Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Walking Dead, The

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2012, 11:26 AM   #1
warxsnake
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 19
Posts: 94
Possible Fix - Decisions not carrying over

For those who have the problem where their decisions don't carry over:

-Possible Fix-

The game stores a "prefs.prop" in two places. One in:

C:\Users\___\Documents\Telltale Games\The Walking Dead

And the other in:

D:\STEAM\steamapps\common\the walking dead\Pack\default

Or if you don't have the Steam version, its somewhere in your game DIR.
Do backups before overwriting anything.

Copy the prefs.prop file from your game's DIR folders, and overwrite it in your Documents\TTG\TWD folder

Go in game and load the save game with your finished EP1. Switch to EP2 in the chapter select and run it.

This worked for me when any other solution did not. My decisions carried over.
warxsnake is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 06:44 PM   #2
Singing_gardner
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 36
Posts: 131
I could kiss you right now

Confirmed this method as working for me

Copied the prefs.prop located in my game install directory over to my documents


Some weird glitch where there are two versions of prefs.prop on your computer at once and they don't match up.When I copy and replaced the one located in the documents, it was about half the size as the one located in my game install directory

Many thanks
Singing_gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 08:31 PM   #3
warxsnake
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 19
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Singing_gardner View Post
I could kiss you right now

Confirmed this method as working for me

Copied the prefs.prop located in my game install directory over to my documents


Some weird glitch where there are two versions of prefs.prop on your computer at once and they don't match up.When I copy and replaced the one located in the documents, it was about half the size as the one located in my game install directory

Many thanks
My pleasure happy to help! I was so frustrated late friday and saturday, couldn't play this game but really wanted to especially after the delays.

This is why games should never release on fridays in case of potential hotfix needs.
warxsnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 08:40 PM   #4
rem25
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Singing_gardner View Post
I could kiss you right now

Confirmed this method as working for me

Copied the prefs.prop located in my game install directory over to my documents


Some weird glitch where there are two versions of prefs.prop on your computer at once and they don't match up.When I copy and replaced the one located in the documents, it was about half the size as the one located in my game install directory

Many thanks
Ditto here! I hope Tell Tale does put in a permanent fix but I am able to play episode 2 now so thanks a bunch!
rem25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 07:42 AM   #5
viper
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
I have been trying every method out their and yours is the one that did it! thank you so much
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 11:06 AM   #6
twitchy83
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Uh, when I go into D, all I get is recovery. I can't seem to find steamapps or common. Help please?

EDIT: Never mind, a friend helped me find it.

DOUBLE EDIT: And it works! Thanks warxsnake!

Last edited by twitchy83: 07-03-2012 at 11:20 AM.
twitchy83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:19 AM   #7
rartino
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
You are a GOD among men! THANK YOU. This thread should be stickied, and a statue should be raised in your glory.

I absolutely love this game, but it lost all its magic as I was starting episode 2 and "remembered the wrong things" in the recap. I was just about to delete all my saves from episode 1 to see if a complete restart would fix it., but I was not looking forward to the replay. You saved me all that work.

Shame on the Telltale bug hunters. I wonder if this happens everyone who fiddles around with the settings before playing. I know I did change resolution etc. before playing - anyone who had this bug who didn't?
rartino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:17 PM   #8
DirkDunkirke
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Well, I'm screwed.

I've got the Mac version, so I can't go through the file directory like that.

Does anybody have any other solutions?
DirkDunkirke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 04:26 PM   #9
Incarnal
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 816
I tried this and it worked for the PC version. Thank you very much!
Incarnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 02:51 AM   #10
PentagonBlack
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 66
Saw the thread, copied the files, fired up the game and saw that it worked, immediately alt-tabbed out to post this here: Thanks! I'm pretty stoked about finally being able to get back into episode 2 all proper-like.

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by rartino View Post
Shame on the Telltale bug hunters. I wonder if this happens everyone who fiddles around with the settings before playing. I know I did change resolution etc. before playing - anyone who had this bug who didn't?
Hm. Now that you mention it, I had been fiddling a lot with settings before using this fix. Maybe the settings are only being changed in one prefs.prop file and the game is breaking somehow because it's trying to compare the settings in one to the different settings in the other...?

Last edited by PentagonBlack: 07-24-2012 at 03:34 AM.
PentagonBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 05:56 AM   #11
Incarnal
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 816
I wish this were stickied. It's a very useful piece of advice!
Incarnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 12:11 PM   #12
Burne713
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Question

There is no prefs.prop file in my DIR folder, any idea what might be wrong?Or where I could find it? I took a screenshot below.

Screenshot
Burne713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 05:27 AM   #13
rescuetoaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 1
Exclamation This works on MAC too

Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkDunkirke View Post
Well, I'm screwed.

I've got the Mac version, so I can't go through the file directory like that.

Does anybody have any other solutions?
Hey mac users! This fix works too. Replace this file,

/Users/YOURNAME/Library/Application Support/Telltale Games/TheWalkingDead/prefs.prop

with this one,

/Users/YOURNAME/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/the walking dead/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default/prefs.prop

you will have to right click and select, 'Show Package Contents' when you get to "TheWalkingDead.app".

Again, backup both files before you go messing around.

PROPS to warxsnake for the fix. pun intended.
rescuetoaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 05:50 PM   #14
pstrauss
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rescuetoaster View Post
Hey mac users! This fix works too. Replace this file,

/Users/YOURNAME/Library/Application Support/Telltale Games/TheWalkingDead/prefs.prop

with this one,

/Users/YOURNAME/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/the walking dead/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default/prefs.prop

you will have to right click and select, 'Show Package Contents' when you get to "TheWalkingDead.app".

Again, backup both files before you go messing around.

PROPS to warxsnake for the fix. pun intended.
If you are unlucky enough to be using Lion or Mountain Lion, you won't see the Library folder within "YOURNAME" (whatever your computer name is) by default because Apple thought they would hide it. (Makes as much sense as hiding Program Files from PC users)

In order to make it visible, in Finder select Go (in the menu bar), hold down Option and Library will appear in the drop down.
pstrauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:42 PM   #15
pstrauss
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rescuetoaster View Post
Hey mac users! This fix works too. Replace this file,

/Users/YOURNAME/Library/Application Support/Telltale Games/TheWalkingDead/prefs.prop

with this one,

/Users/YOURNAME/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/the walking dead/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default/prefs.prop

you will have to right click and select, 'Show Package Contents' when you get to "TheWalkingDead.app".

Again, backup both files before you go messing around.

PROPS to warxsnake for the fix. pun intended.
I can confirm that this method worked for me on Mac OSX 10.7.4 (Lion)
pstrauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Walking Dead, The


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.