Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2 / Source Third-Party Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2012, 07:58 AM   #1
synthemesc
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 620
Posts: 2,143
Black Mesa Source install problem (code 2)

I've downloaded the game files from multiple sources (torrent, mirrors, etc) and I get a code 2 error/installation aborted when running the setup.exe.

I've tried to manually place the files in the sourcemods folder only to be greeted by 20k errors during the unpacking process. I've tried the latest versions of 7zip and winrar and I get the same results.

I've posted a thread on the official forum but noone has responded. I've also seen a few threads about this issue on the BMS forum but they've magically disappeared.

This is a damn sourcemod, it should not be this fricken hard to install. What gives? Any ideas on how to get it to install properly?

edit:
Windows 7 64bit
C2D e8400 @ 4ghz
4gb ram
HD6870
SDK 2007 is installed

Last edited by synthemesc: 09-17-2012 at 09:39 AM.
synthemesc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 08:25 AM   #2
MADDOGGE
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11396
Posts: 26,161
I didn't have any problems myself but I can only imagine the frustration OP. Was going to suggest a different download but you have done that already.

You do have the Source SDK 2007 installed correct?

After restarting Steam does the game show up at all in your library?


PS: Did you download from one of the official sources?

Last edited by MADDOGGE: 09-17-2012 at 08:29 AM.
MADDOGGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 08:36 AM   #3
synthemesc
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 620
Posts: 2,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by MADDOGGE View Post
I didn't have any problems myself but I can only imagine the frustration OP. Was going to suggest a different download but you have done that already.

You do have the Source SDK 2007 installed correct?

After restarting Steam does the game show up at all in your library?


PS: Did you download from one of the official sources?
Yeah, SDK2007 is installed and works properly. I've downloaded BMS from official sources. BMS shows up in my games list even after the aborted installation. However, when I try to open it, the game crashes to desktop with some sort of error about a background texture.
synthemesc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 09:07 AM   #4
pizzahut
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Reputation: 1141
Posts: 4,702
What Windows version and service pack do you have?

http://www.pctools.com/kb/article/er...ssage-314.html
pizzahut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 09:17 AM   #5
MADDOGGE
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11396
Posts: 26,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizzahut View Post
What Windows version and service pack do you have?

http://www.pctools.com/kb/article/er...ssage-314.html
Good find pizzahut. I forgot to ask about his specs earlier.
MADDOGGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 09:21 AM   #6
pizzahut
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Reputation: 1141
Posts: 4,702
It might be completely unrelated, it's a different program after all. But worth a shot, I guess.
pizzahut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 09:28 AM   #7
MADDOGGE
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11396
Posts: 26,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizzahut View Post
It might be completely unrelated, it's a different program after all. But worth a shot, I guess.
Nothing ventured nothing gained.
MADDOGGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 09:36 AM   #8
synthemesc
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 620
Posts: 2,143
That's interesting. I'll have to confirm I have the latest updates when I get home.

Windows 7 64bit
C2D e8400 @ 4ghz
4gb ram
HD6870

Last edited by synthemesc: 09-17-2012 at 09:40 AM.
synthemesc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 07:29 PM   #9
Inacurate
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 3
Posts: 110
Any success synthemesc? I've done all the suggested and no dice. It shouldn't be the actual files, someone else used them successfully.

Kind of at a loss myself, the "error 2" code seems straight forward enough, but no luck getting by it.
Inacurate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2 / Source Third-Party Mods


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.