Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2 > Community Content / Contribution Project > Other

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2013, 06:23 AM   #2371
maxint33
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Alright this is my final question and then I'm gone.
How do I make certain parts of my model shiny? In other posts on the forum I saw that you need to use a phong texture but I'm not sure how to use it
maxint33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:18 AM   #2372
snabbers
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
"How does one make a model that so when its equipped it removes the vertexes from the base model that the custom model is replacing for example, pyro's tank backpack, if I was to make a custom model for that, how would I remove the default tank so the new model doesn't clip through it?"

Figured it out, never mind.

However I've noticed there's no body group for the scout's backpack, yet I've noticed there are workshop items (example) where the backpack appears to be removed. How is this possible?

Last edited by snabbers: 02-10-2013 at 12:10 PM. Reason: Question answerd
snabbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 04:41 PM   #2373
KRosen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 362
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxint33 View Post
Alright this is my final question and then I'm gone.
How do I make certain parts of my model shiny? In other posts on the forum I saw that you need to use a phong texture but I'm not sure how to use it
phong is indeed the shader used in this game (excluding reflect maps, which dont count and suck in this game)

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/VMT_Parameters

$phong is what you will be looking for
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/$phong

and good examples
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...hong_materials
KRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 04:43 PM   #2374
KRosen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 362
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by snabbers View Post
"How does one make a model that so when its equipped it removes the vertexes from the base model that the custom model is replacing for example, pyro's tank backpack, if I was to make a custom model for that, how would I remove the default tank so the new model doesn't clip through it?"

Figured it out, never mind.

However I've noticed there's no body group for the scout's backpack, yet I've noticed there are workshop items (example) where the backpack appears to be removed. How is this possible?
the answer is just a page or two behind this one, please search next time for the answer.

The only way to make items like this work is to replace an already in game item that already removes that body group. Itemtest does not list all the body groups for testing, and thus for some items, the only way you can make it look decent enough for screenshots is by making it a replacement item.

if there is another way to do this, i dont know of it.
KRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:38 PM   #2375
FrameLight
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 102
Posts: 11
Hi all.

Can someone help me with this?
I cant assign some bones correctly, it always looks like this
http://img.by/i/HlZau.jpg
http://img.by/i/dZij.jpg

although it looks good in blender,
http://img.by/i/9wxX.jpg
and somehow done in halloween heavy boots (which i use as a manual)
http://img.by/i/DNysW.jpg
http://img.by/i/mHXpx.jpg

looks like problem here
http://img.by/i/z8SO1.jpg
and i just need to correctly align this bones, but i dunno how

help pls
FrameLight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 05:25 PM   #2376
KRosen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 362
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrameLight View Post
Hi all.

Can someone help me with this?
I cant assign some bones correctly, it always looks like this
http://img.by/i/HlZau.jpg
http://img.by/i/dZij.jpg

although it looks good in blender,
http://img.by/i/9wxX.jpg
and somehow done in halloween heavy boots (which i use as a manual)
http://img.by/i/DNysW.jpg
http://img.by/i/mHXpx.jpg

looks like problem here
http://img.by/i/z8SO1.jpg
and i just need to correctly align this bones, but i dunno how

help pls
its because the game uses newer bones down there than the sdk versions do - you will have to use gcfscape to extract the latest character models and skin with that.

for most items, the old sdk bones work fine, but for the legs especially, you MUST use the latest ones possible.
KRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:19 AM   #2377
ReznorsRage
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 104
Posts: 266
Hey SPUF long time no write... and I wish it were under better circumstances but I'm having a problem with my new mod. Two actually.

First thing, I've made a new melee for the demo and have been able to get it to replace the Paintrain in Workshop itemtest, but whenever I load into a real game all I get is the Paintrain again.

Second thing is when in itemtest the model looks perfect in third person but when in first person it vertically rotates 45 degrees. What kind of madness am I running into? I've been successfully trouble shooting other prob's I've had up until now but now I am in a time crunch for pre-releasing it for St. Patties.
ReznorsRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 01:20 AM   #2378
KRosen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 362
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReznorsRage View Post
Hey SPUF long time no write... and I wish it were under better circumstances but I'm having a problem with my new mod. Two actually.

First thing, I've made a new melee for the demo and have been able to get it to replace the Paintrain in Workshop itemtest, but whenever I load into a real game all I get is the Paintrain again.

Second thing is when in itemtest the model looks perfect in third person but when in first person it vertically rotates 45 degrees. What kind of madness am I running into? I've been successfully trouble shooting other prob's I've had up until now but now I am in a time crunch for pre-releasing it for St. Patties.
1.) normal servers will force you to read from the gcf, you have to go into a server that does not enforce purity. aka, sv_pure 0, or sv_pure 1 with a decent whitelist/blacklist.

