Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper Elite series > Sniper Elite V2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2012, 11:04 AM   #61
fabnay
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Hi mates,

1 - how to enable and open the console.
I tried with ˛ but it doesn't work.

2 - The logs files (on folder "log files") are EMPTY (except "connection_log_PORT.txt"). It is the same for you ?
fabnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 01:31 PM   #62
li0sik
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabnay View Post
1 - how to enable and open the console.
key `

Last edited by li0sik: 05-24-2012 at 01:35 PM.
li0sik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 01:36 PM   #63
fabnay
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by li0sik View Post
key - `
Thanks but I m with AZERTY keyboard and ` = ˛ (same key as QWERTY)
But the console doesn't open.
There is something to add on command line to open it ?
fabnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 01:38 PM   #64
li0sik
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
what keypad
li0sik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 04:37 AM   #65
Shona
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 28
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabnay View Post
Thanks but I m with AZERTY keyboard
Quote:
Originally Posted by li0sik View Post
what keypad
He wrote it -.-"

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabnay View Post
and ` = ˛ (same key as QWERTY)
No it is not the same key...i have a QUERTZ Keyboard and this ` is this ^ and did never work on any game.

I have always to set the key in the config (all source games) but games like this don't have a config to add a key for this.

If you have a keyboard with hHotkeys set one on ` and the console work.
Shona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 06:07 AM   #66
li0sik
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabnay View Post
1 - how to enable and open the console.
Ok...
Download - Rcon BIND

Alt+F12 - on/off Rcon BIND.
Alt+F11 - on/off the console.
Numpad0 - Rcon.Password
Numpad1 - Rcon Server.ListPlayers
Numpad2 - Rcon Server.Kick
Numpad3 - Rcon Server.KickBan
Numpad4 - Rcon MapRotation.ListMapRotation
Numpad5 - Rcon MapRotation.RotateMapIndex
Numpad6 - Rcon Lobby.Password
Numpad7 - Rcon Lobby.ClearPassword
Numpad8 - Rcon Game.Start
Numpad9 - Rcon Game.End
li0sik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 06:22 AM   #67
Sc4r3crow
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Heres a new known issue: u just cant have wind on a dedicated server.
Sc4r3crow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 08:56 AM   #68
fabnay
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Thanks Shona and liosik

1 - Well, i have the answer on SEV2 forum about the console and keyboard.

It is a bug with AZERTY keyboards.
If you can't open the console you have to switch your keyboard from AZERTY to QWERTY. (with ALT+SHIFT) Of course don't forget to change your game options too.

PS for Shona : ~ (on qwerty) and ˛ (on azerty) are at the same place on keyboard
check the image here : http://ubuntuauquotidien.wordpress.c...t-inversement/

----------
2 - Others server admins have the same problem with log files or not ?
Quote:
The logs files (on folder "log files") are EMPTY (except "connection_log_PORT.txt").

Last edited by fabnay: 05-25-2012 at 09:00 AM.
fabnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 11:43 AM   #69
Shona
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 28
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabnay View Post
PS for Shona : ~ (on qwerty) and ˛ (on azerty) are at the same place on keyboard
check the image here : http://ubuntuauquotidien.wordpress.c...t-inversement/
I know and now look on a QUERTZ http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...KB_Germany.svg same place on keyboard but thats are different buttons^^

^ = Caret or Circumflex (QWERTZ)

~ = Tilde or ` = Acute (QUERTY)

˛ = (?) I don't know what the name of the key is (AZERTY)

If i want to use them in a game/program to have a function you need the specific name to code it

So if there are a lot of different keyboards (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyboar...r_Latin_script (scroll down and look an the pictures)) they use always the QUERTY Button Tilde

thats why i have always the console on F8 because i have QWERTZ and can't use the tilde like on QUERTY
Shona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:09 AM   #70
fabnay
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
ok. Tx shona

*********
Is there a way to reduce the time between maps ?
Actually there 90 sec before to start a new map.
I know about "game.start" but my question is about the time.

thanks.
fabnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 12:42 PM   #71
leprechaun
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
We have a server that is located somewhere in holland.
every time we connect to the server we keep getting the message 'connection to the game has lost'.
Anyone know what this could be.
We use the config like this:
Code:
Server.Name [BE]Sniper Elite V2 TDM by Get2Play.com
Server.MOTD A new Sniper Elite V2 server is born!
Rcon.Password ****
// Ports
//Server.AuthPort 27011
//Server.GamePort 27012
//Server.LobbyPort 27013
//Server.UpdatePort 27031

// Standart Ports
Server.AuthPort
Server.GamePort
Server.LobbyPort
Server.UpdatePort

// Rotation Par1
MapRotation.AddMap "QUARRY" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "KREUZBERG" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "ST. OLIBARTUS CHURCH" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "BLACK MARKET" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "OPERNPLATZ" TDM tl=20 sl=0


