Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Railroad Tycoon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2011, 10:51 AM   #1
Ravenheart
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 6
Posts: 34
RRT2: Platinum - Failed to find Steam

I just bought Railroad Tycoon 2 Platinum and it just refuses to start, if I try and run it from STEAM a sort of soft crash happens and STEAM tells me it cannot launch the game.

If I go to the steamapps folder and find the game and start it from there it just say "Failed to find Steam" and redirects my browser to the steam frontpage even though IS running.

Win7 Ultimate x64
I don't believe you need to know my specs as it has nothing to do with this.
Ravenheart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:07 AM   #2
Saranis
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 69
Try reinstalling it?
Saranis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 09:11 AM   #3
Kaboom
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 116
Posts: 1,019
Railroad Tycoon games do not work on Windows 7. They are that old the developer no longer supports them It should have a big flashing sign on the store page. You need to somehow install Win XP alongside Win 7.
Kaboom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 05:00 AM   #4
HawkDawg
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 89
Actually, RT3 does run on Vista & Win 7. http://hawkdawg.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2302

RT2 does also. http://hawkdawg.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=2901

Although I'm not sure on whether or not the Steam version will run on Vista or Win 7.
HawkDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 06:14 PM   #5
occono
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 43
Posts: 547
I have RT2, works on Win7 for me.
occono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 02:41 PM   #6
Kholto
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
I had a reply from steam with a number of suggestions, The one that worked was to make sure it run in administrator mode (to permanently have it do this, locate the steam.exe or shortcut to it, go to properties -> compatibility options and check "Run as administrator")

Other suggestions copy pasted:
Quote:
If you are running in Windows XP, take the following steps:

1) Exit Steam.
2) Go to the "Start" menu, select "Run", type "regedit" and click "OK".
3) Navigate to the following registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\VALVE
4) Right click and select "Permissions"
5) Check the "Allow" boxes for "Admin" and "System" for both "Full control" and "Read".

The remaining steps apply to *all* versions of Windows.

Then, verify the game's files at least once:

Title: Verifying Game Cache Files (GCF)
Link: http://support.steampowered.com/kb_a...2037-QEUH-3335

NOTE: There may be files that fail to validate. This is normal and can be ignored.


If the issue persists, you may also need to manually run secondary installers required by this game.

First, exit Steam entirely.

Please download and install the latest DirectX update, available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Also, please download and install the latest version of PhysX, available here:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx_system_software.html

Then, please install the latest Visual C++ run-time components, as described in the following article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259403

If you have not already done so, please install the following .NET framework software packages:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
-and-
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

You may also try the steps outlined in the "Games do not run after 'Preparing to Launch' FAQ:
http://support.steampowered.com/kb_a...6218-USFX-5568

As well as the "This game is currently unavailable" FAQ:
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...4595-WEXN-6831

If the issue persists and this game is not made by Valve, further support for this title is handled by a third party support department:
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_cat.php?id=87 . Otherwise, please reply to this ticket if you still require assistance.
Kholto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 08:46 AM   #7
Mr_Furious
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 15
The only fix I have found for both RRT II Platinum and SMRR III is replacing the original exe with a No-CD exe. I wouldn't normally suggest this but again, it's the only solution I have found.
Mr_Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:26 AM   #8
FriedKarma
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kholto View Post
I had a reply from steam with a number of suggestions, The one that worked was to make sure it run in administrator mode (to permanently have it do this, locate the steam.exe or shortcut to it, go to properties -> compatibility options and check "Run as administrator")
Worked like a charm, thanks! Win 7 x64.
FriedKarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 10:22 PM   #9
Al. I. Cuza
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 18
Posts: 43
Nothing works for me. Gonna try the no cd exe...
Al. I. Cuza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 08:09 PM   #10
JimV
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 133
In addition to setting "Run as Administrator", you should check other boxes under compatibility such as 'disable visual themes' and 'disable desktop composition'. Age of Wonders won't run if I don't have those two checked.

Sound is a big issue in alot of older games also. If you can get into the game, or edit an ini file to turn off all sound, try that. Heroes of Might and Magic 3 works fine on Win7 x64 when I turn off the sound.
JimV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:29 PM   #11
pinkBrood
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Restarting steam just before i start railroads tycoon 2 and railroads seems to work every time for me :>
pinkBrood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 07:00 PM   #12
NetMastr5
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
How to running Railroad Tycoon 2 on Windows 7

I had the same issue on Win7 x64 and used a trick I've used on other applications to avoid UAC without turning UAC off. You can use the Microsoft application compatibility toolkit to always run the rt2_plat.exe with admin privileges and avoid the UAC dialog for just that specific application.

1) Download the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=7352

2) Once installed, launch the compatibility administrator account with administrator privileges.

3) Under the database menu, select create new, application fix.

4) Fill in the name of the application, application vendor, and select RT2_plat.exe and click next

5) Under additional compatibility modes, select RunAsInvoker and click next

6) don't select any new items on the compatibility fixes screen, just click next

7) click finish on the matching information screen

8) You are now back to the main application window, under the file menu, select install. You should now be able to launch Railroad Tycoon 2 Platinum from Steam.
NetMastr5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Railroad Tycoon


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.