Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2012, 07:13 AM   #1
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1689
Posts: 1,328
Going to upgrade GPU and PSU in the next 2 weeks need help.

So here is my current rig

Windows XP SP3
4 GB DDr2 RAM
250 something PSU
Nvidia GeForce 9500 GT
Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.40 Ghz

----------------------------------------------

So i have been recommended this card , and this PSU

Now, i haven't bought any of them yet.So before hand i need the answer to a few questions -

1.What issues could possible occur with either of those and my CPU/OS?(If any)
2.How exactly do i know that my mobo has all the slots that are needed?Do i need to call a professional and manually open the case, or is there any web program that can tell me?
3.I currently play at a resolution of 1280 x 1024.Will i see an improvement?
4.Will my new card atleast be able to handle most games at medium, or will it require an upgrade soon?
Nova Prospekt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:23 AM   #2
imeem
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 814
Posts: 2,827
1. If you're unlucky, either the psu or the gpu or both will be faulty. Also make sure to uninstall the nvidia drivers before installing the HD 6670

2. Assuming the 9500 GT u have is PCIE and the HD 6670 is PCIE too, just remove your 9500 GT from the pcie slot and put the HD 6670 in the pcie slot. Yes u do need to open up the case

4. the new card is kinda a low end-ish. I would expect it to run newer games @ low settings to get good fps.
imeem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:29 AM   #3
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1689
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by imeem View Post
1. If you're unlucky, either the psu or the gpu or both will be faulty. Also make sure to uninstall the nvidia drivers before installing the HD 6670

2. Assuming the 9500 GT u have is PCIE and the HD 6670 is PCIE too, just remove your 9500 GT from the pcie slot and put the HD 6670 in the pcie slot. Yes u do need to open up the case

4. the new card is kinda a low end-ish. I would expect it to run newer games @ low settings to get good fps.
Hmm i see.Sad,really =/

anyway, how do i find if my card is PCIE or not?
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:35 AM   #4
imeem
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 814
Posts: 2,827
to find out if ur computer has a pcie slot, download this: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...-Z_v0.6.2.html

Run it and go to where it says Bus interface. If it says ur 9500 GT is on a PCi-E slot, then it mans that u have a pcie slot on in computer.
imeem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:36 AM   #5
HL2-4-Life
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 916
Posts: 7,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova Prospekt View Post
Hmm i see.Sad,really =/

anyway, how do i find if my card is PCIE or not?
Should not be a problem since nV stopped making AGP cards from the 7800GT abd below, the 8xxx series were just about all PCIe....you should not have any problem replacing the 9500GT with the HD6670. But honestly, the HD6670 is quite low end, can you spare some more money for a better card? What games do you want to play and at what res?
HL2-4-Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:38 AM   #6
Doc_Gonzo
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 848
Posts: 1,704
I don't think any 9500 GT cards were made for the AGP slot so your card should be PCI-E.
The 6670 you've chosen is out of stock and has DDR3 memory. You really want one with DDR5, like this one
Doc_Gonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:45 AM   #7
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1689
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc_Gonzo View Post
I don't think any 9500 GT cards were made for the AGP slot so your card should be PCI-E.
The 6670 you've chosen is out of stock and has DDR3 memory. You really want one with DDR5, like this one
I see.Is this much better than my previous choice?
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:49 AM   #8
Doc_Gonzo
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 848
Posts: 1,704
It's better in that the RAM is faster but the 6670 is still a weak gaming card. Do you have room to stretch your budget? If so by how much?

Edit to add, as HL2-4-Life asked, What games do you want to play and at what res?
Doc_Gonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 08:03 AM   #9
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1689
Posts: 1,328
I don't think i can stretch my budget by much =/

I wish to play well games like the upcoming crysis 3, at medium.believe it or not, my 9500 Gt does run crysis 2 at medium with 25 FPS.
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:38 PM   #10
Xiox420
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
May I ask what your budget is for an upgrade? There are a few configurations you could use to at least get higher FPS at least at medium on things like crysis. I could suggest some configs better that way.
Xiox420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 11:23 AM   #11
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1689
Posts: 1,328
I see.Well i could stretch my budget by about 500 RS, leading to and 8500 RS total budget for PSU and GPU.

And what about the PSU?How do i know it has the sockets for those?And will my upgraded rig be able to run games like Arkham City or Bf3?Because with my current one i can't even think of it.

This card

Total RS 8017
This PSU
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 12:29 PM   #12
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10201
Posts: 46,430
The PSU seems to have all the proper connectors. I don't think you will get great performance on BF3 with that video card, but it should still be able play it.
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:16 AM   #13
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1689
Posts: 1,328
Possibly at low-medium settings?
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 04:06 PM   #14
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1689
Posts: 1,328
SO i'm finally buying This PSU and the card

I hope to play games like Batman : AA, Crysis 3, BF3 at low-med settings, and i'm going to order these now.Last time asking as i could increase my budegt by RS 500
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.