Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2013, 08:18 AM   #1246
revenant2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gengar View Post
I have similar specs and the same is happening to me. I don't even have an antivirus installed. WTF valve.
Steam pipe is a releativly new process and there is of course going to be problems
revenant2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 10:03 PM   #1247
Darrathualin
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
This is gonna suck, I can't read chinese on my anti-virius.

ps. why is the video on private?

Last edited by Darrathualin: 10-07-2013 at 10:04 PM. Reason: forgot something
Darrathualin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 04:46 AM   #1248
Luxai
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 202
Posts: 1,235
Personally I use Kaizen's fps config and geforce experience for nvidia. Don't know what the obesession over this thing is.
Luxai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 05:45 PM   #1249
DarkBandicoot
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 86
Posts: 867
Hello. I'm using Bitdefender the free version, and I have Windows XP, not Windows 7. Does any of this stuff matter? I can't seem to open up Bitdefender like it shows in the pictures, as I just get like a pop-up like opening on the bottom right of my screen, and there is no "settings" in sight.

Can someone help me? I have really, REALLY bad FPS (and I mean BAD, like 15 or less if there's a lot going on visually on screen, 45 if basically nothing visually is going on screen), and it can make gameplay horrible, with freezes up to 1-2 minutes where I'm unable to do anything, and in a live game, that can't happen.

Nearly all of my in game settings are set to Low, with one being Medium which I'd rather not lower, which is funny, because apparently the game recommends High settings for my system. Don't know why when it can't even handle low. :\

EDIT - How do I download that Kaizen's FPS config above? I'm trying to but there's no download link and it doesn't download automatically.

Last edited by DarkBandicoot: 04-07-2014 at 05:51 PM.
DarkBandicoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 02:39 PM   #1250
SandwichPony
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
How do I do this with Norton Premier Edition? There is no tab called "Scan Exclusions" there.
SandwichPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 09:48 PM   #1251
SaLT
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
0/10 video is private, and the picture is a ing owl.
SaLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 08:50 PM   #1252
flossy_cake
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
In my case, I don't think it's the renderer part of the engine that is dropping frames. I think it's the player's movement that is dropping frames.

The proof of this is that when I pan the view with the mouse (or +left/+right *see edit 2) there is no stutter at all .

But if I pan the view around with the WASD keys (+moveleft/+moveright) it's stuttery and has lots of dropped frames.

The difference is that when I pan the view using the WASD keys I am using the player's movement as the source of motion.

So I'm thinking there must be a cvar that increases the players movement fps, similar to how in Quake or Warsow you'd have two separate commands, one for rendered fps (r_maxfps) and another for player movement fps (cl_maxfps).

What I have in TF2 is equivalent to a cl_maxfps that is lower than the r_maxfps.

For example if you can imagine that your player only has a movement fps of 30, then that means your player's position is only updated 30 times per second, and so all you will see is 30fps while moving.

As far as I can tell there is motion interpolation on top of this that is supposed to smooth this out, and I have tried maximising the motion interpolation cvars (cl_interp), but I can't make any improvements there.

Anyway, if you have frame stutter and your fps meter is always maxed out, check to see if your fps is still smooth when panning with the mouse or +left/+right.


---

edit

Found some relevant commands

cl_smooth : Smooth view/eye origin after prediction errors
cl_smoothtime : Smooth client's view after prediction error over this many seconds
cl_cmdrate : Max number of command packets sent to server per second
cl_updaterate : Number of packets per second of updates you are requesting from the server

Lowering the first two makes the movement stutter worse. But increasing them either has no effect, or cannot be increased high enough (says server has limited it to a lower number like 46fps).

Looks like a bug with the player motion smoothing/interpolation. I can't think of any other reason why mouse panning would be smooth but player movement is stuttery.

---

edit2

Test it with a keyboard

cl_yawspeed 75 (for a nice slow pan)
bind [key] +left

Then just hold the key for a smooth left pan. If there are no stutters, then this basically proves it's a motion interpolation bug.

I see no reason why +left should be smooth but +moveleft should be stuttery.

Last edited by flossy_cake: 12-31-2014 at 12:11 AM.
flossy_cake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 12:34 AM   #1253
flossy_cake
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Ugh, looks like the problem is somehow related to bots, as I was using offline bot matches to test my fps. Online I'm getting smooth fps. But it seems to depend on the server. Some servers seem to be running very low motion update settings (other players position only updating 3-4 times per second). Others are silky smooth. Weird. Oh well, at least I got a playable game now
flossy_cake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 02:11 PM   #1254
Uhh
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2015
Reputation: 244
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by flossy_cake View Post
Ugh, looks like the problem is somehow related to bots, as I was using offline bot matches to test my fps. Online I'm getting smooth fps. But it seems to depend on the server. Some servers seem to be running very low motion update settings (other players position only updating 3-4 times per second). Others are silky smooth. Weird. Oh well, at least I got a playable game now
Well at least you got it working.
Uhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2016, 05:13 PM   #1255
Virus.Win9x.CIH
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Reputation: 158
Posts: 102
I have a GTX1080 and I'm getting only 60 FPS help
Virus.Win9x.CIH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 11:46 PM   #1256
KnightTR
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virus.Win9x.CIH View Post
I have a GTX1080 and I'm getting only 60 FPS help
Turn off VSync.
KnightTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.