Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2013, 06:55 PM   #1
Gaki12
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Help me configuring my cs

Hi guys, whasup?
I'm having some troubles with this CS:GO..
My choke in some times are very high, like 40% or something like that, and i dont know why.
And SV/Var, what is this? This go from white to yellow like all the time and i think this disrupts so much, or doesnt?
And what is these things which appears when you put it in console = net_graph 3?
EDIT: I USE AMD/ATI PROCESSOR/VIDEOCARD
Thank you so much :3
EDIT˛: And how i can improve my fps? Change the graphics to low or max doesnt make diference, my fps gets stuck in 70-75 and i already change my console to fps_max 999 and developer 1.
What i need to do?

Last edited by Gaki12: 01-16-2013 at 07:29 PM.
Gaki12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 08:32 PM   #2
cortez09
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 644
Posts: 3,845
telling us you have an AMD CPU and GPU is the same as telling us nothing, we need exact specs such as names and speeds in GHz

fps_max wont make it magicaly go up it just sets the limit, be sure you have vsync off aswell
cortez09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:35 AM   #3
Mark316
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 217
Posts: 7,021
If you are getting choke, put this into console

rate 80000
Mark316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:40 AM   #4
Gaki12
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
My computer specs:
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6770 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640 Processor 3.0 GHz
RAM: 6GB
Windows 7 64 bits
I think this can help you guys. ;3
Gaki12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:58 AM   #5
Nickz
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 206
Posts: 1,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaki12 View Post
My computer specs:
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6770 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640 Processor 3.0 GHz
RAM: 6GB
Windows 7 64 bits
I think this can help you guys. ;3
Make sure multicore rendering is turned on in the video options.
Nickz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:01 AM   #6
Coca
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
WiFi?
Coca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:01 AM   #7
OvEr
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 95
Switch off FXAA anti-alialising.
Set the multi-sampling anti-alialising to 2x.
Set the texture filtering to 2x.
Set the global shadows to medium.
Multicore rendering: Enabled.

VSYNC: DISABLED <- This one is very important

If still having low fps:
Global shadows: Very low
shader settings: Low or Medium

These last 2 will make the game a bit less realistic, but I had a bit low fps too so I'm okay with no shadows and not so shiny weapons, tough I't would be nice to play with 128 fps with a global shadows on medium and shader on high, but I don't have that powerful PC.
By the way fps, lock it on 128 (fps_max 128) you won't need more, but as there are 128 tick servers, dont lock it on lower values.
OvEr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:30 AM   #8
Gaki12
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
And this SV and VAR, what is the problem?

#EDIT
Now i'm always getting 5-20% choke when have too much things on my screen..
How i solve this?
And my FPS still in 70-80..
But i think the problem is not on my computer, because my computer would run this on all the video options in the max with 150 fps+..
My friend computer is worse than my and run CSGO with 150+FPS..

Last edited by Gaki12: 01-17-2013 at 09:58 AM.
Gaki12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:41 PM   #9
OvEr
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 95
cl_interp "0"
cl_interp_ratio "1"
cl_cmdrate "128"
cl_updaterate "128"
rate "80000"

Use these settings, set cl_interp_ratio to 0 if you have rly good connection, or 2 if you had bad connection.
Just try out each 3 values, let's see if you can make your choke gone.

About system specs, yeah, your PC supposed to run this game much better. I have a GTS450 512mb, AMD phenom 9850 with 3gb ram and I can run it between 100-128 fps (on an official map with max 20 players).
Make sure every driver is updated, especially your VGA driver.
OvEr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 02:58 PM   #10
Gaki12
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Well, you guys help me so much, i'm really grateful ;3
Gaki12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:31 PM   #11
Gaki12
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
guys, sorry for the double post, but i have another problem..
My cl_updaterate doesnt changes, if i put "cl_updaterate 128" on console, uprate continues in in 64.. what i need to do noW?

Last edited by Gaki12: 01-17-2013 at 06:34 PM.
Gaki12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:47 PM   #12
OvEr
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaki12 View Post
guys, sorry for the double post, but i have another problem..
My cl_updaterate doesnt changes, if i put "cl_updaterate 128" on console, uprate continues in in 64.. what i need to do noW?
There are 64 and 128 tick servers. The difference between them is that 128 tick refreshes the game 2x faster, making the game smoother, shot registration better. Valve servers are running on 64tick, therefore you can't have more updaterate than 64.

Just ignore it, it will automatically set itself anyway.
OvEr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:29 PM   #13
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 280
Posts: 1,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by OvEr View Post
Use these settings, set cl_interp_ratio to 0 if you have rly good connection, or 2 if you had bad connection.
Just try out each 3 values, let's see if you can make your choke gone.
0 is not possible and gets reversed to 1 automatically.
The way this command works and how servers are set up, the possible values for interp_ratio go from 1 up to 2 and nothing else.

Use cl_interp_ratio 1 on a stable internet connection or set cl_interp_ratio 2 if You have some loss/choke

Greez KiloSwiss
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 01:24 AM   #14
fuyaka
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 73
a little offtopic but I cant use net_graph 1, how can get it worked?
I mean net_graph isnt working either at 1,2 or 3

@kiloswiss
will u update your cfg?
fuyaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 07:49 AM   #15
Gaki12
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
I think my drivers are outdated, how do i update it?
Sorry for this question, but i really dont know how to do this :#
Gaki12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.