Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Mysteries of the Sith

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2011, 01:40 AM   #1
Numbertaker
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 69
cant get game to start

so i got the starwars pack, and this is this only one that dosent work, so is there anyway to get it to work
Numbertaker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:50 AM   #2
Amander
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 561
Posts: 8,142
You have to specify what doesn't work. From the information you've given, I'd just say that your cat doesn't like the game and presses the power button each time you start it.
Amander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:02 AM   #3
Dendilyon
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amander View Post
You have to specify what doesn't work. From the information you've given, I'd just say that your cat doesn't like the game and presses the power button each time you start it.
Erm, no. This game doesn't run on principle. I bought it about a year ago, and the threads complaining that it doesn't run back then were already years old and without solution. Don't squeeze this poor man of more information, but believe him, this game doesn't run. It's set in stone, haunting the seven seas, whatever. Steam just doesn't care and continues selling it. You probably need an old machine, as they are spoken of in legend. I've got a laptop with Windows Vista and a Geforce 8600M GT. Nobody even comes here anymore, except the occasional potential buyer. Well, hello, no, this game doesn't run. See it as part of the game.

Last edited by Dendilyon: 09-18-2011 at 11:16 AM.
Dendilyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 12:12 PM   #4
Amander
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 561
Posts: 8,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dendilyon View Post
Erm, no. This game doesn't run on principle. I bought it about a year ago, and the threads complaining that it doesn't run back then were already years old and without solution. Don't squeeze this poor man of more information, but believe him, this game doesn't run. It's set in stone, haunting the seven seas, whatever. Steam just doesn't care and continues selling it. You probably need an old machine, as they are spoken of in legend. I've got a laptop with Windows Vista and a Geforce 8600M GT. Nobody even comes here anymore, except the occasional potential buyer. Well, hello, no, this game doesn't run. See it as part of the game.
Read the thread again. The end of the OP says "so is there anyway to get it to work". What you say, however, means "I don't want to do any troubleshooting and prefer to just rant".
PS: I had trouble with this game and found a solution, so...
Amander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:10 AM   #5
MentatMM
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I would recommend checking out this thread if you're interested in getting the game to work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 07:13 PM   #6
DoomMetalDarryl
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amander View Post
PS: I had trouble with this game and found a solution, so...
WELLLLL WTF was your solution?
The easy route is to NOT be helpful....
DoomMetalDarryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:37 AM   #7
Amander
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 561
Posts: 8,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoomMetalDarryl View Post
WELLLLL WTF was your solution?
The easy route is to NOT be helpful....
The easy route is to say "Does not work" without any particular information. My solution was the adjusted renderer DLL file from http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.ph...tion=downloads
Amander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 05:36 AM   #8
Treychik
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 116
tried everything...nothing helped...it doesn't want to run...just nothing appears on the screen - just my status "in-game" changed for 3 sec. then it turns "online"... dll didn't do any good
Treychik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:08 AM   #9
Treychik
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 116
http://www.jkhub.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2590

perhaps this Hex editing will help?
I'll try it tomorrow
Treychik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:15 PM   #10
nativeSkins
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treychik View Post
tried everything...nothing helped...it doesn't want to run...just nothing appears on the screen - just my status "in-game" changed for 3 sec. then it turns "online"... dll didn't do any good
I'm getting the same as this
nativeSkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 03:01 AM   #11
Arthor
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 215
It starts for me get cut scense at into..can get too menu to set options..then when I hit start to actually play and cutscence end it crashes. So does Drak Forces II (The 1st oone runs great)...have not tried the others yet.
Arthor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 07:23 PM   #12
katt899
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 88
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treychik View Post
tried everything...nothing helped...it doesn't want to run...just nothing appears on the screen - just my status "in-game" changed for 3 sec. then it turns "online"... dll didn't do any good



Delete the Sith.exe file in the game's folder. Same solution applies to JK2 (just that the file is named Jedi.exe in that case).
katt899 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 11:29 PM   #13
Treychik
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by katt899 View Post
Delete the Sith.exe file in the game's folder. Same solution applies to JK2 (just that the file is named Jedi.exe in that case).
errm...sorry for my lang., but same that was before :'(
Treychik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 04:05 PM   #14
deadboldt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthor View Post
It starts for me get cut scense at into..can get too menu to set options..then when I hit start to actually play and cutscence end it crashes. So does Drak Forces II (The 1st oone runs great)...have not tried the others yet.
I noticed this same problem as well. I found that turning off the Steam overlay does the trick.
deadboldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Mysteries of the Sith


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.