Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2013, 05:02 PM   #16
Dr. McKay
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 513
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timmy-P7 View Post
I find it funny that Linux has it easy, because they're the ones that are supposed to be getting it hard, being on a new platform and all.
It's not Linux users, it's Linux servers. TF2 servers have run off Linux since September 20, 2007.
Dr. McKay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 04:40 PM   #17
Timmy-P7
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 669
Posts: 2,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. McKay View Post
It's not Linux users, it's Linux servers. TF2 servers have run off Linux since September 20, 2007.
...I'll go cry in a corner from my stupidity now.
Timmy-P7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 02:49 PM   #18
thejuice027
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 496
Posts: 1,627
I can't get a server to run, I can get it validated, when it done all it says is "Steam>". So I make my batch file with set runcmd=B:/SteamDedicatedServers/srcds.exe -console -game tf +maxplayers 32 +map mvm_bigrock -allowdebug and all it does is open and closes?
thejuice027 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 04:36 PM   #19
Timmy-P7
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 669
Posts: 2,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejuice027 View Post
I can't get a server to run, I can get it validated, when it done all it says is "Steam>". So I make my batch file with set runcmd=B:/SteamDedicatedServers/srcds.exe -console -game tf +maxplayers 32 +map mvm_bigrock -allowdebug and all it does is open and closes?
You have a typo somewhere. Right click your file, click on "Edit", and look over it VERY closely.
Timmy-P7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 02:56 PM   #20
Keenan9988
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timmy-P7 View Post
You have a typo somewhere. Right click your file, click on "Edit", and look over it VERY closely.
What if it still closes?
Keenan9988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:04 PM   #21
Timmy-P7
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 669
Posts: 2,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan9988 View Post
What if it still closes?
Did you run the .exes first?
Timmy-P7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:38 PM   #22
IvanTehTerrible
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 71
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan9988 View Post
What if it still closes?
In the case of 'thejuice...' above, the typo in their command line, set runcmd=B:/SteamDedicatedServers/srcds.exe -console -game tf +maxplayers 32 +map mvm_bigrock -allowdebug is that they are using a forward-slash after "B:" in the command above.

It's supposed to be a backslash in Windows!
IvanTehTerrible is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.