Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2012, 01:44 AM   #2176
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
If it wont change anything, why use it? It could actually harm, by consuming too much internet and increasing your ping in CS.
But i doubt that happens, so just stick with cl_cmdrate at 105 or so.

RL1, I read somewhere that someone delayed the shutdown of the PC's since win98 or so, because at the time the hard drives where slow, and with low cache values...

What if they never changed that and the problem resides in there?
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 03:19 PM   #2177
SamsungXL2370
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Well the only thing you can do is to play at your monitor's native resolution. I play like an idiot at 1920x1080 with enormous crosshair (even at "small" it's freaking huge). I used to play at 800x600 but something was wrong...the crosshair was too fat and the game felt sluggish. As I play on native resolution it seems to be ok for now. The one thing I noticed - the bigger your crosshair the longer it will need to take to settle down after shooting. It's just that cs1.6 wasn't built for todays monitors and hardware capable of high resolutions.
SamsungXL2370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 08:03 PM   #2178
Peter Hammill
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turambar_1337 View Post
No change for me... Have you changed something else? Or the smoothness went bad again?
Yes. I installed Nvidia drivers 1 hour before installing J. River. And yes, my pc is sttutering again.

I think this problem is related with Nvidia geforce latency, not just a driver problem.

Check this:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....0&pagenumber=1

The same symptoms! Bus overload caused by video card (Nvidia and ATI).

Someone should run CS with Intel HD Graphics to see what happens.

Last edited by Peter Hammill: 06-06-2012 at 08:10 PM.
Peter Hammill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 01:53 AM   #2179
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
I already did (school PC's), and recoil was stable, smooth game...
Can't understand it, really.
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:16 PM   #2180
ghyll
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=cQkHdBsiNak
Probably recoil can't get any better than this
ghyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:25 PM   #2181
rl1
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 69
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=km1b26b_60Q

Hey guys, I don't have how to test it right now because I'm on Mac. Please try and tell me! Just disable directsound acceleration.

Edit: It seems that since vista there is no more hardware acceleration layer (HAL). Then I search and there is a launch option called '-wavonly' that disables the directsound. Please try that.

Last edited by rl1: 06-13-2012 at 11:55 PM.
rl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 02:21 AM   #2182
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
In windows7, in dxdiag this option is also unavailable. So, what we need to do is only to add to lauch options: "-wavonly"?

I will test it later.
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:28 PM   #2183
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
Well, to me, no changes in smoothness / recoil, and my sound was delayed.
Not a fix! :P

I will try something else: VMware player, installing windows XP, and play there. Because VMware has its own drivers, who knows if it will solve the problem?
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 11:54 PM   #2184
stra1ght
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rl1 View Post
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=km1b26b_60Q

Hey guys, I don't have how to test it right now because I'm on Mac. Please try and tell me! Just disable directsound acceleration.

Edit: It seems that since vista there is no more hardware acceleration layer (HAL). Then I search and there is a launch option called '-wavonly' that disables the directsound. Please try that.
Guys, that's the solution, at least for me! The delay of sound can be fixed by command: _snd_mixahead "1" (If value "1" doesn't help, try "0.1")

Give some feedback about it.
stra1ght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 09:59 AM   #2185
have5
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Hi there. Just try those launch options.. -fullscreen +mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -32bpp. and it works like old times ..
have5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 02:03 PM   #2186
turek
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turambar_1337 View Post
Well, to me, no changes in smoothness / recoil, and my sound was delayed.
Not a fix! :P

I will try something else: VMware player, installing windows XP, and play there. Because VMware has its own drivers, who knows if it will solve the problem?
But , when i got windows XP installed , this can help me too? (install the vmare player and his drivers?)
turek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 02:33 PM   #2187
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by turek View Post
But , when i got windows XP installed , this can help me too? (install the vmare player and his drivers?)
No. What you can try to do, is: install another windows XP, a virtual one in VMware, in which you don't need to format your HDD.
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 10:15 PM   #2188
Mehlano
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by have5 View Post
Hi there. Just try those launch options.. -fullscreen +mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -32bpp. and it works like old times ..
This thread is about CS 1.6. ( Not CS:S )
Mehlano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 05:38 AM   #2189
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mehlano View Post
This thread is about CS 1.6. ( Not CS:S )
Exactly, that command is useless in 1.6
What nobody still can't answer is this: why is CS smooth if you format your HDD and install 1.6 and play right next?
I mean, everytime you have LAN events you can't format your HDD every single time to play decently... just a thought.
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 05:54 AM   #2190
turek
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turambar_1337 View Post
No. What you can try to do, is: install another windows XP, a virtual one in VMware, in which you don't need to format your HDD.
when i run vmare player , i click "Create a new virutal machine"
and i must insert cd with windows (i have got original windows xp) and crate this virtual machine and what i need to do next?
turek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.