Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2012, 01:26 PM   #16
Digital J
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Sorry, wrong thread
Digital J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 01:40 PM   #17
theyarecoming4u
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 76
Posts: 1,936
I had the same issue on Windows 8 - verifying the game cache fixed it for me.
theyarecoming4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 03:42 PM   #18
pohgejib
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
i got same problem on i2310+525M. Solution: choose for showdown_demo.exe to use "Nvidia adapter" in Nvidia panel

Last edited by pohgejib: 05-04-2012 at 03:56 PM.
pohgejib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 05:54 PM   #19
gotmaxpower
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by pohgejib View Post
i got same problem on i2310+525M. Solution: choose for showdown_demo.exe to use "Nvidia adapter" in Nvidia panel
Finally got it fixed using this. You can right click the actual .exe file and select to run it with the NVIDIA GPU, but that doesn't work. You have to open .exe in the NVIDIA Control Panel and manually select to run it with the NVIDIA GPU.

The demo however... wasn't really worth all the effort. Looks like it's gonna be a really fun game, but 2.8GB for a single race is a bit big.
gotmaxpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 06:14 PM   #20
Elimentus
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I had the exact same problem. I would click the executable, it would flash some stuff on my screen, and then nothing would happen. But, by following the fix for DIRT 3, I changed, in the hardware_setting_config.xml, the "workerMapFile=System/WorkerMap" to workerMapFile=System/WorkerMap4Core" (I input 4 because I have the i7 2630QM (quad core) processor). Then I also changed "forcedx10=false" to forcedx10=true".

But at this point the program would still not run, so I rick-clicked the executable (in this case "showdown_demo.exe" found here: C:/Program Files(x86)>Steam>steamapps>common>dirt showdown demo) and selected "Troubleshoot Compatibility". After it detected the problem, I selected "Try recommended settings", then "Start the program..."

Immediately the program launched and ran completely, albeit in a windowed mode to start.

Now, I still cannot lauch the game by the shortcut, or even by the main executable. For some reason, I have to go through the "Troubleshoot Compatibility" every time.

I just want to note that I haven't tried launching the game without editing the files through "Troubleshoot Compatibility". If it does work, then let me know and just ignore the rest.

Hope this helps!

BTW: I'm running this on:
Windows 7 Home Premium
i7 2630QM
GT540m/HD3000
8 GB RAM

Dell XPS 15 L205x

Last edited by Elimentus: 05-04-2012 at 11:03 PM.
Elimentus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:32 PM   #21
Mmmmgrolsch
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elimentus View Post
I had the exact same problem. I would click the executable, it would flash some stuff on my screen, and then nothing would happen. But, by following the fix for DIRT 3, I changed, in the hardware_setting_config.xml, the "workerMapFile=System/WorkerMap" to workerMapFile=System/WorkerMap4Core" (I input 4 because I have the i7 2630QM (quad core) processor). Then I also changed "forcedx10=false" to forcedx10=true".

But at this point the program would still not run, so I rick-clicked the executable (in this case "showdown_demo.exe" found here: C:/Program Files(x86)>Steam>steamapps>common>dirt showdown demo) and selected "Troubleshoot Compatibility". After it detected the problem, I selected "Try recommended settings", then "Start the program..."

Immediately the program launched and ran completely, albeit in a windowed mode to start.

Now, I still cannot lauch the game by the shortcut, or even by the main executable. For some reason, I have to go through the "Troubleshoot Compatibility" every time.

I just want to note that I haven't tried launching the game without editing the files through "Troubleshoot Compatibility". If it does work, then let me know and just ignore the rest.

Hope this helps!

BTW: I'm running this on:
Windows 7 Home Premium
i7 2630QM
GT540m/HD3000
8 GB RAM

Dell XPS 15 L205x
I have the exact same set up as you. I right clicked on the desktop and went to Nvidia control panel and changed the 3D settings 'preferred graphics processor' to High Performance Nvidia processor then click 'Apply' Restart and then it worked a treat for me
Mmmmgrolsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 02:35 AM   #22
v3n
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Sounds like the demo is not launching with support for nVidia Optimus switching.

Other games have the same issue as posted here:

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=227950

Looks like nVidia needs to support this per game via its drivers.
v3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 06:50 AM   #23
adi518
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 26
Finally figured my problem. Uninstalled Steam entirely and then reinstalled, works perfect now.
adi518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 08:16 AM   #24
bgb
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
i have same problem with game not launching :F
bgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 10:31 AM   #25
Injection73
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 41
Help me. Same Problem. Game is not Launching
Injection73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 01:07 PM   #26
ocommodityo
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
having the same issue. game won't launch. have attempted some of the easier fixes to no avail. if i have to dive through all of these files just to get a demo to work, I guarantee I'm not going to bother with the game.
ocommodityo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 12:32 AM   #27
patxi77
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
dont work

what they should of done is tried it to see if it worked before they released it
patxi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:55 PM   #28
daggereye
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
On the store page it says "OS: Windows Vista or Windows 7" so I guess not working for Windows XP.
daggereye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 07:18 PM   #29
szwally
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I try to launch & i get a " Game initialisation error" no idea what to do
szwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 12:58 PM   #30
DjDecibel
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
i have the same problem.. i launch the game and nothing launches! i did the verify of the game cache, and every time it redownload a file, but still doesn't launch!
anyone got a solution?

my config:
So: Win7 Ultimate x64
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3200Mhz
ram: 8gb DDR @ 1600mhz Corsair Vengeance
VGA: XFX Radeon HD 6870 1Gb Dual Fan
HD: Western Digital 2TB
DjDecibel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.