Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Merchants of Brooklyn

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2009, 10:30 AM   #1
paleoent
 
paleoent's Avatar
 
Paleo Entertainment
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 29
Patch Notes 3/18/09

Among other things, the latest patch fixes the following issues:

- HUD and loading screens will now show up correctly.
- Blowing up enemies no longer randomly spawns way too many gibs.
- Fixed a bug where a player could walk through a wall in the first level.

We will soon be releasing patches to address the other issues that have been mentioned here and in the Steam forums.

Thank you to all the people who have given us feedback, we are working diligently to fix the problems that many of you have run into.
paleoent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:49 AM   #2
Exportforce
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 34
Posts: 602
Can you add a Shortcut to disable the HUD manually via e.g. ALT+X ?
I liked it without a HUD and would like to be able to deactivate it again. Also I personally, like a few friends, found it quite funny with the ubber-splat.
Would be cool if that could be activated in options as optional Crit-Gib or something like that (chance of 1:100 or something)

Great game!
Exportforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:50 AM   #3
hotcakes22
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi,

thanks for the patch, the HUD is nice. Enjoying the game, but at this part where I must shut down a force field, it seems there is a bug in which the "Use" button only shows up sometimes on the computer, and not at other times.

It showed up once and I hit Use, shutting down the red force field, but then I died and when I went back, the Use button would not show up.

Also, the game would not let me run in full screen mode without hitting alt + enter. And couldn't use 1440x900.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:53 AM   #4
Berzeger_
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 130
Posts: 1,140
I think you guys must have a memory leak somewhere in code as the game uses still more and more RAM after awhile of playing.
Berzeger_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:56 AM   #5
{Yotsuba}
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 1356
Posts: 5,983
Yeah, I also hope you can fix that possible leak or whatever else is causing the huge loss of FPS after around 15 mins gameplay.

I also notice on an Nvidia card that some of the graphics don't like to display when you get right up close to them. But this is a problem a lot of games seem to have =/.
{Yotsuba} is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 11:59 AM   #6
isolated1
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 31
Posts: 335
The last boss gets stuck in the dock, with only his head above the dock. He moves around a lot in circles, making him hard to kill. I did finish it though.
isolated1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 02:15 PM   #7
StingingVelvet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 264
Posts: 4,797
After the real version was released the HUD was my only major problem, so thanks for this patch.

I do think that room with the crates and rushing water has some weird bugs, but nothing that hurts gameplay... seems like the lighting is messed up in some way? Not sure.

There are also some random physics errors, but almost all games with physics have those.

Thanks for the game... really fun with a unique style, and at such a budget price I feel it's well worth the cash.
StingingVelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Merchants of Brooklyn


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.