Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Steel Storm: Burning Retribution

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 10:20 AM   #1
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
SSlevel15: how to remove the AI blocker?

finally spotted the error in my campaign, looks like the spawn and the section on the other side of the base, are protected by some sort of a wall, which the player and weapons can pass freely, but AI cant move though at all. is this a removeable entity, or i have to edit the map it self?
necrodoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:58 PM   #2
motorsep
 
Kot-in-Action
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 67
Posts: 391
As I recall it's map's geometry with special shader that doesn't allow AI to advance.
motorsep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 12:05 AM   #3
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorsep View Post
As I recall it's map's geometry with special shader that doesn't allow AI to advance.
where are the maps stored? il try remove the shader using the level editor.
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 12:09 AM   #4
motorsep
 
Kot-in-Action
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 67
Posts: 391
they are not.. Source files of the maps are not available.
motorsep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 01:05 AM   #5
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
so.. i have to recreate the map/workaround the AI blocker then?
well, il try figure out what the AI blocker blocks exactly.
is it one sided (AI can move from the the section to main area, but not vice versa)
and is it only blocking inside the base (i can order AI to attack from outside of the base the protected section, but not from inside the base)
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 06:20 AM   #6
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
i dont know what to do.. the AI blockers are sealing off the entire level.. managed to work around spawn one, but seems theres also one around the entire base..
http://www.mediafire.com/?i78c4s9j1d75i7d
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:03 AM   #7
motorsep
 
Kot-in-Action
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 67
Posts: 391
If you can explain what you are trying to do, I perhaps can suggest something.
motorsep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:14 AM   #8
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
basically, AI spawning outside base, follow path, enter base, simple enough.
except, they cant path though the blockers, all except the first wave (for some reason) if i cant find a fix for it, il have to prey that the red (north) area in the base isnt blocked by an AI blocker, so i can change the paths to go though there instead.
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:26 AM   #9
motorsep
 
Kot-in-Action
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 67
Posts: 391
Well, you can't do that with level15, sorry. That's why there is NetRadiant to make maps what fit your mission design.
motorsep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:39 AM   #10
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
i wonder if i could make some sort of a ramp out of objects...
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:11 AM   #11
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
how would i change an entity height location using mission file? cant figure out which one is spawned entity and which one is bundled with map.
thinking of placing AI on elevated platform, to go over the whatever that shader AI blocker is.
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:23 AM   #12
motorsep
 
Kot-in-Action
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 67
Posts: 391
You can not change heights through editing mission files. Entities are not stackable - can't place entities on top of another.

Map entities are compiled into the map (.bsp files), so you can't change those either easily. You can dump map entities into .ent file using some console command (don't ask me, I don't remember :P ), then edit entity's origin. The file (.ent) has to have the same name as the map itself. However, AI blocker is not an entity and you can't do anything about it.
motorsep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:29 AM   #13
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
so i cant place, say, a heavy tank on top of a spawned rock? agh.
guess il have to rebuild the map somehow.
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:38 AM   #14
necrodoom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 217
i think i found a way.. the shader only covers the entrances of the wall map entity, right? so if i delete or move it over somewhere else, then change entrances, it may work.

EDIT: looks like i have to find that command.

Last edited by necrodoom: 09-29-2012 at 10:01 AM.
necrodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:39 AM   #15
motorsep
 
Kot-in-Action
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 67
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by necrodoom View Post
so i cant place, say, a heavy tank on top of a spawned rock? agh.
guess il have to rebuild the map somehow.
If you have a flat rock on the map (geometry, not an entity) you can. But you can't stack containers, or you can't place a turret on top of the containers.
motorsep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Steel Storm: Burning Retribution


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.