Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2012, 02:13 PM   #1
verlhum
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
DF 2 does not load on Win 7 64-bit

I have been reading in the forum people having problems with getting Dark Forces 2 to work on Windows 7. Most people seem to have issues with graphics and the program crashing. For some reason, the game never even loads. I try to open it through steam and the steam window comes up saying the game is loading. The message window disappears but the game never even loads. I have tried some of the fixes here like changing the launch options and downloading ddraw.dll. However, since I have a different problem, I did not really expect these to fix it. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling to no avail. Anyone got any idea?
verlhum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 06:02 PM   #2
enderandrew
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by verlhum View Post
I have been reading in the forum people having problems with getting Dark Forces 2 to work on Windows 7. Most people seem to have issues with graphics and the program crashing. For some reason, the game never even loads. I try to open it through steam and the steam window comes up saying the game is loading. The message window disappears but the game never even loads. I have tried some of the fixes here like changing the launch options and downloading ddraw.dll. However, since I have a different problem, I did not really expect these to fix it. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling to no avail. Anyone got any idea?
I'm having the same problem. It will not load at all, even in compatibility mode.
enderandrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:26 AM   #3
a_baker
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 111
Did you run it as administrator? I had my UAC tightened and I've had problems with a couple games on steam. They'll run fine as long as you run the game as an administrator. I had a similar issue with Mass Effect, and after setting the flags to run it as administrator the game ran.
a_baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.