Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crysis series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2012, 05:05 PM   #1
seanboi
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
How will my gaming rig run Crysis

I have a new gaming rig that has these specs



GTX 560 2gb

AMD FX 6100 3.3 Ghz

8gb RAM


I was wondering how well this will game will run the original Crysis on 1680x1050.



I cant find any videos on it so that leads me to believe that it doesnt work well.





Does anyone have an AMD FX 6100 that has Crysis tell me how well it works for them?
seanboi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 05:11 PM   #2
Baron_Fel
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1931
Posts: 8,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanboi View Post
I cant find any videos on it so that leads me to believe that it doesnt work well.
benchmarks are a better source of performance information than youtube videos. Itll run fine.
Baron_Fel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 05:16 PM   #3
venomblade89
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 332
Posts: 1,093
According to here @ 1680x1050 with 4x AA it almost scrapes to an avg of 30 fps, so keep AA on the low and a few other settings like shadows on the low as well and you should be more than well off.
venomblade89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 05:59 PM   #4
madpistol
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 923
Posts: 4,124
That rig will run Crysis just fine. The FX 6100 is more than enough. Crysis is far more dependent on GPU than CPU.
madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:06 PM   #5
HL2-4-Life
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 953
Posts: 7,254
What mad said, Crysis is harder on the gpu than the cpu, the GTX560 will struggle at certain setting and res, so it's best that you tweak the setting for smooth framerate thus better gameplay. FYI, Crysis is smooth at 30fps and higher, you do not need 60fps for smooth gameplay. I am surprised to see that the HD6970 can do the game so well, even with 4xAA @1080P, so glad I had hung on to it.
HL2-4-Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:12 PM   #6
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
Just be sure to install the FX Windows Hotfixes and a BIOS Update if required and it should run pretty well.
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:25 PM   #7
HL2-4-Life
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 953
Posts: 7,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by YahooElite View Post
Just be sure to install the FX Windows Hotfixes and a BIOS Update if required and it should run pretty well.
A friend of mine had trouble running Red Faction Armageddon with his FX4100 and thought it was due to the CPU, but I tried the game with the same CPU and had absolutely no problem with it. I like the FX CPU, so much so I dumped the FX4100 and went for an FX8120. I have been having a great time playing games with this CPU, so much so that I am neglecting my 3960X system....
HL2-4-Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 10:00 PM   #8
A-spase
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 56
Posts: 502
the original crysis have own very good benchmark testing options if something not goes like u want.u always can make small changes,update memory or overclock,cpu,gpu.if i can get upgrade for my rig i definitely look forward buy this game too.(i have crysis2)
A-spase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 11:35 PM   #9
gunmetal69
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
not only the graphic card is a key factor; is the motherboard bandwidth to the video card wide enough? if u got a nice video card running on a single 8 bit channel it will be running pretty slow.
gunmetal69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:27 PM   #10
spyrochaete
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 369
Posts: 3,813
Your PC will murder Crysis. You're going to be very pleasantly surprised when you see how gorgeous it looks.
spyrochaete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 01:43 AM   #11
dat_dupe
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 197
Posts: 654
it looks great, but the campaign is terrible.
dat_dupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 02:42 PM   #12
seanboi
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by YahooElite View Post
Just be sure to install the FX Windows Hotfixes and a BIOS Update if required and it should run pretty well.
Could you tell me where to find this windows FX hotfixes please?
seanboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 03:25 PM   #13
reynolds83
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 45
if your rig will play crysis 1 then it will play crysis 2 without breaking a sweat. gtx 560 lol can play crysis 2 with a 8 or 9 series graphics card.

Last edited by reynolds83: 05-29-2012 at 03:27 PM.
reynolds83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 04:35 PM   #14
rmartinezdl
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 226
Posts: 2,295
I ran crysis at medium with my laptop, so you will be fine!
rmartinezdl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 02:58 PM   #15
seanboi
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmartinezdl View Post
I ran crysis at medium with my laptop, so you will be fine!
With a FX 6100?
seanboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crysis series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.