Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2009, 01:41 PM   #1
DarkDeserter
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 13
Posts: 367
Connecting to steam account... Frozen.

Hi, every time I login to steam It just stays at ""connecting steam account:..." nothing else ever happens.

I have deleted the clientregistry.blob, I have NO firewalls. All the ports are forwarded correctly. This error just magically started. And I just tried one of my other accounts and it logged in just fine, so it has to be related to the one I cannot login toaccount.
DarkDeserter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 01:51 PM   #2
Mr Waffle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 77
This has just started for me. Dragon Age wasn't loading despite being installed so I closed the Steam client, when I restarted it it asked for my password, did some sort of update, and now it's stuck. It freezes about 5 seconds into the process. Restarting my computer now...
Mr Waffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 01:54 PM   #3
DarkDeserter
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 13
Posts: 367
Yeah I restarted too and just reordered Dragon age but steam was off throughout the night, I woke up, tried to start steam, it updated then frozen at the connecting to account

Connection Log:

When it freezes:
Quote:
[2009-11-03 14:50:41][0,0] : Log session started
[2009-11-03 14:50:41][0,0] : SetSteamID( [U:1:21651595] )
[2009-11-03 14:50:41][1,2] : Connect() starting connection (eNetQOSLevelLow, 68.142.64.164:27017, UDP)
[2009-11-03 14:50:42][1,2] : ConnectionCompleted() (72.165.61.188:27017, UDP)
[2009-11-03 14:50:43][1,2] : RecvMsgClientLogOnResponse() : 'OK'
When I login my other account and it connects.
Quote:
[2009-11-03 14:53:36][0,0] : SetSteamID( [U:1:19908579] )
[2009-11-03 14:53:36][1,2] : Connect() starting connection (eNetQOSLevelLow, 72.165.61.188:27017, UDP)
[2009-11-03 14:53:36][1,2] : ConnectionCompleted() (72.165.61.186:27017, UDP)
[2009-11-03 14:53:37][1,2] : RecvMsgClientLogOnResponse() : 'OK'

Last edited by DarkDeserter: 11-03-2009 at 01:57 PM.
DarkDeserter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 01:59 PM   #4
Mr Waffle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 77
My Steam auto-logs in, so it freezes (and Vista reports it as "not responding") about 10 seconds after clicking on the Steam icon.

The Vista crash report-

Quote:
Description:
A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
Application Name: Steam.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4aaadaf8
Hang Signature: 5b60
Hang Type: 0
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Hang Signature 1: e339d97b7e0c8255183b159e971207cc
Additional Hang Signature 2: a361
Additional Hang Signature 3: d6cbebed77f9f075dc3248cde7b36a87
Additional Hang Signature 4: 5b60
Additional Hang Signature 5: e339d97b7e0c8255183b159e971207cc
Additional Hang Signature 6: a361
Additional Hang Signature 7: d6cbebed77f9f075dc3248cde7b36a87
I have to go to work now so I don't have time to reinstall Steam, I'll try it tonight I suppose...
Mr Waffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 02:16 PM   #5
DarkDeserter
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 13
Posts: 367
Just tried in safe mode, no dice. I really don't wanna reinstall steam because i have over 150gb of games =/. I tried it on my laptop and it turns on fine -.-.

Last edited by DarkDeserter: 11-03-2009 at 02:21 PM.
DarkDeserter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 02:27 PM   #6
VWGTI
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkDeserter View Post
Just tried in safe mode, no dice. I really don't wanna reinstall steam because i have over 150gb of games =/. I tried it on my laptop and it turns on fine -.-.
Yea, don't do that just yet! I'm experiencing this problem right now as well. I think their servers must be really bogged down due to Dragon Age: Origins or something.
VWGTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 02:28 PM   #7
DarkDeserter
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 13
Posts: 367
Why would my laptop work but my pc wouldn't then?
DarkDeserter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 02:29 PM   #8
Skiterous
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm having this problem as well, but only my account. My friend's account could connect no problem.

I am v. frustrated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 02:55 PM   #9
DarkDeserter
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 13
Posts: 367
FOUND MY FIX.

Deleted Dragon Age orgins from Common in my steam folder and steam started.
DarkDeserter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 02:56 PM   #10
sbbodybuilder
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Angry

I think this has to do w/ the Dragon Age Origins preload/activation. I had my computer on sleep mode over night, when i woke it up i attempted to run Dragon Age origins. It acted as if it was ready to go/play but for some reason wasnt loading so i exited steam and relogged. Did the same update as everyone else and then it got stuck @ the logging in part. I also have friends who have no problem logging in but EVERY SINGLE ONE that had Dragon Age is having the same issue.

I hope they this fix asap. And reinstalling/redownloading the huge file is not an acceptable answer Steam.

Oh how i wish they had a customer service phone number, would love to give them a piece of my F'n mind.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 02:56 PM   #11
sbbodybuilder
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkDeserter View Post
FOUND MY FIX.

Deleted Dragon Age orgins from Common in my steam folder and steam started.
But im assuming now you cant play dragon age.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 03:02 PM   #12
TraumaPony
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Yep, I'm having this problem too. I renamed my Dragon Age folder, and it works again.

I'm REALLY not looking forward to wasting 1/3 of my quota re-downloading it...
TraumaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 03:07 PM   #13
sbbodybuilder
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
interesting, i renamed the file dragon age origin, afterward it loaded upsteam no problem and created an empty folder named dragon age origins. I deleted that folder, renamed old folder dragon age origins.

Now dragon age say 100 percent ready, but when i try to run it fails to do anything. pops up the menu to either load the launcher or game directly. Neither lead to game launching. Im afraid to log out again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 03:09 PM   #14
TraumaPony
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Yeah, renaming the folder semi-worked; Steam started up again. It failed to validate 22 files, however, so I'm re-downloading them now.
TraumaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 03:19 PM   #15
sbbodybuilder
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ok try this.

1) rename your dragon age origins folder (i just dropped the s)
2) load up steam (it will create an empty dragon age origins folder
3) delete the EMPTY dragon age origins folder
4) rename the folder from step 1 back to "dragon age origins
5) click File -> go offline
6) double click dragon age origins game icon
7) should properly decrypt (seems to at least be working for me now)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.