Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2012, 12:21 PM   #1
Heffernan
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
Source Scaling

Hello,

i worked for HL1 mapping over 10years and it has env_model to add models to a map wich has a "scaling" command to resize models in ur maps

now in HL² theres no more env_models so i tried using npc_furniture but it doesnt have a Scaling command

any wayto scale models in SourceSDK aka Hammer without having to decompile it?
Heffernan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:34 PM   #2
episoder
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Posts: 1,886
you could use prop_scalable. drawback is it makes the model nonsolid means you gotta do the collision stuff yourself with brushes. if it's not too complex it might be no problem tho.
episoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 02:07 PM   #3
Heffernan
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
Thanks, forgive my "noobness" but where do you ADD something here? theres no ADD button..


Heffernan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 03:11 PM   #4
TH-Digi
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Add to the outputs and target: $self
It will be red but ignore that because it works.

However, if it doesn't have a spawn trigger or something, you can always use a logic_auto to trigger it.
TH-Digi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 05:31 PM   #5
Heffernan
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
did it... but no changes in Hammer and no model showing up ingame.



Last edited by Heffernan: 09-13-2012 at 05:33 PM.
Heffernan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:20 AM   #6
Fredrikli
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by TH-Digi View Post
However, if it doesn't have a spawn trigger or something, you can always use a logic_auto to trigger it.
There's your hint! use another entity to trigger the scale output
Fredrikli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 06:28 AM   #7
Heffernan
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
ok...

i used a logic_auto now to trigger "11" (the model) but "via this input" doesnt recognize SetScaleX and shows ERROR (logic_auto) has bad I/O Connections :/
Heffernan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 08:16 AM   #8
ProdigalMaster
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 16
Posts: 236
Use the drop down list in 'Via this input' to look for something similar to SetScaleX (so you get the right syntax).
ProdigalMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 10:16 AM   #9
Heffernan
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProdigalMaster View Post
Use the drop down list in 'Via this input' to look for something similar to SetScaleX (so you get the right syntax).
did nothing in there
Heffernan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:04 AM   #10
Heffernan
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
tried again, theres no SetScale or similar to this in the logic_auto :/
Heffernan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 01:05 AM   #11
TH-Digi
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
You used OnIgnite as trigger, do you really want the prop to get smaller when you set fire to it ?

The fields from 'Via this input' are limited by the target you're giving it, so make sure you're targeting the right entity... other than that, I dunno... maybe research:
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...ts_and_Outputs
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Prop_scalable
TH-Digi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 04:56 AM   #12
Heffernan
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
guess thats the problem...

"prop_scalable is a point entity available in all Source games since Episode Two. It creates a non-solid model that can be resized dynamically via inputs.

It is used in Episode Two for the "superportal" effects and the beginning and end of the game. "

im using it in Standard Halflife2 not Episode2, no wonder nothing will accept a SetScaleX/Y/Z

so theres NO way to scale it out of decompiling?
Heffernan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 12:53 PM   #13
TH-Digi
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
If the entity is not in the FGD it's most likely that it won't work, so you shouldn't manually fill in entity names if you aren't sure they work.

But I guess there's no other way to do it but recompiling the model... you only need to decompile it, edit the .qc script to change the scale and recompile.
TH-Digi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.