Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2012, 11:56 AM   #16
jezj
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 13
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jezj View Post
not working here either, was looking forward to playing the DLC... Every game I have bar GFWL games work fine.
Found the solution to GFWL not working. Download Microsoft Flight, and run the GFWL installer from C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Microsoft Flight\Setup\GFWLive

Now Arkham City and Bulletstorm work fine.

Strange that the GFWL installer on Microsoft's website doesn't work.... this one must be newer
jezj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:37 AM   #17
sevenalive
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 34
The installer included in MS Flight works! I am uploading it to my skydrive to share with everyone so they don't need to download MS flight.


Here it is: http://sdrv.ms/O2WvBt

Last edited by sevenalive: 07-16-2012 at 04:47 AM.
sevenalive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 03:25 AM   #18
Sicknite
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
GFWL Windows 8

if all fails try logging in to the games tile (xbox live)with your liveID this has fixed the problem for me

peace out
Sicknite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:59 PM   #19
IMaysky
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Smile

No need to invent anything. Download the normal online installer, set compatibility with Windows 7 and run as administrator. That's it.
IMaysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 11:26 PM   #20
Stooball
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 49
Yeesh, feel like I just got Windows 7 lol
Stooball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:30 AM   #21
Manu270891
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
I can't get GFWL working with any of the described methods. 'm using Windows 8 Pro RTM. Any idea? Thanks!
Manu270891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 12:22 PM   #22
IMaysky
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
I wrote up how to install it. When you install will indicate that the client's size 30MB. If specify less, then you are not properly install. I install on Win 8 Pro RTM!
IMaysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 01:43 PM   #23
Manu270891
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMaysky View Post
I wrote up how to install it. When you install will indicate that the client's size 30MB. If specify less, then you are not properly install. I install on Win 8 Pro RTM!
Your method doesn't work for me
Manu270891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:32 PM   #24
Glotzeulor
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 8
Thank you so much! Method from the OP did work! got an errir about something missing in a dll during install, but it worked anyway! thank you so much!
Glotzeulor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 07:01 PM   #25
IMaysky
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manu270891 View Post
Your method doesn't work for me
I hope you understand me correctly? That it is in the setup file gfwlivesetup.exe need to put compatibility with Windows 7, and then the same installation file to run as administrator? Then you can create one screenshot in the first seconds of installation? When I installed with default settings without compatibility, I have to download the client size of 9MB, which meant that it was not normal. But then I put the compatibility client started to boot from 30MB size as I said, and after that it worked. And yet, I hope you did remove all the old client installed before installation?
IMaysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 07:51 AM   #26
Manu270891
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMaysky View Post
I hope you understand me correctly? That it is in the setup file gfwlivesetup.exe need to put compatibility with Windows 7, and then the same installation file to run as administrator? Then you can create one screenshot in the first seconds of installation? When I installed with default settings without compatibility, I have to download the client size of 9MB, which meant that it was not normal. But then I put the compatibility client started to boot from 30MB size as I said, and after that it worked. And yet, I hope you did remove all the old client installed before installation?
Still not working

1- I uninstalled both the Client and the Marketplace.

2- I downloaded the file you mentioned earlier and set the compatibility mode to Windows 7. I also selected the Launch as admin option.

http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/3589/73540076.jpg
By manu270891 at 2012-08-25

http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/6792/59859071.jpg
By manu270891 at 2012-08-25

3- While downloading, the download size is 30,10 MB as you mentioned.

http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/5210/34390912.jpg
By manu270891 at 2012-08-25

4- When the installation finishes, I always select to run the marketplace. The first time always works

http://img600.imageshack.us/img600/2813/69625298.jpg
By manu270891 at 2012-08-25

5- But when I want to open the Marketplace again, the program asks for the Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant, which can not be installed in Windows 8

http://img820.imageshack.us/img820/6536/75828093.jpg
By manu270891 at 2012-08-25

6- Batman: Arkham City launches, but GFWL doesn't even show up

Last edited by Manu270891: 08-25-2012 at 07:54 AM.
Manu270891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 04:51 AM   #27
Efemeron
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 61
OP, I'm indebted to you, the method you described worked with compatibility set to "Windows 7". Steps I performed to make it work in Windows 8 Pro RTM:
1. Download the file OP provided.
2. Install LIVE client and launch it.
3. LIVE asks for update. For some reason it would not like to update with automatic updates disabled. It's OK, go here and download the setup file manually. Set "Windows 7" compatibility for that one. Launch it.
4. Launch GFWLive.exe, log in, you are free to close the application now.
Result: Batman Arkham City works, GFWL pop ups and works correctly.
Good luck!
P.S. Oh, and by the way, I did not launch any of the application with "run as administrator" option.

Last edited by Efemeron: 08-27-2012 at 04:53 AM.
Efemeron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 04:47 PM   #28
Gronka
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
1. Download the file OP provided.
2. Install LIVE client and launch it.
3. LIVE asks for update. For some reason it would not like to update with automatic updates disabled. It's OK, go here and download the setup file manually. Set "Windows 7" compatibility for that one. Launch it.
4. Launch GFWLive.exe, log in, you are free to close the application now.
Big thanks!
It worked with the addition of launching GFWLive.exe in the Win7 compatibility mode.
Gronka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:55 PM   #29
hellboy_1991
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 38
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Efemeron View Post
OP, I'm indebted to you, the method you described worked with compatibility set to "Windows 7". Steps I performed to make it work in Windows 8 Pro RTM:
1. Download the file OP provided.
2. Install LIVE client and launch it.
3. LIVE asks for update. For some reason it would not like to update with automatic updates disabled. It's OK, go here and download the setup file manually. Set "Windows 7" compatibility for that one. Launch it.
4. Launch GFWLive.exe, log in, you are free to close the application now.
Result: Batman Arkham City works, GFWL pop ups and works correctly.
Good luck!
P.S. Oh, and by the way, I did not launch any of the application with "run as administrator" option.
This worked, thank you very much!!
hellboy_1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:17 PM   #30
MEATER
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
Have tried everything of the above but it still won't work

Strangely enough Bulletstorm works fine and did install without any problem.
MEATER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.