Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > ORION: Dino Horde

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2012, 10:50 AM   #16
theduderman
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Just a heads-up - if you're setting this up remotely it triggers a shutdown at the conclusion of the .net framework setup. If you're quick you can send a shutdown /a to abort that and then use the proper shutdown /r command, but you have to be pretty quick.
theduderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:01 AM   #17
zaintiraris
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by peperonikiller View Post
I don't think you can increase player count, if you look in the INI file that the server uses for config, the player count is already set at 32. I believe it might be hard-coded in the server/client to only accept 5 client connections.

This is only version 1 mind you, I'll be adding a lot more features as time progresses. This is just what 4 hours of my time wielded.
Can't wait to see what you guys do after you've had a nights sleep
zaintiraris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:08 AM   #18
R4Z0R49
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21

Here is another version does the same job but in place of just launching the sever this will create bat files for each server you wish to run. I started doing this yesterday before i noticed the other tool being created.

No harm in having two versions.

Install:
1, Download http://dl.dropbox.com/u/78269504/Din...atorV1.0.0.zip
2, unzip into your root server (should contain only Binaries, Engine, UDKGame folders)
3, Launch DinoBeatDownServerCreator.exe
4, setup everything as you wish
5, hit create to create a bat file
6, run the bat file to start the server
Side notes server name and port numbers will change every time you hit create so to make 5 servers setup and hit create 5 times this will create 5 bat files ready to be run :-).

Server ip will auto populate just hit the drop down and use your external ip.

Download size is 86kb

Only the tool is included nothing else.

Last edited by R4Z0R49: 05-08-2012 at 01:47 PM. Reason: added image
R4Z0R49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 04:18 PM   #19
peperonikiller
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 72
Updated to version 2
peperonikiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 05:37 PM   #20
krone6
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by peperonikiller View Post
Updated to version 2
I take it your major is computer science? I can't imagine how much you would have to know to stuff like this (network major, so computer science topics go over my head mostly due to lack of experience) (i'll stick with my packets but am curious :P).
krone6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 05:59 PM   #21
Aerowinder
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 72
Posts: 477
Your checkboxes aren't aligned, and the backcolor of the trackbar is too dark
Aerowinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 07:06 PM   #22
peperonikiller
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by krone6 View Post
I take it your major is computer science? I can't imagine how much you would have to know to stuff like this (network major, so computer science topics go over my head mostly due to lack of experience) (i'll stick with my packets but am curious :P).
Never went to college. I taught myself everything I know. Yea, it shows sometimes but I have lots of fun doing what I do, somehow my knowledge has gotten me a job as a computer programmer/PC tech. I got lucky I guess :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder View Post
Your checkboxes aren't aligned, and the backcolor of the trackbar is too dark
In a later revision I'll get around to fixing those minor aesthetic errors. For now it's not a big issue on my list :P But I was unaware of the check box miss-align so thanks for letting me know!
peperonikiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:00 AM   #23
peperonikiller
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by krone6 View Post
Whoa, up to 10 minutes extracting the files. Going to put one up and go to sleep, play around with it tomorrow.

EDIT: I see what's going on here. This isn't a text based console type of server. It just starts the game and puts in some commands. I'm unable to run it on my server since it doesn't support the video card that's on it (It's a server, unless you're going to use it, no need for a good video card besides basic video). I guess this isn't what i'm after and will wait for one that i am.

Though it's a cool start for now.
I'm sort of confused with this post. I have this running on my HP server with the onboard graphics card. It's just the dedicated server so there's no need for graphics.
peperonikiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 01:02 PM   #24
Lachlann
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 29
Tried this last night.....

You have an Admin password box, which is great.

Can we get a box for server password? Or how do we set that via command line?

And nice work! It looks really good.
Lachlann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 01:18 PM   #25
peperonikiller
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lachlann View Post
Tried this last night.....

You have an Admin password box, which is great.

Can we get a box for server password? Or how do we set that via command line?

And nice work! It looks really good.
I'll be adding a server password here soon. But i think you can add ?gamepassword to the arguments after you create the .Bat

Something like

Code:
?vehicles=Yes?AdminPassword=adminpass?Gamepassowrd=password
peperonikiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 10:16 AM   #26
futahorse
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 17
Posts: 14
There is a bug when specifying the path during batch file creation.

Quote:
Server Config Beatdown by Peperonikiiller(as of 5/28) has a bug in its BAT creation where it does not use quotation marks when specifying a file address. This creates problems for folders with spaces in them as Windows thinks C:\Program Files is C:\Program with Files as a command. It will return an error complaining that C:\Program doesn't exist(Your BAT file disappears too quickly to notice). If running on a dedicated computer the same type of error will occur if the server folder is located inside a folder with a space in it.
futahorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:02 AM   #27
peperonikiller
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by futahorse View Post
There is a bug when specifying the path during batch file creation.
Thx, I'll fix it when I get the chance and update the main post.
peperonikiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 10:02 PM   #28
peperonikiller
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 72
Updated to 1.3

http://www.mediafire.com/?rsm9zaxdbkpmpj7

-fixed an error when creating batch files
peperonikiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 03:42 AM   #29
somethinghumble
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 178
Any chance we can get a server tool to find the accurate number of players on a server?

For months now joining a multiplayer server with actual players has been exceedingly difficult because the in game server browser shows an inaccurate player count.
somethinghumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > ORION: Dino Horde


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.