Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alien Swarm

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2010, 07:32 PM   #1
EmThree
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 189
Posts: 991
Failed to Load the Launcher DLL Error for TF2 and Alien Swarm

I get this when I try to launch the game. Help please?
EmThree is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 07:35 PM   #2
Shuny
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 70
Usually deleting your team fortress 2 folder is the best solution. Save every map / spray before doing it.
Shuny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 12:28 AM   #3
Rultes
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shuny View Post
Usually deleting your team fortress 2 folder is the best solution. Save every map / spray before doing it.
Delete it completely?
But why?
Rultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 04:32 AM   #4
J0n0tan
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shuny View Post
Usually deleting your team fortress 2 folder is the best solution. Save every map / spray before doing it.
This isn't necessary, I too have this error and it's attributed to your CPU type (which I'm guessing is an AMD Athlon or Sempron of some description). Short of a fix from the developers there is little we can do I'm afraid. I am searching for a fix, though results don't look promising.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 07:27 AM   #5
killernat
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
TF2 works fine but alien swarm gives me this error i have an AMD Athlon 2600+ xp (old i know)
killernat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 08:01 AM   #6
mariusk90
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i have it too in alien swarm, also amd athlon xp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 08:13 AM   #7
Maledict21
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1725
Posts: 5,017
This Support article may help resolve the issue.

Failed to load the launcher DLL
Maledict21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 09:35 AM   #8
Piotrekol
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
same there and also amd athlon 2600+ xp
thing you gived Maledict21 doesn't work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by T@F View Post
Normally you just del the bin folder within the game folder.
not sure alien swarm has that though.
i also tried that- the same ;/

Last edited by Piotrekol: 07-20-2010 at 09:44 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 09:37 AM   #9
T@F
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 2050
Posts: 10,615
Normally you just del the bin folder within the game folder.
not sure alien swarm has that though.

edit.yeah it does,so just del the bin folder you should not re-download it.
T@F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 09:44 AM   #10
Piotrekol
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by T@F View Post
edit.yeah it does,so just del the bin folder you should not re-download it.
deleted- tried to start-other error...
restarted steam the same error...
dl'ed missing files(bin folder)- the same...

ofcourse i tried to run Alien Swarm.
TF2 runnig normaly...

@edit.
Deleted steam bin folder it goes to have long update ;( we'll see

Last edited by Piotrekol: 07-20-2010 at 10:01 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 09:47 AM   #11
T@F
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 2050
Posts: 10,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piotrekol View Post
deleted- tried to start-other error...
restarted steam the same error...
dl'ed missing files(bin folder)- the same...
Then it sounds like the main bin folder is messed up,all i can think of is del the bin folder in steam and re-download it then.
if that don't work i'm not sure what will tbh.
T@F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 01:58 PM   #12
Piotrekol
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
T.T i must update it almost 3 times because it's crashing(my system)...
but that don't helped ;(- is that posible that CPU is issuse- i'm going to get new computer but in next 3 weeks ;/

Last edited by Piotrekol: 07-20-2010 at 02:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 02:22 PM   #13
julius
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by killernat View Post
TF2 works fine but alien swarm gives me this error i have an AMD Athlon 2600+ xp (old i know)
Yup. I can confirm that it goes belly-up on my Athlon XP as well
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 04:02 PM   #14
phombus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Looks like no support for my Athlon 2800+ as well...
phombus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 07:47 PM   #15
Blizzard09
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.19ghz
NVIDIA GeForce 6200 256MB
1GB RAM
Windows XP SP3

My TF2 runs fine but alien swarm gets this same error.. I believe its too old for my hardware to handle? ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alien Swarm


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.