Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Portal 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2012, 09:09 AM   #76
Abes
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
I did this and still have problem with mouse.

Tried to do this:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...3&postcount=42
And right direction didn't work

I dunno where ignore accalaration in Windows:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...4&postcount=54

Tried with new version and nothing.
With CFG from generator works but this is not a good view.

Please help.
My cfg:

Quote:
[main]
renderResolution=2048x768
nonlocalFormat=RGB32
keepComposition=0
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=0
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=0
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[head_primary]
sourceRect=0,0,1024,768
screenMode=1280x720

[head_1]
; Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY2 at NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460
devID=1
sourceRect=1024,0,1024,768
transportResolution=1024x768
transportMethod=nonlocal
noSync=0
Abes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 05:31 PM   #77
sevenalive
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 34
This guide needs rewritten for people who have 2 monitors of the same resolution and aspect ratio. 1920x1080p. Most of these instructions in the first post, I don't even need to do.

It should be split up, if you have abnormal monitors or not.
sevenalive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:22 AM   #78
El Xando
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 62
Posts: 14
It worked but the video is like a slideshow on my second screen. Both are 1920x1080 and being run from a single HD 6950.
FRAPS still says it's getting over 100 FPS, but it clearly isn't.
El Xando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 09:19 PM   #79
fighterace0
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I'm getting as far as changing my resolution in game to the <2x> resolution. I see a difference.

However, nothing ever shows up on my second monitor ever. It seems my open windows shift over to the second monitor when I launch the game. I have different resolutions and same aspect ratio (16:9). I even tried bumping them down to the smaller monitor's resolution with same result (but less res on primary).
fighterace0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 01:06 PM   #80
SoUseless
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 12
I'm having some issues with overlap on my monitor set up. Part of my 1920x1080 display is being shown on the 1680x1050 monitor.

My Main/right side monitor is what I plan to use with KB&M. It's 1920x1080.

My secondary/left side monitor is what I plan to use with my controller. It's 1680x1050.


my config.SoftTHconfig has this:

[head_primary]
sourceRect=0,0,1680,1050
screenMode=1920x1080

[head_1]
; Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY4 at ATI Radeon HD 4850
devID=1
sourceRect=1680,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1680x1050
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0

Where did I go wrong?

EDIT: EDIT AGAIN: Looks like the overlap is happening in the traditional view also... hnngh

Last edited by SoUseless: 03-31-2013 at 01:38 PM.
SoUseless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 07:14 PM   #81
alipmcg
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Thanks so much for posting instructions on how to do this! I got it working ok on my desktop (Radeon HD 4650), but when I try on my laptop (Lenovo S205 with Mobility 6310 chipset) the config.SoftTHconfig file isn't generated. Is this likely to just be a hardware compatibility issue? Both systems are running Win7 x64.

I had to tweak the text of the config.SoftTHconfig file, because for me the widescreen monitor is not the primary, so the last two sections look like this (no mention of the resolution of the widescreen monitor):

Code:
[head_primary]
sourceRect=0,0,1280,1024
screenMode=1280x1024

[head_1]
;Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY1 at ATI Radeon HD 4650
devID=1
sourceRect=1280,0,1280,1024
transportResolution=1280x1024
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
Worth pointing out also that you need to move the .dll from the /bin folder if you remove or disable the second monitor, otherwise portal won't start.

Last edited by alipmcg: 11-09-2013 at 07:24 PM.
alipmcg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 09:48 AM   #82
Alfie
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
is there a way to fix the fov? it's really funky on my 16:9, works great on my 16:10.

Last edited by Alfie: 01-28-2014 at 10:08 AM.
Alfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:54 AM   #83
ChrisInVT
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 40
This would be really awesome if it worked with the new streaming option Steam has. You could play on two lower-end laptops but have all the rendering done on a powerful PC.

Maybe one day I'll test this theory, although I'm not sure what I'd have to modify on the laptops in order for them to just see a single "display"
ChrisInVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 05:09 PM   #84
defdani
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Is there any way to change the subtitles positions? Because I cant see it correctly when it comes through the monitors.
defdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 05:52 AM   #85
InStars
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 21
I am having difficulities to get it split correctly on 2 monitor setup where 1st monitor is 2560x1440 and the 2nd one is 1920x1080. I've tried different settings but I usually end up having a chunk of split on my larger 2560x1440 monitor.

It's like it splits in the middle of the common dual-resolution, so the split for the smaller monitor takes some chunk of screen from the larger one.

Has anyone managed to get such a combo to work successfully?

Edit: nwm, I fixed my problem, I messed up something in config files. Here are the correct ones for this monitor combo:

splitscreen_config.txt
Code:
"splitscreenconfig"
{
	"nonwidescreen" // always split horizontally (top/bottom)
	{
		// twice as wide as 4x3
		"aspect"				"8 by 3"		

		// limit hud to exact bounds of 3d view?
		"insethud"				"0"				
		
		// fov of the main viewport that is shared between each splitscreen player.  Use cl_fov to get a good number to put here.
		"fov"					"80"			
		
		// fov for the various viewmodels.  This is shared between splitscreen players.  Use cl_viewmodelfov* to get a good number for this.
		"viewmodelfov"			"55"
	}

	"widescreen_horizontal_split"
	{
		// twice as wide as 16x9
		"aspect"				"32 by 9"		
		
		// limit hud to exact bounds of 3d view?
		"insethud"				"0"				

		// fov of the main viewport that is shared between each splitscreen player.  Use cl_fov to get a good number to put here.
		"fov"					"75"

		// fov for the various viewmodels.  This is shared between splitscreen players.  Use cl_viewmodelfov* to get a good number for this.
		"viewmodelfov"	"55"
	}

	"widescreen_vertical_split"
	{
		// half as wide as 16x9
		"aspect"				"16 by 9"		

		// limit hud to exact bounds of 3d view?
		"insethud"				"0"				
		
		// fov of the main viewport that is shared between each splitscreen player.  Use cl_fov to get a good number to put here.
		"fov"					"110"
		
		// fov for the various viewmodels.  This is shared between splitscreen players.  Use cl_viewmodelfov* to get a good number for this.
		"viewmodelfov"	"50"
	}
}
config.SoftTHconfig
Code:
[main]
renderResolution=3840x1080
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=1
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=1
vsync=1
tripleBuffer=1
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=0
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[head_primary]
sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080
screenMode=2560x1440

[head_1]
; Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY2 at AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
devID=1
sourceRect=1920,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1920x1080
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0

Last edited by InStars: 08-05-2014 at 12:34 PM.
InStars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2016, 12:43 AM   #86
Deadly_Target
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 3360
Posts: 5,307
Link in the OP is dead! Help.
Deadly_Target is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 03:41 AM   #87
matejdro
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
All dll links appear to be dead. Anyone have a mirror?
matejdro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 03:34 PM   #88
Nohbdy820
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by matejdro View Post
All dll links appear to be dead. Anyone have a mirror?
http://www.softth.net/
Here you go; right on the homepage. Download links on right, and they contain the .dll's. You can also download it here:
http://download.cnet.com/SoftTH/3000...-75721149.html
Nohbdy820 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Portal 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.