Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2012, 09:29 AM   #1
Bullhorn799
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 184
Can I run this game on max settings with high fps?

nVidia GeForce GTX 560 (not ti) processor is AMD Phenom 2 II x 4 945 3ghz 8gb of ram and windows 7 home premium with a 1920x1080 res. And how high could I get for fps on max settings? Also what about MW3?

Last edited by Bullhorn799: 09-04-2012 at 03:06 PM.
Bullhorn799 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 09:36 AM   #2
Bullhorn799
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 184
Bump o.o
Bullhorn799 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 10:07 AM   #3
digitaljace
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 1,356
I have the GTX560ti, i5 2500k, 8gig ram, win7 and i can run maxed out at an average of 120 fps
digitaljace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 12:49 PM   #4
thotaz
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 1,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaljace View Post
I have the GTX560ti, i5 2500k, 8gig ram, win7 and i can run maxed out at an average of 120 fps
BS I have the same setup as you except I'm using a 570 and I'm not getting an average of 120 fps (I'm assuming this is through a normal 5-10 minute match where you move around and not just stare into the ground/air)
thotaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:29 PM   #5
digitaljace
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 1,356
Quote:
Originally Posted by thotaz View Post
BS I have the same setup as you except I'm using a 570 and I'm not getting an average of 120 fps (I'm assuming this is through a normal 5-10 minute match where you move around and not just stare into the ground/air)
If i stare into the ground or air i hit about 200 fps sometimes more.

Why would i BS about my fps i have no need to make things up i was trying to help the guy not impress him.
digitaljace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 05:02 PM   #6
License
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 167
Posts: 2,296
This game is hit or miss. You guys may have equivalent hardware, but one might get 100 fps while the other gets 20.
License is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 09:33 PM   #7
zombear
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 86
Posts: 648
Haha I have an i5 2500K, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 and an HD 7950 OC'd to 1200/1450 (basically similar performance to HD 6950's in crossfire) and I can't average 120 fps maxed out.
zombear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 07:21 AM   #8
_FloydThe_
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 192
max out is not the problem with this game, its the average fps/stable gameplay
some spots fps drops to 98% of people, if u can reach a high max fps its OK, if not leave the game coz the fps drops will kill it
_FloydThe_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:35 PM   #9
Lotion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by thotaz View Post
BS I have the same setup as you except I'm using a 570 and I'm not getting an average of 120 fps (I'm assuming this is through a normal 5-10 minute match where you move around and not just stare into the ground/air)
Psh i have a 6850 and i get 125 constant with my 3570K @ Stock and the 6850 @ 920/1150...lol

And to the OP, yes you will be fine on that setup.
Lotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:57 PM   #10
DmxDex2020
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 19
Posts: 261
How are you getting 120fps? Mine get capped to 90
DmxDex2020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 12:11 AM   #11
zombear
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 86
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by DmxDex2020 View Post
How are you getting 120fps? Mine get capped to 90
Open up the console with the ~ key (you might need to enable it in the options) and type in "/com_maxfps 120" without the quotation marks. Change 120 for whatever you want your max fps to be.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotion View Post
Psh i have a 6850 and i get 125 constant with my 3570K @ Stock and the 6850 @ 920/1150...lol

And to the OP, yes you will be fine on that setup.
Shows how strange the code of the game is... My graphics card is more than 2x as powerful as yours and my cpu should be faster as it's overclocked to 4.2ghz. Looking down the map on Havana drops my fps down to about 70 lol.

Last edited by zombear: 09-06-2012 at 12:14 AM.
zombear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:00 AM   #12
Lotion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombear View Post
Open up the console with the ~ key (you might need to enable it in the options) and type in "/com_maxfps 120" without the quotation marks. Change 120 for whatever you want your max fps to be.


Shows how strange the code of the game is... My graphics card is more than 2x as powerful as yours and my cpu should be faster as it's overclocked to 4.2ghz. Looking down the map on Havana drops my fps down to about 70 lol.
Make sure to run every setting @ max, because the more gpu usage you get the more fps you get. The lower you put the settings the lower fps you get with good graphics cards in this game(weird i know lol).. What CPU do you have exactly?
Lotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 06:48 PM   #13
Bullhorn799
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 184
I still haven't really gotten an answer :/ I would like something like this: Yeah, with *** FPS. Thank you =)
Bullhorn799 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 07:03 PM   #14
der_pwner
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 23
Posts: 341
This is because nobody can say that to you. I got like 100 fps with my Radeon HD5770 on Windows XP. I switched to Windows 7, no bs installed besides driver, started BO and got 30-100 fps switching around like crazy.
Unplayable this way. The other second you have 50 fps, the next 30 and so one.

Just for fun I switched back to XP (Image saved) and got 100 fps once again. But I couldn't stay at XP, so I stopped playing the game.
der_pwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 10:56 PM   #15
zombear
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 86
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullhorn799 View Post
I still haven't really gotten an answer :/ I would like something like this: Yeah, with *** FPS. Thank you =)
You did get an answer. Nobody can tell you for Black Ops - look all the fps variations between different hardware people are getting. Someone with a graphics card that performs at about 40% of the level of mine is getting 50 more fps than I am. My CPU should also be performing faster (i5 2500K at 4.2ghz).

MW3 will run fine at high settings. MW3's fps is capped at 91 though. You'll probably get that at 1080p on almost max settings, you may need to go easy on the AA and a couple of other settings.
zombear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.