Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Metro 2033

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2011, 01:37 AM   #1
TaRAAASHBAGS
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 187
Posts: 640
How come Metro runs so slow, but no other games do?

I have the Orange Box, Gmod, Portal 2, L4D2, and Killing Floor. Those take up a good deal of harddrive space. Yet, I have all on default graphic settings and they all run fine. However, when I installed Metro, it performed like crap. My frame rate and audio lagged terriblely. Even when I move the cursor on the main menu the mouse lags horriblely. I uninstalled and reinstalled it, turned the graphics and resolution WAAAAY down, but that barely helped. Why does Metro have such a bad lag to it, but none of my other high-performers do?
TaRAAASHBAGS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 02:19 AM   #2
Nitronumber9
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 394
Posts: 2,247
Because Metro 2033 is a game that requires a high performance PC?

Orange Box, Gmod, Portal 2, L4D2, and Killing Floor don't really need a high spec pc (maybe Killing Floor) and can run fine.

What are your PC specs if you happen to know.
Nitronumber9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 10:53 AM   #3
TaRAAASHBAGS
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 187
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitronumber9 View Post
Because Metro 2033 is a game that requires a high performance PC?

Orange Box, Gmod, Portal 2, L4D2, and Killing Floor don't really need a high spec pc (maybe Killing Floor) and can run fine.

What are your PC specs if you happen to know.

Not much... It's a $500 ASUS. That's all I know :|
TaRAAASHBAGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 01:39 PM   #4
jarppi
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 69
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaRAAASHBAGS View Post
Not much... It's a $500 ASUS. That's all I know :|
Then your pc has no chance.
Metro's requires nVidia 8800 to run any at all and we know that market pcs never have high-end gpu's. (Metro is propably the most demanding game at the moment... even my oc'd gtx 460 struggles sometimes on just 'high' (dx11&tesselation on& DOF on @1440*900))
jarppi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 06:23 PM   #5
Centy
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 128
Posts: 1,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaRAAASHBAGS View Post
Not much... It's a $500 ASUS. That's all I know :|
Yeah while you don't need a huge rig to run Metro it is power hungry and being able to run games on engines that are well over 5 years old is no benchmark for metro. Sorry but it looks like you wasted your money.
Centy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 01:16 PM   #6
prot0mega
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
er...Do you enabled that infamous nvidia physx in the config?
If so,try disable it.
prot0mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 01:21 PM   #7
AudioCG
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 898
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaRAAASHBAGS View Post
I have the Orange Box, Gmod, Portal 2, L4D2, and Killing Floor. Those take up a good deal of harddrive space. Yet, I have all on default graphic settings and they all run fine. However, when I installed Metro, it performed like crap. My frame rate and audio lagged terriblely. Even when I move the cursor on the main menu the mouse lags horriblely. I uninstalled and reinstalled it, turned the graphics and resolution WAAAAY down, but that barely helped. Why does Metro have such a bad lag to it, but none of my other high-performers do?
lol, did you just call the Source engine "High preformers"? Maybe in 2005......
AudioCG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 04:28 PM   #8
IAmSomeone
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarppi View Post
Then your pc has no chance.
Metro's requires nVidia 8800 to run any at all and we know that market pcs never have high-end gpu's. (Metro is propably the most demanding game at the moment... even my oc'd gtx 460 struggles sometimes on just 'high' (dx11&tesselation on& DOF on @1440*900))
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16883227354

I kinda doubt that what is bolded is accurate after looking at that Desktop...
IAmSomeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 03:42 PM   #9
Wiiplay
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 45
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarppi View Post
Then your pc has no chance.
Metro's requires nVidia 8800 to run any at all and we know that market pcs never have high-end gpu's. (Metro is propably the most demanding game at the moment... even my oc'd gtx 460 struggles sometimes on just 'high' (dx11&tesselation on& DOF on @1440*900))
Even my computer receives 60- FPS in Metro 2033, and I have an i7, GTX 580 and 12 GBs of RAM.

To the OP - Metro 2033 is also available on the Xbox 360, and even though I dislike using controllers for first person shooters, it's always an option.
Wiiplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 12:25 PM   #10
schmidtb26
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
i also believe metro is optimized for nvidia graphics. I have an radeon hd 6950, one of their best cards, and I get like 30-35 fps. On bfbc2, crysis and homefront I get 60+. Metro while fun, is just best played on NVIDIA.
schmidtb26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 01:06 AM   #11
Suntory_Times
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmidtb26 View Post
i also believe metro is optimized for nvidia graphics. I have an radeon hd 6950, one of their best cards, and I get like 30-35 fps. On bfbc2, crysis and homefront I get 60+. Metro while fun, is just best played on NVIDIA.
On one gtx570 you will only get around that as well. Stop your complaining untill you now the facts.
Suntory_Times is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:21 AM   #12
HitDeity
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 364
Posts: 2,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suntory_Times View Post
On one gtx570 you will only get around that as well. Stop your complaining untill you now the facts.
One GTX570 will get you about 30-35??? I hope not.

My GTX470 (with AMD PhenomII X6 1055T CPU) gets around 47 average. Shouldn't a GTX570 perform better than that? Unless NVidia did it again and started screwing with their numbering scheme. They are sneaky like that...
HitDeity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:03 PM   #13
trek554
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 636
Posts: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by HitDeity View Post
One GTX570 will get you about 30-35??? I hope not.

My GTX470 (with AMD PhenomII X6 1055T CPU) gets around 47 average. Shouldn't a GTX570 perform better than that? Unless NVidia did it again and started screwing with their numbering scheme. They are sneaky like that...
saying you get 47 for an "average" means nothing when you do not even list the settings used. and if you claim that is "maxed" as in DX11 very high, 4x AA, tessellation on, dof on and with advanced physx on at 1920 then you are daydreaming.
trek554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 04:29 PM   #14
flu8
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by prot0mega View Post
er...Do you enabled that infamous nvidia physx in the config?
If so,try disable it.
THANK YOU. This setting fixed my problems.
flu8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 02:50 AM   #15
ionusx
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 37
Posts: 35
metro runs fine for me on maximum physix off. only slowdown i ever get is when my mind has a stop drop and derp momment
ionusx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Metro 2033


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.