2.) im not sure what you mean, a picutre would help, most likely an issue with skinning.
KRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:20 AM   #2379
ReznorsRage
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 104
Posts: 266
Hey KRosen, its been a busy day so I had troubles getting those screen shots back to ya. I just sent you a PM with a few shots and a reiteration of whats going on.

Thank you
ReznorsRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:46 AM   #2380
KRosen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 362
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReznorsRage View Post
Hey KRosen, its been a busy day so I had troubles getting those screen shots back to ya. I just sent you a PM with a few shots and a reiteration of whats going on.

Thank you
alright, i think i know your problem.

so heres the deal. way back when, and if you program you can understand, there used to be multiple sets of models.

you would have the world view, which is what was on the ground, youd have the 3rd person view, which is what you see other people running around with, and you have the first person view, which is optimized and made just for the player holding it.

the right way to make a model at the LEAST is to have separate 3rd and 1st person views - HOWEVER, you can't actually do that anymore.

you get optimizations and can do neat tweaks on first person, but as far as i know, you can't do that anymore, atleast not using valve's itemtest system (you probably still can hack it if you know what you are doing)

The obvious issue this gets to, is that even though you ALWAYS make a combination 3rd/1st person model (which i dont necessarily disagree with, since by default your 3rd person will get more detail than it used to), the reality is, the models for the players first person and 3rd person are still separate.

The reason this is relevant is because while they use the same "bones" as in, the software still clicks the weapons together correctly, the relationship between the bones on the skeleton are different between the two models (that is, the 1st person hands and the 3rd person model)*[see: my note at the bottom]

to demonstrate, here is a picture.

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=128792194

Take note - the player (THAT'S ME!) holding a pain train, the nail/rail spike is facing to the players left.

Now take note at which direction the other soldier is holding his - it is facing to the soldiers right.

to further demonstrate this, look at this same screenshot with sv_cheats 1; third_person 1 enabled.

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=128792561

the point here is that this isn't something that is broken. this is how it was intended.


*[note]: the bones they use MIGHT actually be the same, however the idle animation stance that the 3rd person uses has his arms raised almost like a crazy gorilla, where the arm is turned, whereas in first person, the player holds it in FRONT of him, so the player can see his weapons. if the player had the same stance in first person as he did in 3rd, you wouldn't see the weapon at all since it would be off tot he side.

tl;dr, you can't fix this or change this. or rather, you CAN if you REALLY want to mess with the old school way of making models and learning how to make separate first and third person models, but i would STRONGLY recommend you not bother. i've seen your screenshots, and it looks fine to me. though i would add a tincy bit of emphasis on the wood where the darker bark part is cut away and underneath is revealed - just tracing the edge with a litle bit of a dark gradient would give a nice effect i think. did you add any ambient occlusion? that might also help.
KRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:31 AM   #2381
pyronaut
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Reputation: 14
Posts: 6
Hi I'm new, I've been following the tutorial and got stuck at the end when GUIStudioMDL gives me an error. HellJumper says it's common to have errors on your first hat, but doesn't say what to do if it happens. So I decide to start over again, be more meticulous with the steps and if the same error reoccurred, I'll post it here. However, I now can't unwrap properly, and I'm really confused because I was able to do this the first time around.

I marked the seams like so: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6083795/Scr...20%2821%29.png

But they unwrap like this: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6083795/Scr...20%2820%29.png

Could anyone help me?
pyronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 11:23 AM   #2382
KRosen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 362
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyronaut View Post
Hi I'm new, I've been following the tutorial and got stuck at the end when GUIStudioMDL gives me an error. HellJumper says it's common to have errors on your first hat, but doesn't say what to do if it happens. So I decide to start over again, be more meticulous with the steps and if the same error reoccurred, I'll post it here. However, I now can't unwrap properly, and I'm really confused because I was able to do this the first time around.

I marked the seams like so: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6083795/Scr...20%2821%29.png

But they unwrap like this: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6083795/Scr...20%2820%29.png

Could anyone help me?
what error did guistudiomdl give you? we can't actually help unless you tell us what is wrong.
KRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:46 PM   #2383
pyronaut
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Reputation: 14
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRosen View Post
what error did guistudiomdl give you? we can't actually help unless you tell us what is wrong.
The error was this:
Code:
qdir:    "c:\users\fox\documents\blender\output\"
gamedir: "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\bergotte\team fortress 2\tf\"
g_path:  "C:\Users\Fox\Documents\Blender\output\pyroblender.qc"
Building binary model files...
Working on "pyroblender.qc"
ERROR: c:\users\fox\documents\blender\output\pyroblender.qc(3): - could not load file 'C:\Users\Fox\Documents\Blender\output/pyroblender.smd'
ERROR: Aborted Processing on 'player/items/pyro/hat_first.mdl'
WARNING: Leaking 1 element
And then I asked on Reddit, tried the compiling thing again and got this:

Code:
qdir: "c:\users\fox\documents\blender\output\"

gamedir: "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\bergotte\team

fortress 2\tf\"

g_path: "C:\Users\Fox\Documents\Blender\output\hatBlendTexture.qc"

Building binary model files...

