Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 10:53 AM   #16
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10538
Posts: 46,577
What CPU does your dad have now?
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:27 AM   #17
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotNdude View Post
What CPU does your dad have now?
Not sure, it's under some thermal paste I think and I can't turn it on yet because as I said the current motherboards dead and the new one hasn't arrived yet.

I'll look on it and check (I think I have some spare paste to put on afterwards).

EDIT:

AMD Athlon 64 x2

Last edited by broadwey_again: 04-30-2012 at 11:29 AM.
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:34 AM   #18
General Jameson
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 600
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwey_again View Post
Not sure, it's under some thermal paste I think and I can't turn it on yet because as I said the current motherboards dead and the new one hasn't arrived yet.

I'll look on it and check (I think I have some spare paste to put on afterwards).

EDIT:

AMD Athlon 64 x2
That CPU will not work with that motherboard "GA-A75M-D2H", they are incompatible. I am thinking your RAM is most likely DDR2 so that would not be compatible with that board either.

Last edited by General Jameson: 04-30-2012 at 11:37 AM.
General Jameson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:41 AM   #19
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by General Jameson View Post
That CPU will not work with that motherboard "GA-A75M-D2H", they are incompatible. I am thinking your RAM is most likely DDR2 so that would not be compatible with that board either.
I got him some DDR3 and if the CPU doesn't work then I'll buy him a new one.

Last edited by broadwey_again: 04-30-2012 at 11:43 AM.
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:45 AM   #20
-RASCAL-
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 553
Posts: 836
The Athlon 64 X2's are socket 939 and AM2. The GA-A75M-D2H uses the much newer socket FM1. You need a socket FM1 APU (CPU+GPU in one chip) to function.

Which GPU the chip has depends on what APU you decide to buy.
A8 > HD 6550D
A6 > HD 6530D
A4 > HD 6410D

I built a APU system last month with:
- A6-3670K APU
- GA-A75-D3H (step up from the board you got, but still has many similarities)

If you need help getting around with your board / chip, feel free to give a shout out.

Last edited by -RASCAL-: 04-30-2012 at 11:48 AM.
-RASCAL- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:56 AM   #21
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by -RASCAL- View Post
The Athlon 64 X2's are socket 939 and AM2. The GA-A75M-D2H uses the much newer socket FM1. You need a socket FM1 APU (CPU+GPU in one chip) to function.

Which GPU the chip has depends on what APU you decide to buy.
A8 > HD 6550D
A6 > HD 6530D

I built a APU system last month with:
- A6-3670K APU
- GA-A75-D3H (step up from the board you got, but still has many similarities)

If you need help getting around with your board / chip, feel free to give a shout out.
Thanks

Okay so I have some compatible DDR3 so that should be fine.
I may get my brother and I to buy him that APU.

So currently as it stands I'm looking at:

GA-A75M-D2H
4GB DDR3 RAM (supported I checked the list)
AMD A6-3670K
Delta DPS 250ab 22a PSU (This should be enough power hopefully)
His monitors 1280x720

That should do it right?
He usually plays TF2 and L4D2 and I'm going to get him into CSGO.
These specs should run these games okay right?

Last edited by broadwey_again: 04-30-2012 at 12:41 PM.
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 12:49 PM   #22
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Bump.
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 01:39 PM   #23
-RASCAL-
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 553
Posts: 836
Looks good.
The power supply is a little "small" but for a bare system (no add-on graphics card, sound card, several HDDs) it should be fine.

These APUs favor faster frequency RAM (since the GPU VRAM is the memory that you have installed). DDR3 1600MHz is okay, but preferably and from experience, get DDR3 1866MHz.

DDR3 RAM prices are at a all-time low, so if you are willing to shell out a couple bucks more, go for 8GB (2 X 4GB) instead.

The A6-3670K has an unlocked multiplier. If you don't plan to overclock you can save a bit of money by going for the locked variant - A6-3650.

Last edited by -RASCAL-: 04-30-2012 at 01:53 PM.
-RASCAL- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 01:47 PM   #24
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by -RASCAL- View Post
Looks good.
The power supply is a little "small" but for a bare system (no add-on graphics card, sound card, several HDDs) it should be fine.

These APUs favor faster frequency RAM (since the GPU VRAM is the memory that you have installed). dDR3 1600MHz is okay, but preferably and from experience, get DDR3 1866MHz.

DDR3 RAM prices are at a all-time low, so if you are willing to shell out a couple buck more, go for 8GB (2 X 4GB) instead.

The A6-3670K has an unlocked multiplier. If you don't plan to overclock you can save a bit of money by going for the locked variant - A6-3650.
Thanks
Okay so looking at the APU's I though I'd shell out a bit more and go for this: http://www.amazon.co.uk/AMD-A8-3850-...cp_computers_1

It's compatible and seems better than my previous plan so yeh I'll go for this I think.

Thanks so much for your help everyone
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 01:52 PM   #25
-RASCAL-
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 553
Posts: 836
Yeah I was going to update my reply and suggest the A8-3850 haha. You're a quick one.

The faster in-die GPU will certainly yield better performance in those games.
-RASCAL- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:31 AM   #26
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Okay so I'm sorted now.

In the end I decided not to get an APU and just go for one of the compatible CPU's on the list (One of the Athlon II's).

Anyways the motherboard came and I've put it into the case but there's a few problems.

-My regular fans have 3 holes but the motherboard has 4 pins for system fans

-also my System things which plug into the slots with the colours are grouped together and are as a plug in the format

Quote:
....
.....
They aren't labelled and as I said are grouped as one plug so I cannot move them around. There's a place where they CAN fit in fine but I'm not particularly sure whether that's where they should be.
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:39 AM   #27
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10538
Posts: 46,577
A 3-pin fan can plug into a 4-pin fan header just fine. Make sure you don't force it in.

Here is the diagram for a 9-pin front panel header.

http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-009016.htm
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:40 AM   #28
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotNdude View Post
A 3-pin fan can plug into a 4-pin fan header just fine. Make sure you don't force it in.

Here is the diagram for a 9-pin front panel header.

http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-009016.htm
Thanks

Which side of the 4 pin do I plug the 3 pin into the left or the right?

Also there's still some gaps in the header if I plug it in like that.
Should there be?
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:44 AM   #29
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10538
Posts: 46,577
http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-012074.htm

I don't know what you mean by gaps in the header?
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:48 AM   #30
broadwey_again
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 4,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotNdude View Post
http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-012074.htm

I don't know what you mean by gaps in the header?
Okay so i have a cable like

Quote:
....
.....
And the header is like

Quote:
.... ....
...... ...
broadwey_again is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.