Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > E.Y.E: Divine Cybermancy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2012, 03:45 PM   #1
masgame
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 22
Why does Solo start as a server and allow players?

As the title says, and I didn't notice this before I installed a dedicated server, why is it that my current EYE settings apparently force me into a co-op mode for solo missions?

Is there something I can do to disable this feature?

Also, is this secure? As far as I can make out from the logs I'm joining another server.

FWIW, I enjoy running co-op and have had some good experiences. But there are times I just want to play w/o concern for interlopers or may want to suicide myself 10X and not to have to worry about it.
masgame is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 05:01 AM   #2
Streumon
 
Streum On Studio
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 123
Posts: 306
If you run the game by clicking on Play Campaign or Launch Temple HQ, your game will not be reachable by any other computer.

If you choose Create Server to run a map, make sure Lan Only is set to yes.
Streumon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 09:05 PM   #3
masgame
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Streumon View Post
If you run the game by clicking on Play Campaign or Launch Temple HQ, your game will not be reachable by any other computer.

If you choose Create Server to run a map, make sure Lan Only is set to yes.
Thank you Streumon. I am not sure what's up as I've just been clicking on "Play Campaign/Solo" and still there are times people join, it is usually the same person but not the only one. I note that in the console he was disconnected eventually for not having a Steam ID -- not sure if that means anything, doesn't seem to be a problem player.

I did create a LAN server to thwart the problem, and so far it seems to work.

I guess then this is not common or suppose to happen? Is there some way I can investigate further or prevent auto joining a server?

Many Thanks -- Loving the game and in a "boss fight" now

Last edited by masgame: 08-01-2012 at 09:06 PM. Reason: typo
masgame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 02:41 AM   #4
Streumon
 
Streum On Studio
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 123
Posts: 306
Itís strange. To avoid that, since you have the console enabled, you can type sv_lan 1 end sv_lanonly 1 in the console.
If you still have the console message, you can post it here or send it to me by mail at support@streumon-studio.com.
Streumon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 08:14 AM   #5
Zurp 2.0
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 67
Posts: 282
Does the solo server use pre-set passwords by any chance?

In the original EYE it seemed to default to "lapin"; in the current version it seems to default to "Zarma666".

Possibly that has something to do with it? People might figure out this particular password and then if the game isn't properly set to LAN (in the manner Streumon just showed us) they might be able to join people's solo servers.

Just guesswork here, mind you. I could be completely wrong.
Zurp 2.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 06:52 AM   #6
masgame
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Streumon View Post
Itís strange. To avoid that, since you have the console enabled, you can type sv_lan 1 end sv_lanonly 1 in the console.
If you still have the console message, you can post it here or send it to me by mail at support@streumon-studio.com.
Not sure if this helps Streumon, but after I typed in the commands and switched to campaign mode I look to be on a server for 2 players -- although I haven't had anyone join, if it is better to post such data then.

EYE Version 1.37 1.37
exec: couldn't exec listenserver.cfg

EYE Coop Mission
Map: cm_new_eden
Players: 1 / 2
Build: 4987
Server Number: 1

No pure server whitelist. sv_pure = 0
Bad pstudiohdr in GetSequenceLinearMotion()!
Connection to Steam servers successful.
VAC secure mode disabled.
masgame connected
You are on team Culter
--- Missing Vgui material sprites/w_icons1
--- Missing Vgui material sprites/w_icons1b
Redownloading all lightmaps
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/..\vgui\icon_con_high
] sv_lan 1 end
] sv_lanonly 1

Dropped masgame from server (Disconnect by user.)
maxplayers set to 2
Unknown command "sk_manduco_health"
Unknown command "sk_manduco_dmg_one_slash"
Unknown command "sk_manduco_dmg_both_slash"
Unknown command "sk_carno_dmg_one_slash"
Unknown command "sk_carno_dmg_both_slash"
Unknown command "sk_forma_dmg_one_slash"
Unknown command "sk_forma_dmg_both_slash"
Unknown command "sk_npc_head"
Unknown command "sk_npc_chest"
Unknown command "sk_npc_stomach"
Unknown command "sk_npc_arm"
Unknown command "sk_npc_leg"
Unknown command "sk_player_head"
Unknown command "sk_player_chest"
Unknown command "sk_player_stomach"
Unknown command "sk_player_arm"
Unknown command "sk_player_leg"
Unknown command "sk_max_pistol"
Executing listen server config file
EYE Version 1.37 1.37
exec: couldn't exec listenserver.cfg

EYE Solo
Map: warp
Players: 1 / 2
Build: 4987
Server Number: 2

No pure server whitelist. sv_pure = 0
Bad pstudiohdr in GetSequenceLinearMotion()!
masgame connected
You are on team Culter
Redownloading all lightmaps
VAC secure mode disabled.
masgame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:37 AM   #7
Streumon
 
Streum On Studio
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 123
Posts: 306
Donít worry about this; the game is entirely coded on a multiplayer code to allow it to be played in coop. Even if you play in solo, the console will say you are on a 2-slot server. It is related to compatibility reasons that are a bit hard to explain. Nevertheless, nobody should be able to join your server, and if you still have doubts you can always type sv_lan 0 and sv_lanonly 1 in the console.
Streumon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 09:41 PM   #8
masgame
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Streumon View Post
Donít worry about this; the game is entirely coded on a multiplayer code to allow it to be played in coop. Even if you play in solo, the console will say you are on a 2-slot server. It is related to compatibility reasons that are a bit hard to explain. Nevertheless, nobody should be able to join your server, and if you still have doubts you can always type sv_lan 0 and sv_lanonly 1 in the console.
I just wanted to give a belated thanks Streumon for answering questions here. I finished one of the endings and recommended it but had since taken a break.
masgame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 05:19 AM   #9
Streumon
 
Streum On Studio
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 123
Posts: 306
Thanks ^^
Streumon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > E.Y.E: Divine Cybermancy


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.