// Player Settings
Settings.DefaultTimeLimit 20
Settings.RespawnTime 5
Settings.WarmupTime 0
Settings.MaxPlayers 12
Settings.FriendlyFire 1
Settings.OneShotKills 0
Settings.ForceRespawn 0
Settings.ShowPlayersKiller 1


// Weapons
Settings.SniperRifles 1
Settings.Pistols 1
Settings.SMGs 0
Settings.SniperScopeGlint 1
Settings.InfinitePistolAmmo 0

// Bullet
Settings.BulletCam 1
Settings.BulletTrails 1
Settings.BulletDrop 1

// Other Settings
Settings.WindStrength 3
Settings.Items 1
Settings.Tagging 1
Settings.SingleBulletReload 1
Settings.ZoomOutToReload 1
Settings.AimAssist 0

// Init Server
Server.Host
Again, this one is NOT hosted on a normal desktop pc, but at a gamingcenter somewhere in Holland.
Tryed to start it up, but no way it keeps going. Keeps on crashing on all game mods.

Thnx in advance !

Last edited by leprechaun: 06-22-2012 at 12:43 PM. Reason: added code
leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 12:17 AM   #72
{ubb-1}Bull
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by leprechaun View Post
We have a server that is located somewhere in holland.
every time we connect to the server we keep getting the message 'connection to the game has lost'.
Anyone know what this could be.
We use the config like this:
Code:
Server.Name [BE]Sniper Elite V2 TDM by Get2Play.com
Server.MOTD A new Sniper Elite V2 server is born!
Rcon.Password ****
// Ports
//Server.AuthPort 27011
//Server.GamePort 27012
//Server.LobbyPort 27013
//Server.UpdatePort 27031

// Standart Ports
Server.AuthPort
Server.GamePort
Server.LobbyPort
Server.UpdatePort

// Rotation Par1
MapRotation.AddMap "QUARRY" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "KREUZBERG" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "ST. OLIBARTUS CHURCH" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "BLACK MARKET" TDM tl=20 sl=0
MapRotation.AddMap "OPERNPLATZ" TDM tl=20 sl=0


// Player Settings
Settings.DefaultTimeLimit 20
Settings.RespawnTime 5
Settings.WarmupTime 0
Settings.MaxPlayers 12
Settings.FriendlyFire 1
Settings.OneShotKills 0
Settings.ForceRespawn 0
Settings.ShowPlayersKiller 1


// Weapons
Settings.SniperRifles 1
Settings.Pistols 1
Settings.SMGs 0
Settings.SniperScopeGlint 1
Settings.InfinitePistolAmmo 0

// Bullet
Settings.BulletCam 1
Settings.BulletTrails 1
Settings.BulletDrop 1

// Other Settings
Settings.WindStrength 3
Settings.Items 1
Settings.Tagging 1
Settings.SingleBulletReload 1
Settings.ZoomOutToReload 1
Settings.AimAssist 0

// Init Server
Server.Host
Again, this one is NOT hosted on a normal desktop pc, but at a gamingcenter somewhere in Holland.
Tryed to start it up, but no way it keeps going. Keeps on crashing on all game mods.

Thnx in advance !

we also had this problem.It turned out our hosts had not applied all the patches for the game.They had also not undated the steam client on the tcadmin page either.
{ubb-1}Bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:24 AM   #73
leprechaun
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Proble solved

i did a Reset for the ports as following :

Server.GamePort 27016
Server.AuthPort 8766
Server.LobbyPort 27010
Server.UpdatePort 27010
Think it depends from the hostcenter..

Last edited by leprechaun: 06-24-2012 at 04:32 AM. Reason: FIXED PROBLEM
leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 03:41 PM   #74
Gilatar
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 46
Bleh, I'm stuck again on "You were removed from the game". Does anyone know how to fix this?
Gilatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:05 AM   #75
yahooboo
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Hello,

Dear Sniper Elite V2 community,
please sign up the petition to get LINUX support for dedicated server on the game (it is never too late).

Rebellion said: "... we may do in future if there is enough demand ..."


About this petition:
Quote:
Linux dedicated servers are easier to set up and to manage on a Linux operating system. I will add also that they are more stable than windows binaries. Moreover, games with Linux dedicated servers have a longer lifetime than usual games and finally, it will be a chance for Sniper Elite V2 to make the difference since communities have always asked for having Linux dedicated servers for their games.

Help us by signing this petition and by sharing the link !

Petition: http://www.change.org/petitions/rebe...iper-elite-v2#

Original Thread: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...6#post32129416


Thank you

Last edited by yahooboo: 08-06-2012 at 06:17 AM. Reason: Adding Original Thread
yahooboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper Elite series > Sniper Elite V2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.