Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tribes: Ascend

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2012, 02:31 PM   #1
Salad_Fingers
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Game unavailable?

Anyone else? Installed, says launching "Step 1 of 1," then stops, with message "The game is currently unavailable. Please try again at a later time."

Tried restarting Steam and my computer.

Too many people trying to log at once or something?
Salad_Fingers is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 02:46 PM   #2
Sonikku
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 44
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salad_Fingers View Post
Anyone else? Installed, says launching "Step 1 of 1," then stops, with message "The game is currently unavailable. Please try again at a later time."

Tried restarting Steam and my computer.

Too many people trying to log at once or something?
May be your download-region being used too heavily right now. It happens, then. Try changing your download region in Steam's settings.
Sonikku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 07:11 PM   #3
Vulgore
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
same for me I dont know what to do....I downloaded it from the offcial site at first....saw they had a starter pack on steam so I bought that then I couldnt get the starter pack to work from that version I uninstalled and got the steam version one and now it wont even start it says game unavailable its been that way for an hour....
Vulgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 07:15 PM   #4
scodavis
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Posts: 44
I think it started about an hour ago. My download started choking and now has died completely at 74%.

Tried stopping and restarting Steam, rebooting, nothing works.

My internet is up and running. What's happening?
scodavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 03:26 PM   #5
CaptWalters
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I have the same problem. Error message says this game is unavailable at this time. Try again later. Thats now a week I have been trying and done everything that Steam has in the trouble shooting. Still nothing and same message. Bloody annoyed! Can anyone help with simple instruction? Thanks.
Ian
CaptWalters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 03:44 PM   #6
PixZomb
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 30
Try verifying the integrity of game cache, maybe it helps. (in the game library, right click the game go to properties then in local files press Verify integrity of game cache)
PixZomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:51 PM   #7
kimasamune
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 44
I've got the same problem. It's fully downloaded but it's just sitting at 'download paused' (it's not actually paused). According to the download section it's done the full 4,048.5 MB/4,048.5 MB but it won't start - "Game Unavailable".

Verifying game cache doesn't work, restarting steam / computer doesn't work, changing download location doesn't work. It's been like this for a day now.

It was working fine before I got the Steam version (been playing since beta) - I had copied over my beta files to the Steam directory + a verify cache (which ended up redownloading 80% of it anyway). I'd really love to keep playing this game, but it won't let me.
kimasamune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 06:17 PM   #8
emwearz
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimasamune View Post
I've got the same problem. It's fully downloaded but it's just sitting at 'download paused' (it's not actually paused). According to the download section it's done the full 4,048.5 MB/4,048.5 MB but it won't start - "Game Unavailable".

Verifying game cache doesn't work, restarting steam / computer doesn't work, changing download location doesn't work. It's been like this for a day now.

It was working fine before I got the Steam version (been playing since beta) - I had copied over my beta files to the Steam directory + a verify cache (which ended up redownloading 80% of it anyway). I'd really love to keep playing this game, but it won't let me.
I am having the exact same issue.
emwearz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 10:56 PM   #9
kimasamune
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 44
Deleting local content and redownloading the entire game fixed it. So I assume it had to do with copying the Beta files over, even if they were verified, they still broke it. I'd guess that it would be possible to fix this by only deleting one or a few specific files that were causing the issue, but I just redownloaded from scratch.
kimasamune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 07:40 PM   #10
XTwos
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 56
If you used old files from the non-Steam version (copied to Steam folder instead of re-downloading whole game) and the game doesn't launch, you can search for all files that are older than the date of your Steam install. Delete those files and then verify integrity of game cache on Steam. It should fix it by downloading the missing files instead of using old ones (was 500mb for me).
XTwos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 12:51 AM   #11
michaelar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by XTwos View Post
If you used old files from the non-Steam version (copied to Steam folder instead of re-downloading whole game) and the game doesn't launch, you can search for all files that are older than the date of your Steam install. Delete those files and then verify integrity of game cache on Steam. It should fix it by downloading the missing files instead of using old ones (was 500mb for me).
Give this man a medal -- this is exactly the right fix. Thanks very much!
michaelar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 08:43 AM   #12
blackybd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by XTwos View Post
If you used old files from the non-Steam version (copied to Steam folder instead of re-downloading whole game) and the game doesn't launch, you can search for all files that are older than the date of your Steam install. Delete those files and then verify integrity of game cache on Steam. It should fix it by downloading the missing files instead of using old ones (was 500mb for me).
Thanks!
blackybd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 09:31 AM   #13
Jabenin
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
So does this mean I have to download the whole game again!?!?
Jabenin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tribes: Ascend


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.