Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Art & Sound Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2012, 05:23 AM   #1
Karlos_Modder
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 28
Posts: 819
Adding multiple Skins

Hey guys im using propper to make the nessary files to compile a model. The model is a simple door frame. The fact that my map is big and has a lot of doors it seems best to make a single door frame model with multiple skins.

However ive never done any type of modeling.

This is my current qc file.
Code:
$staticprop
$modelname "maps/rp_city_15/building_misc/rp_door_frame"
$scale "1.000000"
$body "Body" "rp_door_frame_ref"
$texturegroup "door_frame"
{
    { "metaldoor002a" }
    { "metaldoor003a" }
	{ "metaldoor006a" }
	{ "metaldoor007a" }
	{ "metaldoor008a" }
	{ "metaldoor039a" }
	{ "metaldoor041a" }
	{ "metaldoor042a" }
	{ "metaldoor042b" }
	{ "metaldoor043a" }
	{ "metaldoor052a" }
	{ "metaldoor053a" }
	{ "wooddoor004a" }
	{ "wooddoor007a" }
	{ "wooddoor008a" }
	{ "wooddoor014a" }
	{ "wooddoor014b" }
	{ "wooddoor015a" }
	{ "wooddoor019a" }
	{ "wooddoor021a" }
	{ "wooddoor032a" }
	{ "wooddoor038a" }
	{ "wooddoor045a" }
	{ "wooddoor048a" }
}
$cdmaterials "maps/rp_city_15/building_misc/rp_door_frame"
$sequence idle "rp_door_frame_ref"
$surfaceprop "wood"
$collisionmodel "rp_door_frame_phys"  {
	$concave
	$maxconvexpieces 3
	$mass 10.000000
}
Ive added the texture group manually and i think ive placed all the textures in the apropiate folder.
Now in Hammer under the model browser my door frame shows up, aswell as Skins 0 - 23. But all the skins are the same texture
What have i missed.

Note; all the vmf files have been converted to "vertexlitgeneric".
And ive recompiled the model with StudioMDL 2.2.

Im i supose to do something to $cdmaterials?
Karlos_Modder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 07:37 AM   #2
CrAzYpotpie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 485
I just looked up my .QC for my multi-skinned diamond

Code:
$modelname "crazy/diamond.mdl"

$cdmaterials "models/crazy/"

$body "Body" "diamond.smd"
$texturegroup skinfamilies
{
	{ "Diamond"  }
	{ "Diamond2" }
	{ "Diamond3" }
	{ "Diamond4" }
	{ "Diamond5" }
}

maybe try the way I have my $texturegroup set up, I just noticed that.

Last edited by CrAzYpotpie: 05-09-2012 at 07:43 AM.
CrAzYpotpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 09:00 AM   #3
Karlos_Modder
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 28
Posts: 819
No joy........
Do i need to change anything in the smd file? As it has the texture co-ordinace for all the faces.

Figured it out...
I needed to place the models original texture in the $texturegroup first. Otherwise StudioMdl skips $texturegroup.

Last edited by Karlos_Modder: 05-10-2012 at 12:34 AM.
Karlos_Modder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 08:16 AM   #4
CrAzYpotpie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos_Modder View Post
Figured it out...
I needed to place the models original texture in the $texturegroup first. Otherwise StudioMdl skips $texturegroup.
Ah, makes sense. I never encountered that yet, but good to know.
CrAzYpotpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Art & Sound Design


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.