Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prototype series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2012, 11:38 AM   #1
Abaddon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Angry Prototype 2 low FPS and texture problems

The original Prototype runs great on my computer, but Prototype 2 is having some serious framerate issues.
Sometimes it will be 40+ fps but will drop down to ~20 fps. Cutscenes are fine, main menu is fine, it's the actual game that won't run properly. I can run almost every game at 100+ fps with the only exclusion being Rage. Please Help!!!

One more issue so far is low resolution textures in certain parts of the game. I am running the game maxed out with v-sync disabled and AA disabled but that shouldn't effect the textures

Also if it helps I have an ATI/AMD card (my rig isn't the problem)

Ratical Entertainment has shut-down and won't release any patches, so waiting for an update is not an option
Abaddon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 11:52 AM   #2
Cyrielx2
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 48
Posts: 768
Do you / are you running any form of forced AA through control panel (forgot the name for ATI cards, like Nvidia control panel) ?

If so, try disabling those. If not, i'd keep an eye out. It's been released for a few hours so problems aplenty but little solutions yet.
Cyrielx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 11:52 AM   #3
DarkChaosViper
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 70
Seek refund as I am also getting terrible frames.
DarkChaosViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 11:55 AM   #4
Banzure
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 15
Posts: 293
Yes, seek a refund, game has been out for a few hours and there's bugs, clearly this game sucks and everyone should return it, they will never be able to correct any of the issues.
/sarcasm end
Banzure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:02 PM   #5
Leon Belmont
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 18
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
The original Prototype runs great on my computer, but Prototype 2 is having some serious framerate issues.
Sometimes it will be 40+ fps but will drop down to ~20 fps. Cutscenes are fine, main menu is fine, it's the actual game that won't run properly. I can run almost every game at 100+ fps with the only exclusion being Rage. Please Help!!!

One more issue so far is low resolution textures in certain parts of the game. I am running the game maxed out with v-sync disabled and AA disabled but that shouldn't effect the textures

Also if it helps I have an ATI/AMD card (my rig isn't the problem)

Ratical Entertainment has shut-down and won't release any patches, so waiting for an update is not an option
The Developer Team has shut down, but the support team hasn't, so I think that they will support the game for any bug/issues... I hope so!
Leon Belmont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:08 PM   #6
Abaddon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon Belmont View Post
The Developer Team has shut down, but the support team hasn't, so I think that they will support the game for any bug/issues... I hope so!
But the original game had little to no support anyway. They had 3 years to fix the black borders and they still haven't. They had 3 months to make sure the PC version was ok, there is NO excuse for releasing something so unfinished.
Abaddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:12 PM   #7
SoRusty_
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34
Posts: 164
post specs, saying you have a good pc means nothing
SoRusty_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:18 PM   #8
Abaddon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrielx2 View Post
Do you / are you running any form of forced AA through control panel (forgot the name for ATI cards, like Nvidia control panel) ?

If so, try disabling those. If not, i'd keep an eye out. It's been released for a few hours so problems aplenty but little solutions yet.
I assume you're talking about Catalyst. I don't have any forced AA or anything like that.
Abaddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:24 PM   #9
Abaddon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoRusty_ View Post
post specs, saying you have a good pc means nothing
Ati Radeon 5770
Intel Core i7
8 Gigs of Ram
Directx 11
5.1 speakers
8 cores

anything else? Also I know my graphics card is a little outdated but it handles crysis on high/maximum and Metro 2033 on high. The only game it's got problems with is Rage.
Abaddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:35 PM   #10
redaffinity
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 50
You need at least a gtx 460 to max everything out. Try lowering the graphics a bit
redaffinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:44 PM   #11
prizim
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 30
Posts: 526
seek a refund? you should quit pc gaming immediately. you are a console gamer.
prizim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:52 PM   #12
kornetto
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 35
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by redaffinity View Post
You need at least a gtx 460 to max everything out. Try lowering the graphics a bit
Really?
@1080p?

My friday possibly won't suck afterall?
kornetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 01:12 PM   #13
redaffinity
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by kornetto View Post
Really?
@1080p?

My friday possibly won't suck afterall?
Ha, dont get your hopes up. There's quite a few people who are having trouble with a mission in game. Seems to be a broken game. Highly doubt the devs will release a patch since radical games went under before the pc version was released.
redaffinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 01:13 PM   #14
JagaTelesin
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 31
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by redaffinity View Post
Ha, dont get your hopes up. There's quite a few people who are having trouble with a mission in game. Seems to be a broken game. Highly doubt the devs will release a patch since radical games went under before the pc version was released.
I think they have a day or two to come up with a response to the community before copies of Prototype 2 start getting returned en-masse to Steam. The main mission is completely bugged.
JagaTelesin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 01:18 PM   #15
kornetto
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 35
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by redaffinity View Post
Ha, dont get your hopes up. There's quite a few people who are having trouble with a mission in game. Seems to be a broken game. Highly doubt the devs will release a patch since radical games went under before the pc version was released.
Sigh...

At least I don't have to worry about performance, guess thats already something...
kornetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prototype series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.