Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Filmmaker

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2012, 02:25 PM   #1
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Problem when starting SFM

Hello, I'm here to report a bad problem I have... I have SFM, so when I start it, it gives me a really bad error when it's Starting.

Screens below.
http://imgur.com/GoXYH
http://imgur.com/9w3He

-edit-
My monitor is 1280x1024 wide. I hope it's not about this :/ I can't buy a new monitor
Also, second image is confuse if you don't zoom it.

Last edited by Tenrys: 07-08-2012 at 05:29 PM.
Tenrys is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 07:17 PM   #2
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Bump, seriously help me with this !
Tenrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 07:21 PM   #3
Lozenger
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 18
Posts: 117
I guess you might want to check your in-game resolution in F11 mode. Don't want to get your hopes up if it doesn't work, but I know I had some crazy camera issues when I fiddled about with that resolution so just thought i'd let you know!
Lozenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 07:50 AM   #4
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lozenger View Post
I guess you might want to check your in-game resolution in F11 mode. Don't want to get your hopes up if it doesn't work, but I know I had some crazy camera issues when I fiddled about with that resolution so just thought i'd let you know!
When I press F11, no problem, I can play with my scout on the map, I can move it etc, no video problem this time.

The bug just affect the viewport
Tenrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 08:02 AM   #5
MrTr33
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 45
Posts: 363
Its possible your monitor/screen resolution is too far below the render resolution, when creating a new project, lower the render resolution.
MrTr33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 08:08 AM   #6
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTr33 View Post
Its possible your monitor/screen resolution is too far below the render resolution, when creating a new project, lower the render resolution.
How?

also, I should show you something else,
But I'll give you a link from another post

I worked a little on a scout and engineer, and they looked like this:
http://i.imgur.com/6efCP.png

Last edited by Tenrys: 07-09-2012 at 08:27 AM.
Tenrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 08:53 AM   #7
MrTr33
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 45
Posts: 363
To fix the grain right click on the view port,

Render Settings... > Untick Ambient Occlusion.

Also by default all SFM Projects begin at 720p (1280x720) Resolution, check your monitor is equal or above that resolution.
MrTr33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 09:29 AM   #8
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTr33 View Post
To fix the grain right click on the view port,

Render Settings... > Untick Ambient Occlusion.

Also by default all SFM Projects begin at 720p (1280x720) Resolution, check your monitor is equal or above that resolution.
Thanks for the grain, and for my screen, it is set as 1280x1024.
Tenrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 09:43 AM   #9
MrTr33
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 45
Posts: 363
Hmmm that is odd, I cant think what else it could be.
MrTr33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 09:51 AM   #10
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTr33 View Post
Hmmm that is odd, I cant think what else it could be.
I can change to 1280x720 but my screens is not made for this resolution :/
-edit-
I tried, and it doesn't fix it.

Last edited by Tenrys: 07-09-2012 at 11:58 AM.
Tenrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 03:29 PM   #11
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Bump, help me !
Tenrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 05:32 AM   #12
Tenrys
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Bump... Seriously, I just get it yesterday and I can't use it because of this problem!
Tenrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:17 AM   #13
Pootis9000
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 47
I got a fix.
As a launch option, enter (without quotes) '-sfm_guardband 0'. That should fix.
Pootis9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Filmmaker


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.