Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 05:38 PM   #1
Snaggle
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 379
Posts: 2,270
Steam Loading Too Fast!

Funny problem! I today got an SSD and i've put Steam on there. But I fear this now may be a problem as Steam loads pretty much instantly. This gives me the following error
Code:
"Steam.exe (main exception): To run Steam, you must first connect to the Internet"
Anyway around this? It seems Steam is loading before my network makes a connection
Snaggle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:41 PM   #2
teknogeek12345
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 71
Posts: 379
Take Steam off startup?
teknogeek12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:43 PM   #3
Snaggle
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 379
Posts: 2,270
I don't really want to do that no.
Snaggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:39 PM   #4
NightBirdDS
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 63
Posts: 182
What you want to do is change the startup order so that Steam will load later. To do this, you'll want to try using Autoruns. It's a Sysinternals app, which is now owned by Microsoft themselves.

You can grab it here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb963902.aspx

If that doesn't work, there is another program called Start-Q which says it's able to change the order of startup items. I have not tried this one yet though, so YMMV.

Last edited by NightBirdDS: 04-30-2012 at 08:00 PM.
NightBirdDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:48 AM   #5
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,672
cant you create a task in task manager to do this?
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:10 PM   #6
NightBirdDS
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 63
Posts: 182
I didn't see any way to do this in Task Manager. You can run something, but that's about it.
NightBirdDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:12 PM   #7
damaged
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 8595
Posts: 7,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by NightBirdDS View Post
I didn't see any way to do this in Task Manager. You can run something, but that's about it.
I think he meant task scheduler.
damaged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:26 PM   #8
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by damaged View Post
I think he meant task scheduler.
Yes i did, sorry. It was the end of lunch time.
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:44 PM   #9
Satoru
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 4663
Posts: 10,564
The thing is Steam loads AFTER the networking stack. So I'm not sure why Steam cannot access the Internet, unless it takes a really really really long time for you to get a DHCP address via wifi or something? See if going wired helps with the issue. If that's the case then there' something up with the wifi stack if it's taking that long to get a DHCP address.
Satoru is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.