top right corner did not work for me.

Go Croteam! I want to play this game...
†TheGunslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:44 AM   #39
Moisty
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Once again, another update and issue still persists. Gah.

I just wanna kill stuff!!! And lots of stuff.
Moisty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 04:38 PM   #40
alenl
 
alenl's Avatar
 
Croteam
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 336
Posts: 1,072
Moisty and Jman, can you guys please post you detailed system specs? Something has to be different there that causes this. Thanks!
alenl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 10:35 PM   #41
Rogarth
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
In my case, quad-core 2.8GHz Xeon, 1GB Radeon 5870, OS X 10.6.8. Do you need any more details? For me, the updates have stopped the crashing, and it detects VRAM size properly now, but the graphics have never changed since the initial release: mostly just black, aside from the menus. (Including the update that downloaded just now.) On the title screen, there's a sort of silhouette effect with what looks like a black landscape and a dark gray sky, but that's the most I can see.
Rogarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:08 AM   #42
Moisty
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenl View Post
Moisty and Jman, can you guys please post you detailed system specs? Something has to be different there that causes this. Thanks!
System Specs:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
SMC Version (system): 1.70f5
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

Graphics:

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6750M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x8
VRAM (Total): 1024 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6741
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0170L-573
gMux Version: 1.9.24
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.573

And:

Intel HD Graphics 3000:

Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 3000
Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x0126
Revision ID: 0x0009
gMux Version: 1.9.24



OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8.

If there's anything else you need let me know, logs ect... I just rechecked and the issue persists.

Cheers guys! GL ;o)
Moisty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:42 AM   #43
djvkill
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Same Problem.

I just bought this game but when I enter in the game I just see a black screen!!

I'm using an Imac 3.6 i5 w/ ATI Radeon HD 5670 512mb.
djvkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 02:01 PM   #44
djvkill
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Complete Info

Processor Information:
Model: iMac11,2
Vendor: GenuineIntel
Speed: 3600 Mhz
4 logical processors
2 physical processors
HyperThreading: Supported
FCMOV: Supported
SSE2: Supported
SSE3: Supported
SSSE3: Supported
SSE4a: Unsupported
SSE41: Supported
SSE42: Supported

Network Information:
Network Speed:

Operating System Version:
MacOS 10.6.8 (64 bit)

Video Card:
Driver: ATI Radeon HD 5670

Driver Version: 1.2
Desktop Color Depth: 32 bits per pixel
Monitor Refresh Rate: 0 Hz
VendorID: 0x1002
DeviceID: 0x68c0
Number of Monitors: 1
Number of Logical Video Cards: 1
Primary Display Resolution: 1920 x 1080
Desktop Resolution: 1920 x 1080
Primary Display Size: 18.90" x 10.63" (21.65" diag)
48.0cm x 27.0cm (55.0cm diag)
Primary VRAM: 512 MB

Memory:
RAM: 4096 Mb

Miscellaneous:
UI Language: English
Microphone: Not set
Media Type: DVD
Total Hard Disk Space Available: 953540 Mb
Largest Free Hard Disk Block: 572774 Mb
djvkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 04:36 PM   #45
SerFox
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 374
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...31&postcount=7
SerFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Serious Sam series > Serious Sam 3: BFE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.