Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Wolfenstein series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2012, 06:06 AM   #1
FloorTank
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Talking Play Wolf3D in Windowed Mode

Furyhunter explains how to play WOLF3D windowed with new graphics here: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2693374

However, i do not like the blurry pixels and just wanted the game run windowed.

here is what i did:

- go to: steamapps\common\Wolfenstein 3D\
- right-click Wolf3d.bat and edit
- change it to:
Code:
.\base\dosbox .\base\Wolf3d.exe -conf .\base\wolf3d.conf -exit
exit
- save
- go to: steamApps\common\Wolfenstein 3D\base
- open in editor/notepad: wolf3d.conf
- change it to
Code:
[sdl]

fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=1920x1080
windowresolution=1024x768
output=ddraw
autolock=true
sensitivity=500
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt
usescancodes=false

[dosbox]

language=
machine=vga
captures=capture
memsize=16

[render]

frameskip=0
aspect=true
scaler=none

[cpu]

core=auto
cycles=auto
cycleup=500
cycledown=20

[mixer]

nosound=false
rate=44100
blocksize=4096
prebuffer=30

[midi]

mpu401=intelligent
device=default
config=

[sblaster]

sbtype=sb16
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]

gus=true
gusrate=22050
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:ULTRASND
[speaker]

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=auto
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[joystick]

joysticktype=auto
timed=true
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=true

[serial]

serial1=dummy
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled
[dos]

xms=true
ems=true
umb=true
keyboardlayout=none

[ipx]

ipx=false

[autoexec]
- save
- launch the game and enjoy windowed mode.

of course you can change the resolution to any other you like.
simply just change the values in the wolf3d.conf where it says "windowresolution="

also, if you are playing the game with cheats, repeat the steps, but change wolf3dc.conf and of course "Wolf3d + cheats.bat"

this still wont give you steam-overlay, but why.. its windowed now :v

hope this helps!
FloorTank is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 01:08 PM   #2
Memento000
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I know it's an old post, and I had to go through the most annoying validating system ever (thanks, Steam forums ), but I wanted to say thanks! The game actually still starts in fullscreen (I'm not sure why), but when I press Alt+Enter I get a windowed version in whatever resolution is in the wolf3D.conf (in this case 1024x768). Which is more than enough!
Memento000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Wolfenstein series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.