Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2012, 01:37 PM   #2161
turek
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rl1 View Post
Guys, I have a good gameplay for like past 3 weeks with these settings:

rate 30000 / cl_cmdrate 105 / cl_updaterate 100
I know must of the pros uses 101, but that's WRONG. If you put ex_interp 0, it set your interp at 0.009 and that's gives you an rounded number that best suit for a 110 updaterate.

Besides that, I`m using 85hz instead of 100hz. I`m using that value to be sure that the frame in the screen is the most recent.

Think with me, if you have both fps and monitor at 100hz the monitor will render the past frame because the actual is still rendering. In the other hand, if your monitor rate is under that value the fps will have a higher speed time and the most recent frame will be available for the display.
rate 30000 , cmdrate 105 and updaterate 100 :| interp standard? 0.01?
turek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 04:47 AM   #2162
Rzehooj
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 40
... or you can also try rate 50000, cl_cmdrate 160, cl_updaterate 102 and cl_rate 20000
Rzehooj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 06:21 AM   #2163
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 127
Rates? Seriously?
How do you explain ty gameplay in new game, where rates doesnt matter 1%?

Personally I think there must be some kind of a cache file causing these problems. If you change something in CS (gamma, brightness for example), cs is so smooth. Then it gets worse! I can only think of cache files causing problems. Plus the monitor refresh rate...

Now, 50000 rate? Are we playing TF2 or something? CS is capped at 20000 or 25000 -.-'
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 01:07 PM   #2164
turek
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rzehooj View Post
... or you can also try rate 50000, cl_cmdrate 160, cl_updaterate 102 and cl_rate 20000
i use only cl_cmdrate 160 and cl_updaterate 102 , for me cs is now smoothness and bullets go smooth too.
turek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 03:07 PM   #2165
rl1
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turambar_1337 View Post
Rates? Seriously?
How do you explain ty gameplay in new game, where rates doesnt matter 1%?

Personally I think there must be some kind of a cache file causing these problems. If you change something in CS (gamma, brightness for example), cs is so smooth. Then it gets worse! I can only think of cache files causing problems. Plus the monitor refresh rate...

Now, 50000 rate? Are we playing TF2 or something? CS is capped at 20000 or 25000 -.-'
I agree with you and I was the one that first came with that userconfig "issue". It really seems that everytime you change something the game play smooth. But nothing more seems to work, not userconfig or any other fix. I noticed that even with cl_cmdrate of 105 the red dots starts to appear. Then I set that value super high like '10000' and with a '100' updaterate (ex_interp 0.01). The monitor rate of 85hz (Carn said that 75hz is the best), but it really seems that 85 has a lower response time than 75hz, 90, 100 and even 120. With 100hz the game plays smooth, but with 85 the game gets a better response and registry.
rl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 03:20 PM   #2166
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 127
Maybe it depends on monitor...
Mine is an old LCD with 75Hz max... 60hz gives me a good response and registry, but awfull graphics, and mouse movement is weird!

I have deleted prefetch and all the windows cache folder, no change ingame. Its so sad.

Strangely, in my school i organized a LAN event, and the GPU were intel onboards... Perfect registry and recoil! But the monitors were also better (60hz though).

Changing cl_cmdrate to 160 its just joking around. Either you never had the issue, or you think it is solved, and it will come back soon enough...
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 04:17 PM   #2167
Rzehooj
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 40
Why you so opposite?
If you have good internet connection it's better to have cl_cmdrate higher even if it don't make any difference in gameplay :P

Also i don't think that cl_cmdrate 160 or even 600 can change anything... but why we wont use it? It is clearly
harmless.

If you want to know i have really bad recoil and bullet registry.
I follow the topic exactly from the beginning (yes... from 1'st page) but nothing really helped me.

Last edited by Rzehooj: 06-03-2012 at 04:26 PM.
Rzehooj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:44 AM   #2168
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 127
If it wont change anything, why use it? It could actually harm, by consuming too much internet and increasing your ping in CS.
But i doubt that happens, so just stick with cl_cmdrate at 105 or so.

RL1, I read somewhere that someone delayed the shutdown of the PC's since win98 or so, because at the time the hard drives where slow, and with low cache values...

What if they never changed that and the problem resides in there?
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 04:19 PM   #2169
SamsungXL2370
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Well the only thing you can do is to play at your monitor's native resolution. I play like an idiot at 1920x1080 with enormous crosshair (even at "small" it's freaking huge). I used to play at 800x600 but something was wrong...the crosshair was too fat and the game felt sluggish. As I play on native resolution it seems to be ok for now. The one thing I noticed - the bigger your crosshair the longer it will need to take to settle down after shooting. It's just that cs1.6 wasn't built for todays monitors and hardware capable of high resolutions.
SamsungXL2370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 09:03 PM   #2170
Peter Hammill
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turambar_1337 View Post
No change for me... Have you changed something else? Or the smoothness went bad again?
Yes. I installed Nvidia drivers 1 hour before installing J. River. And yes, my pc is sttutering again.

I think this problem is related with Nvidia geforce latency, not just a driver problem.

Check this:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....0&pagenumber=1

The same symptoms! Bus overload caused by video card (Nvidia and ATI).

Someone should run CS with Intel HD Graphics to see what happens.

Last edited by Peter Hammill: 06-06-2012 at 09:10 PM.
Peter Hammill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:53 AM   #2171
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 127
I already did (school PC's), and recoil was stable, smooth game...
Can't understand it, really.
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 03:16 PM   #2172
ghyll
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=cQkHdBsiNak
Probably recoil can't get any better than this
ghyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 11:25 PM   #2173
rl1
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 72
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=km1b26b_60Q

Hey guys, I don't have how to test it right now because I'm on Mac. Please try and tell me! Just disable directsound acceleration.

Edit: It seems that since vista there is no more hardware acceleration layer (HAL). Then I search and there is a launch option called '-wavonly' that disables the directsound. Please try that.

Last edited by rl1: 06-14-2012 at 12:55 AM.
rl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 03:21 AM   #2174
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 127
In windows7, in dxdiag this option is also unavailable. So, what we need to do is only to add to lauch options: "-wavonly"?

I will test it later.
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 02:28 PM   #2175
Turambar_1337
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 127
Well, to me, no changes in smoothness / recoil, and my sound was delayed.
Not a fix! :P

I will try something else: VMware player, installing windows XP, and play there. Because VMware has its own drivers, who knows if it will solve the problem?
Turambar_1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.