Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2013, 05:48 AM   #1231
mreeuwij
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 521
Posts: 3,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spud-man View Post
I am in need for some tech help.

Laptop Lenovo G560
i3 M350 2.27GHz
nVidia GeForce 310m
4G RAM

I am currently playing with Chris´ Highframes config and it have worked well since Halloween but now I am noticing very annoying issue.
During setup time, standing still etc. fps is nearly 200. But when getting to the action it drops immediately to about 50-60.
Not that 50-60 fps itself annoys me but that constant jumping between fps values messes my hitscan aim drastically.

edit: I play with 1366x768 with settings medium to low.

So is there any way to like "lock"/ stabilize the fps so the difference between max and min won´t be so high.

Thank you for reading.
put in your ..\steam\steamapps\*your login name*\team fortress 2\tf\cfg\autoexec.cfg

the following lines:
Code:
fps_max "61" // def. "300", Frame rate limiter, cannot be set while connected to a server. (Maximal count of Frames per Second +1, if set to 300, it cannot do 300, but 299 is max)
mat_forcehardwaresync "0" // def. "1", Turn on if on analog connection to monitor if having problems with tearing.
mat_vsync "0" // def. "0", min. 0.000000 max. 1.000000, Force sync to vertical retrace
mreeuwij is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 07:15 AM   #1232
Spud-man
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 387
Posts: 3,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreeuwij View Post
put in your ..\steam\steamapps\*your login name*\team fortress 2\tf\cfg\autoexec.cfg

the following lines:
Code:
fps_max "61" // def. "300", Frame rate limiter, cannot be set while connected to a server. (Maximal count of Frames per Second +1, if set to 300, it cannot do 300, but 299 is max)
mat_forcehardwaresync "0" // def. "1", Turn on if on analog connection to monitor if having problems with tearing.
mat_vsync "0" // def. "0", min. 0.000000 max. 1.000000, Force sync to vertical retrace
Thank you! It´s working like a charm!
+rep.
Spud-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 07:55 PM   #1233
Enjoo1
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Hi. I would like to increase my fps. I am currently using an integrated graphics card and I'm hoping to get my fps up to 20-25. I am using Chris's max frames and have all the settings to low etc. Anything to try out preferably some fps config that will make my graphics look even worse?
Also I heard that adding low poly skins will help, but it will not work on DirectX 8. Is this true? Thanks in advance.
Enjoo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 07:46 AM   #1234
siZeDcuBe
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
How do you do it on McAfee
siZeDcuBe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 11:47 AM   #1235
Protokiller
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 59
Posts: 1,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreshKaT View Post
Can somebody help me as well

I run no antivirus while playing TF2. I only use Windows Defender anyway
HDD is fully defrag'd and everything
I have solid 90Mbps download/ 60Mbps upload connection, no lag spikes.

No matter what settings I use my fps is just around the same (even with chris fps configs, maxquality and dx9frames-highframes are pretty much the same). Never really gets over 120-130 and drops often to 40-50 for short periods, it feels really jittery.

PC Specs
MB MSI P35 Neo2-FR
CPU Intel C2D E8400 (tried overclocking at 3600MHz, runs stable at around 65*C in full load, TF2 never uses more than 50% anyway)
RAM 4GB DDR2 800 (Dual-Channel)
GPU MSI HD7770 (1000/1150 clocks, idles at 35-37*C full load ~66, TF2 never uses more than 50% again)
PSU Sirtec 460W
HDD Western Digital WD3200AAKS, TF2 is installed on first partition, It has no bads, temps ~ 28*C)

I got 3080 3DMark 11 Points.
Latest 12.10 AMD Drivers
Windows 8 x64 (happens as well on Windows 7 x64)
Playing at 1680x1050, full screen
What's wrong ?

If your TF2 never uses more than 50% of an E8400 you need to make sure multi core rendering is enabled, that makes a HUGE difference in performance.

In my case of my Phenom II x4 making the difference of a 20fps minimum to about 40 in the most hectic of 32 man spam going on.
Protokiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:27 AM   #1236
Cr!m3
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 273
Unhappy NEED HELP ! HELP !!! HELP !!!!

What FPS SETUP is better for me ? I have 9-12 fps most of the time..
PM me please.

I HAVE THIS :

OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3000+, x86 Family 15 Model 28 Stepping 0
Processor Count: 1
RAM: 1023 Mb
Graphics Card: RADEON 9250, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 14998 MB, Free - 6639 MB; D: Total - 63522 MB, Free - 17796 MB;
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer Inc., K8V-X SE
Antivirus: None
Cr!m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 02:45 PM   #1237
mreeuwij
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 521
Posts: 3,480
why are you on SP2? install SP3, also, your CPU is very low, 1.6 Ghz. :S The only way to crank FPS up is to disable phong shaders etc.
mreeuwij is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 02:32 PM   #1238
felinebrony
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 41
Posts: 340
An update or 2 ago, my FPS just started getting terrible. It's gotten to the point where if I play TF2 without having rebooted my computer in the past 1-2 hours, I can't even play because I get single digit framerate whenever I try to look at people, even though I'm running Chris' maxframes config. Wat do?
felinebrony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 03:41 PM   #1239
mreeuwij
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 521
Posts: 3,480
and normal is?
mreeuwij is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 02:16 AM   #1240
zombiecat
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 15
Posts: 241
My PC had no issues with TF2 before the Steampipe update, after that, my usual 200~299 FPS drops to 30 FPS and my net graph shows nasty spikes every few seconds. Seriously jarateing me off.

I've tried adding the Steam\appcache\stats to exclusion list of my Avast. I thought it worked, but nope - on bigger maps like Badwater or Dustbowl, framerates are highly unstable.

Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80 Ghz
12 GB DDR3 RAM
Nvidia GTX570
zombiecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 05:45 PM   #1241
swade9wade
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 33
Posts: 968
What about for Mcafee?
swade9wade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:10 AM   #1242
SeniorMcFrog2
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Reputation: 17
Posts: 124
interesting
SeniorMcFrog2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 05:11 PM   #1243
bloodsaw132
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
How?! D:

I have Advanced care 6, and no clue how to. :x help anyone!
bloodsaw132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 07:26 PM   #1244
Gengar
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombiecat View Post
My PC had no issues with TF2 before the Steampipe update, after that, my usual 200~299 FPS drops to 30 FPS and my net graph shows nasty spikes every few seconds. Seriously jarateing me off.

I've tried adding the Steam\appcache\stats to exclusion list of my Avast. I thought it worked, but nope - on bigger maps like Badwater or Dustbowl, framerates are highly unstable.

Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80 Ghz
12 GB DDR3 RAM
Nvidia GTX570
I have similar specs and the same is happening to me. I don't even have an antivirus installed. WTF valve.
Gengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 08:17 AM   #1245
revenant2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickenm4n View Post
what if we made the whole steam folder an exception?

plus, i always turn off my anti-virus when i play. would this apply to me?


If u do that then it cant protect your pc. Most viruses hide until they are needed and anything can trigger them.
Its always the best option to never disable your anti virus software
revenant2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.