Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2 > Classes and Balance Discussion > Demoman

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2013, 06:35 PM   #31
Wurm
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 1374
Posts: 5,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kered13 View Post
Are you using the DLL in the download? It should be modified to remove that message.
Didn't know what it was for so I ignored it like a dingus. c:

...Now I have no idea how to open it cause I suck with computers.

Also: I meant mouse to joystick.exe gave me that message.

Last edited by Wurm: 04-08-2013 at 06:37 PM.
Wurm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:44 PM   #32
Kered13
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 1191
Posts: 3,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurm View Post
Didn't know what it was for so I ignored it like a dingus. c:

...Now I have no idea how to open it cause I suck with computers.

Also: I meant mouse to joystick.exe gave me that message.
In the download there is "VJoy.dll" and "Mouse to Joystick.exe". As long as these are in the same folder, it should work and not give you the demo expired message. I've checked and I definitely have the right version of the DLL in the download.

Last edited by Kered13: 04-08-2013 at 06:53 PM.
Kered13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:46 PM   #33
Wurm
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 1374
Posts: 5,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kered13 View Post
In the download there is "VJoy.dll" and "Mouse to Joystick.exe". As long as these are in the same folder, it should work and not give you the demo expired message.
Well in that case... What are you supposed to open it with? I tried opening it with various things like a moron so I probably broke it.
Wurm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:51 PM   #34
Hammock
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 911
Posts: 4,018
I've gone through the steps, how do I toggle between Demomknight and Demoman?
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:55 PM   #35
Kered13
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 1191
Posts: 3,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurm View Post
Well in that case... What are you supposed to open it with? I tried opening it with various things like a moron so I probably broke it.
Redownload it if you need. Don't open it. Just leave it in the same folder as the exe.

Quote:
I've gone through the steps, how do I toggle between Demomknight and Demoman?
You just need to change the mouse2 bind to get the normal demoman behavior back.

Last edited by Kered13: 04-08-2013 at 06:58 PM.
Kered13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:57 PM   #36
Hammock
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 911
Posts: 4,018
I executed the demoknight cfg and this came up in my console.

Code:
] exec demoknight
] 
JOY_AXIS_X:  unmapped
Using joystick 'VJoy controller' configuration
JOY_AXIS_Y:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_Z:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_R:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_V:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_U:  mapped to Turn (absolute)
Advanced Joystick settings initialized
Unknown command: set_slot1
Using joystick 'VJoy controller' configuration
Advanced Joystick settings initialized
JOY_AXIS_X:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_Y:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_Z:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_R:  unmapped
JOY_AXIS_U:  mapped to Turn (absolute)
JOY_AXIS_V:  unmapped
Is that meant to happen?
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 07:05 PM   #37
Kered13
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 1191
Posts: 3,222
Yeah that's fine. TF2 dumps that stuff whenever the joystick is activated. There is also an unused alias in there, it's harmless.
Kered13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 07:09 PM   #38
Dr Jekyll
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Reputation: 89
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammock View Post
I've gone through the steps, how do I toggle between Demomknight and Demoman?
One would be to edit your config.cfg file (its in the same folder with the demoknight.cfg). Just place your cursor at the beginning of the page and paste in these two lines:

bind "KP_PLUS" "exec demoknight"
bind "KP_MINUS" "exec default"

You now need to create a new file in your cfg folder named "default.cfg". Paste this bind inside the default file, then save it.

bind "MOUSE2" "+attack2"

You should now be able to toggle between the demoknight and demoman using the + and - keys next to numberpad on the right side of your keyboard. + activates the demoknight cfg while - activates the default cfg. There's probably a more correct way of toggling between demoknight and demoman, but I don't know what it is, and my method works. If you want to use keys other than + and -, just replace KP_PLUS and KP_MINUS with the official names of the keys you want to use instead

Here's a page with the official names of various keys: http://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/Scripting
Dr Jekyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 07:16 PM   #39
Hammock
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 911
Posts: 4,018
Is a config file a txt document just named cfg or do I need to find the proper file type?


Also thanks for answering the questions. +Rep
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 07:28 PM   #40
Hammock
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 911
Posts: 4,018
Ok, I've done that and the console seems to acknowledge the buttons enabling it. I don't see much change though in the turning speed.

My friend uses a controller and he seems to be able to do sharp turns and snap between angles to ride up walls.

Last edited by Hammock: 04-09-2013 at 07:43 AM. Reason: Old script messing with me
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 09:52 PM   #41
Dr Jekyll
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Reputation: 89
Posts: 695
I GOT IT WORKING, FINALLY!

I hadn't edited the target of the mouse to joystick shortcut correctly.

It's supposed to be written like this:

blahblahtargettextblah --sensitivity 4.00
Dr Jekyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 02:56 AM   #42
Bloodninja93
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 394
Posts: 2,047
Alright I've got it working. Just one problem - when I press either A or D during a charge it completely spazzes my screen out so I end up facing the opposite direction. Is that because my A and D keys are no longer needed to be binded to the slider +/- in vjoy?

This one will be a lot harder to get used to - I think I might stick with the old one to be honest, but I'll keep using this for a couple of weeks to see how it goes.
Bloodninja93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 07:02 AM   #43
Kered13
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 1191
Posts: 3,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodninja93 View Post
Alright I've got it working. Just one problem - when I press either A or D during a charge it completely spazzes my screen out so I end up facing the opposite direction. Is that because my A and D keys are no longer needed to be binded to the slider +/- in vjoy?
Yes, you don't need to run the keyboard version anymore.
Kered13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 08:23 AM   #44
Hammock
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 911
Posts: 4,018
I keep trying to find out what is interfering with the config. The TF2 config file is really messy, aren't all those configs in the other folders anyway? Is there a way to clean it up and delete the old, unused scripts that are lost in there?
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:42 PM   #45
Lebowski Esq.
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 218
He messed up the beginning of the script. it should be
Quote:
alias +m2 "+attck2; spec_prev"
alias -m2 "-attck2"
bind mouse2 +m2

// Charge script
alias setstrafe "joystick 0; m_yaw 0.022"
alias setturn "joystick 1; m_yaw 0"

setstrafe // Gamepad off by default.

alias +attck2 "+attack2; setturn"
alias -attck2 "-attack2; setstrafe"
Also be sure to create a shortcut of the 'mouse to joystick' exe. Then add your sensitivity.

Its best not to merge this with your demoman cfg, leave it as demoknight and just bind a key to exec demoknight.
Lebowski Esq. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2 > Classes and Balance Discussion > Demoman


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.