Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2017, 11:30 PM   #1
Terobero
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Reputation: 12
Posts: 158
Can't play?

This error comes every time I try to join a server.
http://imgur.com/a/xChJi
Terobero is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 12:33 AM   #2
MysticTheMeeM
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Reputation: 1437
Posts: 3,427
Go to the beta tab and select "previous". This should restore the pre-update build of the game which didn't exhibit this issue.

Last edited by MysticTheMeeM: 03-15-2017 at 12:39 AM.
MysticTheMeeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 02:49 AM   #3
Terobero
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Reputation: 12
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysticTheMeeM View Post
Go to the beta tab and select "previous". This should restore the pre-update build of the game which didn't exhibit this issue.
where is the beta tab?
Terobero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 02:59 AM   #4
Terobero
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Reputation: 12
Posts: 158
I found it. I was searching in in-game settings the whole time
Terobero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 04:03 AM   #5
eAi
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Reputation: 0
Posts: 725
I had this too - anyone know what's going on here? Have Valve not applied the update to the servers? If so, why isn't everyone having this issue?
eAi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 08:37 AM   #6
MysticTheMeeM
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Reputation: 1437
Posts: 3,427
The issue appears to be related to the recent update and only seems to affect Macs.
MysticTheMeeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 08:42 AM   #7
The Medic
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 7037
Posts: 19,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by eAi View Post
I had this too - anyone know what's going on here? Have Valve not applied the update to the servers? If so, why isn't everyone having this issue?
Does it happen to all servers? There was an optional update today that apllies to players but not servers, so perhaps that's why?

Make sure that you're set to opt out of betas, via Steam Library/TF2, rightclicking and selecting Properties, then going to the Beta tab and opting out of all betas.

Also verify the integrity of your game cache while you're at it.
The Medic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 05:58 AM   #8
eAi
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Reputation: 0
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysticTheMeeM View Post
The issue appears to be related to the recent update and only seems to affect Macs.
Ah that explains it - I'm on a Mac. Thanks!
eAi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 10:37 AM   #9
MysticTheMeeM
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Reputation: 1437
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by eAi View Post
Ah that explains it - I'm on a Mac. Thanks!
Did switching to the previous version resolve the issue?
MysticTheMeeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 11:01 AM   #10
Timerlane
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1022
Posts: 2,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysticTheMeeM View Post
Did switching to the previous version resolve the issue?
To the best of my knowledge, the 'update' yesterday was (also) the reversion.
Timerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.