Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Macguffin's Curse

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2012, 10:24 PM   #1
Protoss
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,132
[Bug] Walk through wall on second screen

http://steamcommunity.com/id/gog-pro...73343516832784

Well, this is not really game breaking, being only one or two minutes in. However, if you walk out there, it is very easy to never return back to the gamefield, therefor having to erase the progress.
Protoss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 03:24 PM   #2
brawsome
 
Brawsome Pty Ltd.
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 126
I'm always amazed that after several months of user testing that bugs like this are still possible! This square was missing a collision box entirely, I can't believe we didn't find it!

I've fixed one other collision issue so far, and will roll out a fix possibly this week.
brawsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:56 AM   #3
Spike_ash
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 42
Posts: 139
Something similar in the Museum Archives

http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/7...16531813171338

I discovered this because I'm stuck on it xD But great game, really! Well polished like Jolly Rover with a great music and a challenging.

PS: Got the same smile on my face discovering gold like discovering crackers Ahah

Edit: Can you release the change log for today patch?

Last edited by Spike_ash: 04-23-2012 at 10:58 AM.
Spike_ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 03:43 PM   #4
brawsome
 
Brawsome Pty Ltd.
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 126
Thanks for the bug Spike! It will be fixed in the next update.

Also, I've just figured out who to talk to to post a changelog, so it should be coming soon.
brawsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 03:53 PM   #5
Spike_ash
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 42
Posts: 139
Let me add something.. can you delete M.C. Demo entry on Steam List for the people who have the complete game?
Spike_ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 04:09 PM   #6
brawsome
 
Brawsome Pty Ltd.
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 126
I just sent a query to Steam about it. I think the only thing you can do is delete the local content, but I'll let you know if there's a way to remove the demo entry.
brawsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 04:32 PM   #7
captain_video
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 203
Posts: 1,253
Steam has always had a problem with getting rid of demos once you purchase the full game. There are instructions in the Support area somewhere on how to delete and rebuild the clientregistry.blob file in your Steam folder, which is supposed to do the trick, but there have been side effects when I've done this before. Using the "delete local content" option should be sufficient to remove the duplicate install directory and recover the disk space.
captain_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:11 AM   #8
Spike_ash
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 42
Posts: 139
REsolved, I just got only one entry fo MC!
Spike_ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 12:43 AM   #9
brawsome
 
Brawsome Pty Ltd.
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 126
Cool! I emailed my tech contact at Steam about this and he mentioned he would look into it. Did this happen automatically, or did you do something?
brawsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 03:27 AM   #10
Spike_ash
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 42
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by brawsome View Post
Cool! I emailed my tech contact at Steam about this and he mentioned he would look into it. Did this happen automatically, or did you do something?
Automatically... I was writing something about this issue here but the I looked and I haven't got the Demo entry
Spike_ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:12 AM   #11
brawsome
 
Brawsome Pty Ltd.
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 126
Great! Thanks for posting back =0).
brawsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:17 AM   #12
degradoid
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 3
http://steamcommunity.com/id/dgrd/sc...74234372839409
Another one similiar "bug", can stand on tree in Junkyard (area behind hi-tech door).
degradoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:36 AM   #13
brawsome
 
Brawsome Pty Ltd.
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 126
Thanks degradoid, this will be fixed in the next update.
brawsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 05:23 PM   #14
degradoid
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 3
  • Not a bug, but a bit annoying. For example, in the room is hi-tech door besides the usual door, and the battery is placed in the right place and at the usual door appeared green palm, but I decided to go first through the hi-tech door. When I come back through the hi-tech door - puzzle is not resolved and I have to start puzzle over again. I did so unintentionally a few times in several different rooms, once I was locked as Lucas-human by control box and battery, so that I could leave only with the help of map. It may be convenient to consider the puzzle solved after putting the battery in the receiver, but not after touching the door.
    http://steamcommunity.com/id/dgrd/sc...00729587855577

Last edited by degradoid: 05-05-2012 at 03:01 AM.
degradoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Macguffin's Curse


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.