Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2012, 02:08 PM   #1
Perfect Cell
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 468
Posts: 2,334
Alright, this is getting insane.

I have Chris's config installed, max frames. I walk out of spawn on a 24 man Badwater server with rather low ping (40). My team is already at the 4th checkpoint, far away from the action, hell, I can't even see a teammate.

Anyway, I was walking out of spawn and start to lag. I have a ping check in console. Everyones ping was 30-60, including mine. I check my FPS counter on my top right screen. I see 10 FPS.

Now, I may be using a laptop, but the thing used to be able to get decent FPS until the Pan update.

Is there anyway I can stablize my FPS to at the very least, a modest 30?
Perfect Cell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:10 PM   #2
Minija123
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 458
Posts: 2,275
Nope. Don't use a laptop for gaming is the only advice I can give you. Laptops are good for some things, but when it comes to gaming, desktops is where you wanna go.
Minija123 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:10 PM   #3
Sentrymann
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 233
Posts: 640
It's the pans. It's the pans!
Sentrymann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:14 PM   #4
DekuJuice
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 923
Posts: 2,863
Your lucky you held out until this.

I lost most of my fps at manniversery, that was the entire reason I got chris's config.
DekuJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:16 PM   #5
lolzorz
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 445
Posts: 2,858
What are the specs on your laptop? I use a laptop myself (albeit designed for gaming) and have been getting the same FPS as always, on high settings and without using any FPS boosting configs.
lolzorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:18 PM   #6
Brutis_Buckeye
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 388
Posts: 2,832
how can you play this on a laptop? I mean, aimming without a mouse and instead using a touch pad? THats got to be hard
Brutis_Buckeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:19 PM   #7
Perfect Cell
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 468
Posts: 2,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolzorz View Post
What are the specs on your laptop? I use a laptop myself (albeit designed for gaming) and have been getting the same FPS as always, on high settings and without using any FPS boosting configs.
I don't know the specs, but it's a Toshiba Laptop if that means anything. How do I check them?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brutis_Buckeye View Post
how can you play this on a laptop? I mean, aimming without a mouse and instead using a touch pad? THats got to be hard
I attach a USB mouse to the laptop. Playing with a trackpad was hell.
Perfect Cell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:22 PM   #8
lolzorz
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 445
Posts: 2,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfect Cell View Post
I don't know the specs, but it's a Toshiba Laptop if that means anything. How do I check them?
If you're on Windows 7, it should be in My Computer, button at the top that says System Properties.
lolzorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:22 PM   #9
nsfh
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 89
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brutis_Buckeye View Post
how can you play this on a laptop? I mean, aimming without a mouse and instead using a touch pad? THats got to be hard
I play TF2 on a laptop. Max graphic setting, 1366x768 resolution, 50-60 FPS on official Valve maps with 32 players. Around 20 FPS if the medics are doing the Amputator taunt.

Well, more like a stationary laptop because the backside panel had to be removed and a laptop cooler was needed. I much prefer playing TF2 at around mid-high 70 C than low 90 C.

I think I had a minor 1st degree burn on my left hand months ago because one side the keyboard covering the CPU, GPU, and radiator was extremely hot before the laptop became stationary.

Last edited by nsfh: 05-06-2012 at 02:24 PM.
nsfh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:25 PM   #10
TGaPT
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 83
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brutis_Buckeye View Post
how can you play this on a laptop? I mean, aimming without a mouse and instead using a touch pad? THats got to be hard
It's called: side USB port, Einstein. I do use a laptop and Razer to game, no problems.
TGaPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:34 PM   #11
Perfect Cell
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 468
Posts: 2,334
Here are my specs, I think. Direct copy from the page.

Manufacturer:Toshiba
Processor:AMD C-50 Processor 1.00 GHz
Installed memory(RAM):4.00GB(3.60GB useable)
System Type:64-bit Operating system.
No pen and touch.
Perfect Cell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:44 PM   #12
lolzorz
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 445
Posts: 2,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfect Cell View Post
Here are my specs, I think. Direct copy from the page.

Manufacturer:Toshiba
Processor:AMD C-50 Processor 1.00 GHz
Installed memory(RAM):4.00GB(3.60GB useable)
System Type:64-bit Operating system.
No pen and touch.
I'm by no means an expert, but I would have to say it's your processor. My old computer had a single 1.8ghz processor that could could just barely tun the game, though that was without any FPS boosting configs. If your computer is able to swap processors, I would recommend even a slightly faster one, or if you can't swap processors, which some laptops can't, a newer video card might do the trick.
lolzorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:45 PM   #13
Perfect Cell
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 468
Posts: 2,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolzorz View Post
I'm by no means an expert, but I would have to say it's your processor. My old computer had a single 1.8ghz processor that could could just barely tun the game, though that was without any FPS boosting configs. If your computer is able to swap processors, I would recommend even a slightly faster one, or if you can't swap processors, which some laptops can't, a newer video card might do the trick.
Alright, I may be able to do that. Any specific processor I should get?

Also, anything to comment about my other specs?
Perfect Cell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:48 PM   #14
NaOHSpree
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 715
Posts: 3,890
Knowing what video card you have would be very useful. However so we can know the exact model, you should download the program AIDA64, it shows information about your computer, temperatures, etc.
NaOHSpree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:53 PM   #15
lolzorz
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 445
Posts: 2,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfect Cell View Post
Alright, I may be able to do that. Any specific processor I should get?

Also, anything to comment about my other specs?

If possible, a 2-2.5ghz processor should do the trick. Duo cores are best, but I don't think you can put a duo core in a laptop designed for a single core. Your other stats are good, 4gb of RAM is good, and because you have a 64-bit system you could install more RAM.
lolzorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.