Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 02:53 AM   #1
JC75DK
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 8
Posts: 35
Exclamation Update on missing DLC's etc. for TS2013.

First I'm back. Most of you will probably think - who the h... is he? I can't remember my old nick but I clearly remember Ragnokak and some very interesting discussions with him.

Anyway - I have been in contact with RS Support about the missing DLC issues. I bought TS2013 a week ago as a stand-alone purchase - not an update to TS2012. Second I bought the Great Western Main Line as a DLC for TS2013. The route is present ingame but assets are missing and when trying to play the route the game crashes.

Some of you probably still have issues with missing DLC. I can inform you that RS Support/Devs are well aware of the issues and are working hard to solve them.
I recieved an e-mail yesterday and the message was that they will probably have a solution ready within a few days.

If I recieve more news from RS Support I will make sure to share it here.

Last edited by JC75DK: 09-26-2012 at 03:01 AM.
JC75DK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 03:20 AM   #2
SouthernPacific
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 14
Posts: 167
thanks!
SouthernPacific is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 05:26 AM   #3
JC75DK
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 8
Posts: 35
You're welcome.
JC75DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 05:43 AM   #4
1951Dad
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Thanks for that, and welcome back
1951Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 01:27 PM   #5
JC75DK
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 8
Posts: 35
Guess I'm not the only one having issues with the updated Great Western Mainline. :/

http://steamcommunity.com/app/24010
JC75DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 01:35 PM   #6
Toldrabald
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 123
Posts: 1,247
Got some users reporting the same for the "Ruhr Sieg line" purchased on a fresh copy of TS2013, also in contact with support. Seems to be a big mess between RSC and Valve. Good to know they're doing something at least.
Toldrabald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 01:40 PM   #7
JC75DK
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 8
Posts: 35
Hopefully they will have a fix soon. I'm not buying anything more for TS2013 until what I have already payed for is downloaded, installed and working.
JC75DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 06:44 PM   #8
egsl88
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Forgive me if this isn't in the right place, but I have been wondering if anyone else has "Fort Kent to Eagle Lake" missing from their collection.
I have been wishing that someone else would post this one. But no one else has, so I thought I would bring it up here since the topic is "Update on missing DLC's".
Also I am wondering if I should contact RS Support about this or not. So far I haven't yet. I keep thinking that maybe one already has and they have not gotten around to fixing it. Should I contact RS Support about this or do you think they know? If someone could let me know, I they think I should do.
And again I am sorry if this isn't in the right place. And Thank you for your time.

Wayne
egsl88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 07:28 PM   #9
Ragnokak
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 309
Posts: 2,715
95% of this can be solved by following these duirections:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2951149

Wayne, I know yours can be solved by that for sure.
Ragnokak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 03:31 AM   #10
JC75DK
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 8
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnokak View Post
95% of this can be solved by following these duirections:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2951149

Wayne, I know yours can be solved by that for sure.
Well - I'm not going to reinstall my Windows just because Steam and TS2013 suddenly doesn't play well together.
Steam tells me that I own 8.8GB of TS2013 files. But Steam won't download more than 4.4GB (same size as the Railworks folder is). The problem is not Windows - the problem is Steam or TS2013.
It's been 8 days since I bought the Oxford-Paddington route for TS2013 and I still have not been able to use it at all.
This just ain't good enough. I'm off puking an e-mail for the RS Dev team - again.
JC75DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 05:19 AM   #11
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 856
Posts: 7,506
Why not just reinstall Steam? I do about every 6 months. Copy your "steamapps" folder to somewhere else on your hard drive or to an external. Now, uninstall then reinstall Steam. Paste the "steamapps" folder back in. Do a file verify. Maybe that will help. Seems to fix little oddities with Steam and RW for me. And I am NOT reinstalling RW or Windows.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 01:52 PM   #12
JC75DK
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 8
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonachris View Post
Why not just reinstall Steam? I do about every 6 months. Copy your "steamapps" folder to somewhere else on your hard drive or to an external. Now, uninstall then reinstall Steam. Paste the "steamapps" folder back in. Do a file verify. Maybe that will help. Seems to fix little oddities with Steam and RW for me. And I am NOT reinstalling RW or Windows.
First I uninstalled TS - then Steam. I removed all leftover folders and files from both. Including all leftover keys in the registry.
Rebooted and reinstalled Steam. Then downloaded TS. The result is the same. But thanks for the tip anyway.
My conclusion is that the problem is not client side but server side.
JC75DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 12:31 AM   #13
egsl88
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
First I would like to Thank Ragnokak for the posting that was made.
No that did not help or work at all. I tried two different ways of getting
"Fort Kent to Eagle Lake" back in my collection.
First I tried renaming the "railworks" file, then had TS 2013 put another file. When TS 2013 was done I check and it still was not there at all.
So I uninstall both TS 2013 and Steam. Then I reinstall both of them back thinking that that should do the trick. So again when I went to check to see if it was there. It was not there.
So I will contact Support to see what they have to said on this.

Wayne
egsl88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.