Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2009, 07:56 AM   #1
SM_Sith_Lord
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 82
Posts: 241
Post 3D Acceleration Fix (Radeon & Nvidia)

ZeqMacaw of JKHub.net, in cooperation with a few talented programmers in #jkhub, have built upon fixes for other games to present to you a...

FIX FOR 3D ACCELERATION IN JEDI KNIGHT
http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.ph...tion=downloads
* its the top file, ddraw_(hack_viewport3_clear2).zip
* using the custom crosshair (jk-crosshair.bmp) is optional

This fixes the problem for BOTH Radeon AND Nvidia cards (no more need to use old drivers).

A forum thread was started on massassi about it:
http://forums.massassi.net/vb3/showthread.php?t=55462

Its a direct3d wrapper. Simply put the .dll in the folder with your JK.exe and start JK normally. DON'T FORGET TO ENABLE 3D ACCELERATION IN THE SETUP MENU!

Ty Zeq.

Last edited by SM_Sith_Lord: 09-26-2009 at 07:58 AM.
SM_Sith_Lord is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 09:38 AM   #2
fresco
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 10
Posts: 362
Thanks for the info!

Now all I have to do is to look for my old discs ...
fresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 04:59 PM   #3
synx
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 106
Posts: 2,136
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=968732

Less than half the page below this post.
synx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 10:24 PM   #4
Psilio
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 161
This is great. It works in Mysteries of the Sith as well.

One question, what should that '3D Accelerator min texture size' option be set to in these games? Is there a max for this? And what does the number mean, exactly?
Psilio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 08:28 AM   #5
SM_Sith_Lord
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 82
Posts: 241
Min texture size should be 1.
SM_Sith_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:01 PM   #6
Corneliusm
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 49
This should be stickied... it solved most of my issues.
Corneliusm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 08:20 PM   #7
InAUGral
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 49
is there any way i can get it to keep my setting after exiting, every time i exti and get back in the game turns off 3D acceleration. I am assuming this is a way so that people dont put 3D acceleration on only for it to not work. its really annoying because the game crashes everytime you save manually(i do quicksave most of the time but still).
InAUGral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 07:40 AM   #8
Ch3rokee
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Reputation: 81
Posts: 85
Thank you for posting this Sith Lord, I just saw it (why didn't I visit this forum before?) and it works perfectly, with MotS too. +rep

[QUOTE=InAUGral;12396562]is there any way i can get it to keep my setting after exiting, every time i exti and get back in the game turns off 3D acceleration.QUOTE]

It saves the settings here
Ch3rokee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2009, 11:57 AM   #9
sanzen09
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
This should definitely be stickied. This fix is the only thing that got the game running for me. Here's my configuration:

Core 2 Duo E6600
Intel D975XBX2
EVGA Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Works like a dream now. If only Lucasarts could have done this minimal amount of legwork and saved their customer's time and energy to figure this out...

Last edited by sanzen09: 12-28-2009 at 12:01 PM.
sanzen09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 09:27 AM   #10
bbch
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 63
Thanks for this. The funky colors are gone thanks to the .dll file.
bbch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 02:24 PM   #11
The Rog
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 4
Posts: 265
Great job!
This worked like a charm!
The Rog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 09:37 AM   #12
BuckyBit
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Rog View Post
Great job!
This worked like a charm!
Yep. Thanks Duders. Man, how I love this game. The pacing, story, atmosphere and level-design are still top-notch.

Call me crazy, people, but I defended this game for many years as one of the best shooters ever. I'm sticking to it
BuckyBit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:25 AM   #13
sirlemonhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
It's an awesome game, still one of my favourites
sirlemonhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 09:10 AM   #14
Bishop Wayland
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
works, thx

but I got a flicker in the upper right corner from the windowed menu. how can I set it fullmode? still playable...

needs to be sticky
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 11:30 AM   #15
fran24
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 159
thank you so much!
fran24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.