Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2010, 09:27 PM   #1
5ivepotatos
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 208
Posts: 649
Trying to get veteran, trouble registering battlefield 2?

TO ADD BATTLEFIELD 2, ENTER CREDENTIALS:

and it asks for gamespy ID, etc. Im trying to add my battlefield 2 cd key, how do I do this ? I tried entering gamespy credentials, nothing happens.

http://www.battlefieldbadcompany2.com/veteran

also it said it would automatically detect my battlefield heroes account, it hasnt.

Last edited by 5ivepotatos: 06-09-2010 at 09:30 PM.
5ivepotatos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:46 PM   #2
osigurac
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 317
your BC2, BF2 and heroes registration emails have to be all the same. Also your EA account has to be linked with that email once you log in.

Have you used the same email for login for all games mentioned above?
osigurac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:51 PM   #3
5ivepotatos
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 208
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by osigurac View Post
your BC2, BF2 and heroes registration emails have to be all the same. Also your EA account has to be linked with that email once you log in.

Have you used the same email for login for all games mentioned above?
i believe so, im not sure what email i used for battlefield 2 though. but for battlefield heroes it is the same.

know my account name and password i think for in game. ugh.

Last edited by 5ivepotatos: 06-09-2010 at 10:00 PM.
5ivepotatos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:09 AM   #4
=CF=Hurricane
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by osigurac View Post
your BC2, BF2 and heroes registration emails have to be all the same. Also your EA account has to be linked with that email once you log in.

Have you used the same email for login for all games mentioned above?
My BF:BC2, BF2142 and BF Heroes have the same email, but I still cant get the veteran status.
=CF=Hurricane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:15 AM   #5
kl0wn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 15
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by =CF=Hurricane View Post
My BF:BC2, BF2142 and BF Heroes have the same email, but I still cant get the veteran status.
Did you try logging in with your soldier's name in BF2 on the site? It wasn't working for me at first but I went and played a game online and tried it again and it did. Same thing with 2142.
kl0wn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:32 AM   #6
=CF=Hurricane
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by kl0wn View Post
Did you try logging in with your soldier's name in BF2 on the site? It wasn't working for me at first but I went and played a game online and tried it again and it did. Same thing with 2142.
My first games was BF2142, so I created my account with a username and my e-mail.

When I bought BC2, to log in, we must imput our email (same email 2142) but not our EA ID.

Now, when I log on ea.com my username is my email without @hotmail.com.

Do you understand me?

I noticed that I have two EA ID with the same email. This is possible?
=CF=Hurricane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:43 AM   #7
Docnoq
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ivepotatos View Post
TO ADD BATTLEFIELD 2, ENTER CREDENTIALS:

and it asks for gamespy ID, etc. Im trying to add my battlefield 2 cd key, how do I do this ? I tried entering gamespy credentials, nothing happens.

http://www.battlefieldbadcompany2.com/veteran

also it said it would automatically detect my battlefield heroes account, it hasnt.
I was having this problem recently as well. I contacted customer support yesterday via Live Chat and the agent was able to give me full veteran status no questions asked. I didn't even have my BF2 linked to my EA ID, but he gave me the veteran status anyhow. My EA ID now shows that I have BF2 registered even though it does not have my CD-Key.

tl;dr - Use Live Chat and talk to customer support. They will straighten you out.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 11:14 AM   #8
=CF=Hurricane
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Docnoq View Post
I was having this problem recently as well. I contacted customer support yesterday via Live Chat and the agent was able to give me full veteran status no questions asked. I didn't even have my BF2 linked to my EA ID, but he gave me the veteran status anyhow. My EA ID now shows that I have BF2 registered even though it does not have my CD-Key.

tl;dr - Use Live Chat and talk to customer support. They will straighten you out.
+rep. I do this and now I have my veteran status updated. Ty Docnoq!
=CF=Hurricane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 11:35 AM   #9
Squa7ch
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 29
Posts: 306
I finally did the web chat thing and got everything worked out, much easier than using their website which was awful.
Squa7ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 03:25 PM   #10
Sorvin
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Had the exact same problem and also did the chat thing... took 10 seconds and I had my Veteran Status... thanks for the tip!
Sorvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 11:26 PM   #11
5ivepotatos
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 208
Posts: 649
i cant seem to find this live chat ?
5ivepotatos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 08:37 PM   #12
Sasuk
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
the chat is here support.ea.com/chat

worked perfectly for me !

Last edited by Sasuk: 06-27-2010 at 08:49 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:56 AM   #13
Awesome_Sausage
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 42
That site doesn't exist anymore
Awesome_Sausage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 07:25 PM   #14
Jamyn
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 5
Posts: 25
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Awesome_Sausage View Post
That site doesn't exist anymore
EA/Origin help is here.
Jamyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:55 PM   #15
Iron-Mike
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 13
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamyn View Post
EA/Origin help is here.
I hope they still give you full veteran status. I gave up on this a few years ago and want to get it done. My issue is it won't detect BC2 veteran status, even though I have been playing it off and on for a couple years.
Iron-Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.