Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2011, 01:49 PM   #1
Abgrac
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 3
Lightbulb How to Upload / Use custom images / screenshots in the Library background!

I just hope this is not, in any way, against Steams rules...

To put a custom JPEG image to your Library's Game background and even upload online to Cloud, all you need to do is go to Steam/userdata/NUMBER(Here.is.7703550)/760/remote/<GAME-ID>/screenshots and put your JPEG image there with a logic sequencial name, like "2011-06-10_00003.jpg" following the last number already named... then copy it to the thumbnails folder as well.

Just to remind that you must restart your Steam for it to come up and show! Then you'll be able to Upload it online!

Also, if you don't know what's the GAME-ID, just ask Steam to create a desktop shortcut of your game, right-click it -> Properties and you'll find it after "steam://rungameid/"...

If you don't have those folders in your PC, you can just create them, inside de 760/remote one.
Hope this helps someone...

Last edited by Abgrac: 06-10-2011 at 01:58 PM.
Abgrac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 06:56 PM   #2
Nicoli20
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Thanks for this guide. It helped me sort out an issue in which my screenshots weren't being associated with the game.
Nicoli20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 08:40 PM   #3
DarkByke
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 146
Posts: 1,134
Doesn't it do this automatically?
DarkByke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 06:00 AM   #4
pokami
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
It is not doing it automatically for non-steam games..
pokami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 12:46 PM   #5
Threemoons
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 58
QUESTION: I have several Skyrim screenshots, but it is only using ONE of them as my library background. How can I fix it/make it "move" through my screenshots?

Thanks so much!
Threemoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 03:31 AM   #6
Friendliest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 822
Posts: 3,973
jesus christ this is tedious
Friendliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2015, 06:52 AM   #7
DarthPsymon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Reputation: 168
Posts: 2,043
I'm late to the party, but thanks to this thread it helped me find what I was looking for.

I'll just add that I didn't have to make a thumbnail copy manually.
I moved my picture into the folder, which I found by clicking "show on disk" from the "screenshot uploader" window, restarted steam, and it generated a thumbnail for me so my image also appeared in the "screenshot uploader" window.
DarthPsymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 09:55 PM   #8
Kothar Korinth
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threemoons View Post
QUESTION: I have several Skyrim screenshots, but it is only using ONE of them as my library background. How can I fix it/make it "move" through my screenshots?

Thanks so much!
I'm having the same issue with some "Payday 2" screenshots, and my "Binding of Isaac: Rebirth" screenshots aren't showing up at all in the Steam library background. It's not a big deal, but I would prefer it fixed if possible. Thanks for any help/info.
Kothar Korinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 02:52 PM   #9
CaptainElectric
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 3
Posts: 33
Forgive my necro-post, but thank you!

I've been wondering how to solve this issue for years. I run a non-Steam game thru Steam and take a bunch of screenshots, but don't get around to uploading all of them, and eventually uninstall the game for some reason; then, eventually re-install the game, and none of my old screenshots show up in the Steam screenshot uploader along with the new ones.

Now I know why: because Steam assigns a random ID to those folders each time!

Not only can I now move those old screenshots to the right folder (and thumbnail folder), but I also tested your naming convention advice by running the game completely outside of Steam, taking a screenshot with Prnt Screen, and then saving it as a JPG in the appropriate folder before restarting Steam. It worked and showed up in the Steam screenshot uploader!
CaptainElectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 02:54 PM   #10
CaptainElectric
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 3
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthPsymon View Post
I'll just add that I didn't have to make a thumbnail copy manually.

I moved my picture into the folder, which I found by clicking "show on disk" from the "screenshot uploader" window, restarted steam, and it generated a thumbnail for me so my image also appeared in the "screenshot uploader" window.
Missed that part, thank you as well.
CaptainElectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.