Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2012, 07:37 AM   #16
md11lm
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 58
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericmopar View Post
Well...
I borrowed some DDR 3 1333 meg memory, so I could add two more gigabytes to my RAM. The combined system and simulator still wouldn't use more than 2.7 gigabytes.
The system recognizes it.
I can open a bunch of programs and get it to use closer to 4 gigs, but it still won't use much of the RAM for Railworks.
How are some of you people getting it to use more RAM?
Send us your PC specs, their are some sharp Geeks on this forum that may see what the problem is, my system is quite new, why its works and yours does not, makes absolutely no sense.

Mention BIOS, and other settings so they can evaluate your issues.

Clickity-clack,

Peter
md11lm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:52 AM   #17
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 856
Posts: 7,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericmopar View Post
Well...
I borrowed some DDR 3 1333 meg memory, so I could add two more gigabytes to my RAM. The combined system and simulator still wouldn't use more than 2.7 gigabytes.
The system recognizes it.
I can open a bunch of programs and get it to use closer to 4 gigs, but it still won't use much of the RAM for Railworks.
How are some of you people getting it to use more RAM?
OK, first off, it is never a good idea to mix RAM types. You really need a matched set. Second, if you are running 32 bit Windows, it will never use more than about 3.2Gb of RAM. With 64 bit Windows you can use as much RAM as your motherboard will handle.

RW also has an issue dating back to RW1 where it does not utilize RAM or even the video card properly. There used to be a third party patch out there for RW to use up to 4Gb of RAM but it got pulled. It made a big difference in RW2, but after RW3, it wasn't any effect at all.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:41 AM   #18
SEASTKING
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 261
So then after all this about system specs. What is the best modern computer or laptop to have for RW3 bearing in mind price etc?
SEASTKING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:52 AM   #19
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericmopar View Post
Well...
I borrowed some DDR 3 1333 meg memory, so I could add two more gigabytes to my RAM. The combined system and simulator still wouldn't use more than 2.7 gigabytes.
The system recognizes it.
I can open a bunch of programs and get it to use closer to 4 gigs, but it still won't use much of the RAM for Railworks.
How are some of you people getting it to use more RAM?
Use resource monitor and run Railworks (windowed) and watch standby list. It will grow bigger and bigger untill there's no more available memory left. I'm talking about physical memory here. RW is making the standby list bigger and bigger. Sorry for my bad English.

https://picasaweb.google.com/1165150...54419785604882

My personal conclusion: RW is using the Ram, the OS is taking care of that, but unfortunately on my system it's also using to much the paging file or virtual memory (to slow for loading objects during game play). The question is, is it justified that the standby memory grows and grows, or is there maybe another reason?

Last edited by zm4r: 05-01-2012 at 09:31 AM.
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:46 AM   #20
culleydog34
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEASTKING View Post
So then after all this about system specs. What is the best modern computer or laptop to have for RW3 bearing in mind price etc?
alot of people are gonna say i am wrong but i would say 800 or more
culleydog34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:54 AM   #21
Necrosan
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 32
Posts: 89
For what it's worth the RailWorksProc2.exe executable (main game) is already enabled to use 2>GB address space. It has been this way since I first purchased TS2012 back in November.

(I've checked with CFF_Explorer)
Necrosan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:59 PM   #22
Ragnokak
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 309
Posts: 2,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgorra Bhreac View Post
Would an upgrade to 2.8 or 3.0 Ghz make any difference?
Very much so.
Ragnokak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:08 PM   #23
Ericmopar
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 119
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonachris View Post
OK, first off, it is never a good idea to mix RAM types. You really need a matched set. Second, if you are running 32 bit Windows, it will never use more than about 3.2Gb of RAM. With 64 bit Windows you can use as much RAM as your motherboard will handle.

RW also has an issue dating back to RW1 where it does not utilize RAM or even the video card properly. There used to be a third party patch out there for RW to use up to 4Gb of RAM but it got pulled. It made a big difference in RW2, but after RW3, it wasn't any effect at all.
I stated in an earlier post that I have win 7 x64. and the system is recognizing all of it. RW just doesn't want to use it.
The RAM was a matched set. Different brand but same timing, Mhz, etc.
At worst unmatched RAM causes the system to default to the slowest stick on the mother board, but the mother board, sim and other programs and hardware can still use it.
Ericmopar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 08:16 AM   #24
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by zm4r View Post
1. This is why I think RW needs more RAM.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrashi...mputer_science)

2. When Hard Faults occur too frequently, the resulting disk reads will decrease system responsiveness, is probably the reason why we need a SSD.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/win...tag=rbxccnbtr1
It looks like enabling the gamer modus with ESS5 was the solution for me to avoid Hard Faults when running TS2012. Instead of a 4 second freeze, it's now reduced to few little ms freezes from time to time.(NEC Acela Express)

Erik
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 01:12 PM   #25
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
Additional related info, 'Analyze Wait Chain'. This showed the message 'One or more threads of RailworksProc.exe are waiting to finish network I/O.

https://picasaweb.google.com/1165150...66091893304978

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...1-7a983c8bbb66

Disabling core parking didn't help, but enabling gamer modus (AV) certainly did.

Erik

Last edited by zm4r: 05-05-2012 at 01:25 PM.
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 04:43 AM   #26
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
So sorry about this, but it looks like the gamer modus didn't help after all.

https://picasaweb.google.com/1165150...82870447078482

Grtz
Erik
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.