Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2012, 02:14 PM   #1
Ashman
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 59
DayZ Loading - Black Screen - Please Help

Guys I thought I'd give DayZ a go but I'm having trouble loading the game.

When I choose what server to join I connect and it updates only for the screen to go black with a Loading message.

Nothing else happens.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance to any replies.
Ashman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:20 AM   #2
Kahramanii
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 85
im having exactly the same problem...
Kahramanii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 01:20 PM   #3
Ashman
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 59
no one????
Ashman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 03:53 AM   #4
D3l3rium
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 65
Posts: 580
Yea i got the same problem, just installed the game and now i cant play because of it, anyone got an idea whats wrong?
D3l3rium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:55 AM   #5
Klausar
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
I have the same problem, just bought it today.
Klausar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 01:06 PM   #6
Earthworm James
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 103
Posts: 600
same problem here, everything is up to date
Earthworm James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 02:34 PM   #7
Leckerwurstbrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Well hello there. I got the same problem. Reinstalled the game and the mod several times now but it doesn't change anything.
Leckerwurstbrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 12:53 PM   #8
JABBA69R
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 135
i've got the same problem but i can get into game but my screen is still black i can open my backpack and thats it can't do anything cause it's black all the dam time i think i may go get a refund of steam
JABBA69R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 01:31 PM   #9
Brokenie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 33
Posts: 152
You can't get a refund because the game isn't broken.
The problem is that the game was updated today, the DayZ mod was updated, but the DayZ servers (run by, you know, people) are still on the old version.
This is causing issues at the moment, for obvious reasons.
Brokenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 01:52 PM   #10
PornStoreSTiffi
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 18
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by JABBA69R View Post
i've got the same problem but i can get into game but my screen is still black i can open my backpack and thats it can't do anything cause it's black all the dam time i think i may go get a refund of steam
You can't get a refund because a mod that in alpha doesn't work, come on.
PornStoreSTiffi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 01:58 PM   #11
deathfromace
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 37
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by JABBA69R View Post
i've got the same problem but i can get into game but my screen is still black i can open my backpack and thats it can't do anything cause it's black all the dam time i think i may go get a refund of steam
But the game itself works so no real ground for a refund.
deathfromace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 02:13 PM   #12
D3s_ToD3s
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 206
Calm down people.

The Mod is now (mostly on 6-launcher-users) updated to 1.7.2.3
The servers would be up to date in the next 1 to 48 hours.
D3s_ToD3s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 06:28 PM   #13
Dromenon
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashman View Post
Guys I thought I'd give DayZ a go but I'm having trouble loading the game.

When I choose what server to join I connect and it updates only for the screen to go black with a Loading message.

Nothing else happens.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance to any replies.
I'm trying it now, you might have selected the wrong folder or something, I selected the whole game folder instead of expansions, and that might be causing it, I'll get back to you if it does work.

Edit: Nope, I got the same error, on top of another one :/

Edit 2: Just simply to tell it to not launch with the steam browser.

Last edited by Dromenon: 07-14-2012 at 10:04 AM.
Dromenon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 03:57 PM   #14
Nomessin
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I used to get that same loading problem until I downloaded the beta patch.

This video help me out alot http://www.youtube.com/watch?annotat...KzY&feature=iv
Nomessin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.