Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2012, 04:43 PM   #1
Esskinser
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 52
Gothic II Graphics Overhaul Mod

For those interested

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D0rCbIArG4k

Download link in the description...
Esskinser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 08:07 PM   #2
Pain_less
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 312
Thank you for the heads up. Link doesn't work for me though. Just went to a blank page. Looks like he got Gothic II to go widescreen.
Pain_less is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 02:42 AM   #3
Esskinser
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 52
Description is now updated:

New models and textures for Gothic 2. Download v0.4a

http://www.2shared.com/file/3XjTcSDa...ics_Overh.html

Some comparison pics:


http://i.imgur.com/ibGFx.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/7zvz0.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/A0Cnv.jpg
http://piclair.com/data/ueqfi.jpg
http://piclair.com/data/gnpi7.jpg

Last edited by Esskinser: 05-20-2012 at 01:01 PM.
Esskinser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:29 PM   #4
Pain_less
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 312
So what's your secret on getting the gothic.ini to hold the widescreen settings? Every time I change the .ini the games runs at 1600 x 900 but if I quit and restart the game the .ini resets itself to 800x600.

Can't make the file read only, the game crashes on startup.

Nice job on the overhaul though!! Looks awesome!
Pain_less is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:28 AM   #5
P3ndula
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain_less View Post
So what's your secret on getting the gothic.ini to hold the widescreen settings? Every time I change the .ini the games runs at 1600 x 900 but if I quit and restart the game the .ini resets itself to 800x600
Same. For me widescreen only kicks in after talking to an npc.
P3ndula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 07:20 AM   #6
Esskinser
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain_less View Post
So what's your secret on getting the gothic.ini to hold the widescreen settings?
yes, it's irritating, i dont know if there's a fix for that, havent really looked into it. World of Gothic forums is probably a good place to ask / search.

http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum...Gothic-Modding
Esskinser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 07:47 AM   #7
manny_gt
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 39
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain_less View Post
So what's your secret on getting the gothic.ini to hold the widescreen settings?

I don't have G2, but you can make a BAT file that overwrite the ini file with your own ini file and so launches the game
manny_gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 07:50 AM   #8
manny_gt
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 39
Posts: 718
for example open the notepad and copy/paste this:

Code:
copy /y "c:\programs files..........\Gothic2\myowngothic.ini" "c:\programs files..........\Gothic2\gothic.ini"
start c:\programs files...........\Gothic2\gothic2.exe
Save as PlayG2Wide.bat on your desktop.

Of course paths are purely indicatives due I don't have that game. Check yourself for correct paths.
manny_gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 02:58 PM   #9
Pain_less
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 312
I did find this little tidbit. I haven't had a chance to try it. I knew about the resolution what I didn't know was making sure that extendedMenu=1.
I need to check if my .ini already has that set or if that's the key to all this. If it doesn't work, I'll use Manny's suggestion, thank you for the idea Manny.


Solution
Native support for 1280x800 and 1440x900 widescreen resolutions. For additional widescreen resolutions use the following method.
In the root game directory enter the "system" folder. Open "Gothic.ini" with a text editor. Search for...
zVidResFullscreenX=****
zVidResFullscreenY=****
Add your custom resolution in place of ****. Then search for...
extendedMenu=*
Make sure the * value is set to "1".

EDIT:
That's the trick. When you enable extendedMenu, the resolution you set in the .ini now shows up in the video options.

Last edited by Pain_less: 05-22-2012 at 07:12 PM.
Pain_less is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 06:48 PM   #10
Esskinser
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 52
Yes that works really nice! i just discovered that too after reading a bit hehe

Hard at work with the next version

Various groundcovers
Groundcover including a flat variety
New waterfalls, mainly just checking that transparency works
Testing how an apple tree looks in-game
Ivy! can't remember if this was in 0.4 already
Fallen tree with fungi + dead tree
Another waterfall / transparency test
Esskinser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 08:23 AM   #11
Pain_less
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 312

Awesome!!! Keep me updated.

The water looks great by the way.
Pain_less is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.