Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Bastion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2012, 07:45 PM   #1
Pheogia
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Black Screen, FAQ fix not working

I just bought this game in the midweek deal and started the game up, only to get a black screen with sound but no animations. Obviously, I checked the FAQ thread and tried the recommended fix- using '-windowed -noborder' in the launch options. This didn't change anything, so I also tried just '-windowed', just '-noborder', and then each with running as an admin (I'm on Windows 7). Nothing has worked so far. Anyone have any ideas?

Edit: Computer Specs- Nvidia 460 GTX, Intel i5 2500K, 8GB RAM, Plenty of HDD space, Windows 7 Ultimate

First game one Steam I've had this problem with.

Last edited by Pheogia: 05-02-2012 at 07:52 PM.
Pheogia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 03:02 AM   #2
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 1,004
I assume you have verified the integrity of the files?

Try re-installing Microsoft XNA 3.1? just run the xnafx31_redist.msi file in the Bastion folder at:

\steam\steamapps\common\bastion

The two other prerequisites for the game are Directx & Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 (which I believe is installed with Windows 7 by default)

What Nvidia drivers are you running?

Also if you have a multi-monitor setup perhaps try it with only one monitor enabled.

Last edited by Shad0WeN: 05-04-2012 at 03:12 AM.
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 04:04 AM   #3
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 1,004
hey, check out these 2 threads:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...ghlight=screen
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...ghlight=screen
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 03:38 PM   #4
Pheogia
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Thanks! The first link fixed me right up! After getting in-game and checking out the settings, I'm almost positive it's because my resolution (1768x992) isn't supported. Thanks for the help!

Edit: In-game if I changed the AA options (even just by cycling through them and using the same one) the game goes to full screen and runs normally. Hopefully this can help others!

Last edited by Pheogia: 05-04-2012 at 03:41 PM.
Pheogia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 06:58 PM   #5
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 1,004
yeah, that sounds reasonable as that is an unusual resolution. cheers!
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Bastion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.