Working on "hatBlendTexture.qc"

SMD MODEL C:\Users\Fox\Documents\Blender \output/hatBlendTexture.smd

SMD MODEL C:\Users\Fox\Documents\Blender\output/idle.smd

ERROR: cannot find bone handle for bbox

ERROR: Aborted Processing on 'player\items\pyro\pyro_plunger.mdl'
If it helps, here's all the files: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6083795/Blender.zip


But regardless of what I did wrong the last time, I'd also like to know why the seams aren't unwrapping as they should.
pyronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 11:40 PM   #2384
ReznorsRage
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 104
Posts: 266
Thank you much for the help on that one that makes complete sense seeing it broke down like that. It was driving my brain a bit crazy so again, thank you. I asked another moder their experience and they basically came up with the same thought. I also tried a different weapon (scottish handshake) to see if it was the same and it seems to be across models. I'm sure if picked Valve would find a way to have the correct rotation. I'll be posting soon so keep your eyes out!


Quote:
Originally Posted by KRosen View Post
alright, i think i know your problem.

so heres the deal. way back when, and if you program you can understand, there used to be multiple sets of models.

you would have the world view, which is what was on the ground, youd have the 3rd person view, which is what you see other people running around with, and you have the first person view, which is optimized and made just for the player holding it.

the right way to make a model at the LEAST is to have separate 3rd and 1st person views - HOWEVER, you can't actually do that anymore.

you get optimizations and can do neat tweaks on first person, but as far as i know, you can't do that anymore, atleast not using valve's itemtest system (you probably still can hack it if you know what you are doing)

The obvious issue this gets to, is that even though you ALWAYS make a combination 3rd/1st person model (which i dont necessarily disagree with, since by default your 3rd person will get more detail than it used to), the reality is, the models for the players first person and 3rd person are still separate.

The reason this is relevant is because while they use the same "bones" as in, the software still clicks the weapons together correctly, the relationship between the bones on the skeleton are different between the two models (that is, the 1st person hands and the 3rd person model)*[see: my note at the bottom]

to demonstrate, here is a picture.

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=128792194

Take note - the player (THAT'S ME!) holding a pain train, the nail/rail spike is facing to the players left.

Now take note at which direction the other soldier is holding his - it is facing to the soldiers right.

to further demonstrate this, look at this same screenshot with sv_cheats 1; third_person 1 enabled.

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=128792561

the point here is that this isn't something that is broken. this is how it was intended.


*[note]: the bones they use MIGHT actually be the same, however the idle animation stance that the 3rd person uses has his arms raised almost like a crazy gorilla, where the arm is turned, whereas in first person, the player holds it in FRONT of him, so the player can see his weapons. if the player had the same stance in first person as he did in 3rd, you wouldn't see the weapon at all since it would be off tot he side.

tl;dr, you can't fix this or change this. or rather, you CAN if you REALLY want to mess with the old school way of making models and learning how to make separate first and third person models, but i would STRONGLY recommend you not bother. i've seen your screenshots, and it looks fine to me. though i would add a tincy bit of emphasis on the wood where the darker bark part is cut away and underneath is revealed - just tracing the edge with a litle bit of a dark gradient would give a nice effect i think. did you add any ambient occlusion? that might also help.
ReznorsRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:45 PM   #2385
ReznorsRage
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 104
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRosen View Post
1.) normal servers will force you to read from the gcf, you have to go into a server that does not enforce purity. aka, sv_pure 0, or sv_pure 1 with a decent whitelist/blacklist.
I've run into a problem now that I am trying to replay my set. I'm able to get my misc. item to show up in place of the Lamp wonderfully but every server that I try wont replace the Scottish Handshake. Even though I can get it to work in ItemTest, in SDK and in game.

Any thoughts??

**Update: When looking at Replay's the Weapon does indeed show up but the adverse effect seems to be true with the Lamp mod. That and when going third person the demo model is gone altogether...

Last edited by ReznorsRage: 02-24-2013 at 12:05 AM.
ReznorsRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2 > Community Content / Contribution Project > Other


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.