Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2009, 07:27 AM   #1
kfc_chook
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
MW2 Problem: "iw4sp.exe has stopped working"?

I am using Windows Vista home premium 64bit, i have installed the game successfully and when i try to play the game, the screen will go black then i will get the annoying message "iw4sp.exe has stopped working" wow is that annoying, i have no idea why its not working, my friend is playing the game right this moment having a ball cause he's using windows xp wich is far superior to this garbage operating system i am currently using.

This problem also happends when you try multiplayer to, the "iw4mp" will stop working.

My fire wall is not blocking it, when i view the detais of why it has stopped working it just says APPCRASH... someone help meeeee i went to the midnight release for this game lol.

Last edited by kfc_chook: 11-09-2009 at 09:01 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 07:36 AM   #2
kfc_chook
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
its the 10th here, my friend bought the same thing i did we were at the store and hes enjoying it right now!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 07:38 AM   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #3
BurtonJ
 
BurtonJ's Avatar
 
Valve
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 10508
Posts: 8,971
Hello kfc_chook,

Please see the Common Issues sticky for help.
BurtonJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 07:39 AM   #4
kfc_chook
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i have tryed to run it as administrator, but it doesent run with steam properly then.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 07:49 AM   #5
Lagu
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Can someone check something for me? I thought iw4sp.exe was the COD4 exe.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 07:55 AM   #6
VGed666
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lagu View Post
Can someone check something for me? I thought iw4sp.exe was the COD4 exe.
That would be with a 3. Not a 4.
VGed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 07:58 AM   #7
Silence94
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
So... You and your friend were able to activate the game?!
Silence94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:02 AM   #8
Lagu
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks VGed, trouble with browsing from work
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:04 AM   #9
DakNess007
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Update your sound and video card drivers.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:38 AM   #10
kfc_chook
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ive updated me sound and video card drivers, still not working and yes i was able to activate the game, still not working, dam vista
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:53 AM   #11
kfc_chook
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurtonJ View Post
Hello kfc_chook,

Please see the Common Issues sticky for help.
yeah i looked at that, did it all stil nothing, dam how will i ever get this game to work...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:56 AM   #12
DannyL2D
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurtonJ View Post
Hello kfc_chook,

Please see the Common Issues sticky for help.
Why does it say to set your resolution to 1024x768? Can we not play at higher resolutions? That's an odd piece of advice...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:58 AM   #13
ultra_ausie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
The problem is definitely vista related because its working fine on my XP pro Sp2
ultra_ausie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:58 AM   #14
kfc_chook
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyL2D View Post
Why does it say to set your resolution to 1024x768? Can we not play at higher resolutions? That's an odd piece of advice...
i ave no idea ey lol, i'm tired n really angry ill go to bed and hope it gets patched or something tomorrow...

Last edited by kfc_chook: 11-09-2009 at 09:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:07 AM   #15
gamer1
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
plug in headphones and microphone and start the game, I had this problem before
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.